News Details

WVU Parkersburg announces spring 2019 President’s and Dean’s scholars

May 28, 2019 – West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the spring 2019 semester.

President’s Scholars

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

HARDY COUNTYMoorefield: Pamela Haynes;

HARRISON COUNTYClarksburg: Zachary Sandy;

JACKSON COUNTYAdvent: Levi Butcher;

Cottageville: Andrew Hoschar; Brittany Sword;

LeRoy: Marissa Modesitt;

Millwood: Taylor Bowen;

Ravenswood: Victoria Allinder; Nathanael Flesher; Heidi Hess; Jordan Matics; Tiarra Nicholson; Philip Randolph; Dani Sinnett; Kaylee Stewart; Anna Sturm;

Ripley: Nisha Holley; Ayaka Mcbee; Jerry McKee; Morganne Pauley; Jodie Workman;

Sandyville: Alexandra Miller;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Emily Burdette;

Saint Albans: John Johnson; Lindsey Seacrist;

MASON COUNTY Letart: Cynthia Hendrick; Noah Litchfield;

Mason: Isaiah Pauley;

New Haven: Keely Ankrom;

MERCER COUNTY Princeton: Paris Kessinger;

PLEASANTS COUNTYSt. Marys: Jaclyn Barron; Brandon Baxter; Anthony Bowie; Brody Grimes; Willio Rene; Tina Smith; Laura Taylor; Kelsie Thein; Juan Timmons; Bradon Vannoy; Mallory Webb;

Waverly: Lakyn Ankrom;

PUTNAM COUNTYScott Depot: Melissa Melton;

RALEIGH COUNTYBeckley: Brandi Bationo;

Crab Orchard: Shawna Hopkins;

RITCHIE COUNTY Ellenboro: Antonia Bonnell;

Harrisville: Gabrielle Charles; Amanda Mowery;

Pennsboro: Sherilyn Stahlman;

Petroleum: Tristan Ray;

Smithville: Chelsea Ayers;

ROANE COUNTYGandeeville: Elizabeth Jordan;

Reedy: Ken Love;

Spencer: Alexis Saunders; Madison Sutphin;

TYLER COUNTYFriendly: Thomas Hill;

Paden City: Madison Pierce;

Sistersville: Erin Gieseke; Isabella Pettus;

WETZEL COUNTYNew Martinsville: Melissa Beegle; Kylee Walker;

WIRT COUNTYElizabeth: Paul Bunner; Ericka Cheuvront; Seth Kerby; Thomas Mullenix II; Kaitlyn Thompson;

Palestine: Haley McCoy; Hunter McCoy; Tonya Morrison; Melody Shearlock;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Sarah Kaufman;

Davisville: James Carpenter; Lesley Miller; Justen Small; Shannon White;

Mineral Wells: Caroline Affolter; Brooke Buchanan; Fallyn Buffington; Rebekah Hogsett; Amy Martin; Caitlyn Smith; Megan Wilson;

Parkersburg: Samuel Abels; Sierra Backus; Jillian Ballengee; Alexis Bland; Morgan Bonnett; Johnny Britton; Aaron Burrows; Rachel Cunningham; Shelby Dearth; Serena Graham; Joel Green; Toni Grogg; Anthony Harber; John Hickman; Michael Howell; Joseph Hunt; Lory Ice; Carmen Joachim; Joshua Johnson; Hannah Kelley; Desiree Krafft; Paige Leasure; Branden Lemon; Matthew Middleton; Mikala Miller; Allison Monroe; Gregory Moore; Clay Morgan; Christina Murray; Melissa Nestor; Emily Niemi; Tia Opel; Damien Pfalzgraf; Victoria Poellot-Tauber; Jennifer Riffle; Caleb Ross; Jasmin Ross; Savannah Ruble; Gregory Sams; Kelsey Short; Alexander Sidwell; Korey Smith; Haighley Summers; Christina Swiger; Kacie Taylor; Robert Taylor; Alexandra Tennant; Hannah Uppole; Orion Veon; Elizabeth Vincent; Sarah Weeks; Alexis Wiseman;

Vienna: Allison Akers; Julia Blair; Paige Burner; Austin Cutlip; Elizabeth Fancher; Darla Graham; Hannah Harvey; Leah Harvey; Loren Hays; Sarah Hitt; Judah Hyde; John Kavanagh; Ryan Long; Craig Morrison; Qasem Murad; Jared Mugrage; Candy Summers; Cassidy Wetz;

Walker: Casey Bennett; Joseph Boggs; Amy Cross; Francheskia Farnsworth; Katie Hudkins; Camie Marlow;

Washington: Asia Brady; Jason Cunningham; Ryan Dean; Ryan Hesselrode; Tabitha Hewitt; Paige Hughes; Randall Nelson; Breanna Paxton; Jenna Whitlock; Julie Wolfe;

Waverly: Scott Holbert; Whitney Kiger; Shannon O’Dell;

Williamstown: Allyssa Kern; Carl Moore; Laken Valentine; Travis Wright;

OHIOBelpre: Heather Carpenter; Rebecca Garrett; Austin Grimmett; Gabrielle Hamilton; Tracy Maston; Kayla Norman;

Cutler: Courtney Shaffer;

Little Hocking: Paiten Wotring;

Long Bottom: Johnny Vancooney;

Marietta: Weslee Apshaga-Meaux; Michael Brannon; Eric Clark; Tyler Wears;

New Matamoras: Samantha Farnsworth;

Vincent: Lawrence Bays; Kaylee Higgins; Douglas Summers;

Waterford: Nikki McCutcheon;

GEORGIAMacon: Alexis Wise.

Dean’s Scholars

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BOONE COUNTYSeth: Sarah Foster;

CALHOUN COUNTYArnoldsburg: Kinley Hosey;

Creston: Jonathan Siegrist;

Grantsville: Monica Heiney; Sandra Jones; Kayla Morford;

Millstone: Hannah Burris;

HARDY COUNTYMoorefield: Myra Kessel;

HARRISON COUNTYBridgeport: Jessica Wolfe;

JACKSON COUNTY Cottageville: Jonathan Fields; Randi Stalnaker;

Evans: Josh McPherson; Lucas Smith;

Gay: Noah Ross;

Given: Kelsey Dixon; Catherine Shouldis; Kyle Smith;

Kenna: Corey Duff; Riley Faber; Tyler Smith; James Thomas; Joseph Wortham;

LeRoy: Hannah Hamon;

Millwood: Jalyn Shaver; Toby Wagoner;

Ravenswood: Isaac Akers; Alex Anderson; Tyler Bennett; Caylee Carmichael; Michael Hupp; Logan Jarrett; Nicholas Johnston; Kelcie Kieffer; Natasha Mason; Sean Matics; Aubrey Nichols; Colton Rhodes; Kanaan Stevens; Megan Stoffel; Anthony Vespucci;

Ripley: Anna Belcher; Carson Broom; Deborah Burge; Jacob Casto; James Dobbs; Tyler Harmon; Mary Elise Harper; Tyler Hilbert; Erica Jackson; Jonathan Jones; Anna Kimble; Bobbi Nichols; Katherine Simmons; Katelin Sinclair; Braelea Skeen; Josiah Smtih; Warren Stearns; Madison Tanner; Evi Waybright; April Wilcox; Tanya Winter;

Sandyville: Adriana Miller; David Smith; Ryan Whytsell;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Samuel Johnson; Jane King; James Pennington; Nicole Shutts; Natalie Walker; Samantha Wright;

Chesapeake: Phillip Priddy;

Cross Lanes: Tara Bailey;

Nitro: Stephanie Pitzer;

Saint Albans: Morgan Cook; Susan Groves; Lindsay Holbert;

Sissonville: Hannah Faber;

LOGAN COUNTYChapmanville: Jared Topping;

Logan: Natasha Townsend;

MARION COUNTYFairmont: Edward Rothwell;

MASON COUNTYLeon: Jason Bechtle;

Letart: Jeff Jodon;

Mason: Brady Kinzel; Jennifer Nance; Courtney Rickard;

New Haven: Lauryn Fields; Jared Lake;

Point Pleasant: James Dabney; Casey Davis;

MERCER COUNTYPrinceton: Ariel Bowman; Amanda Thompson;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Ashleigh Carter;

MORGAN COUNTYHedgesville: Derek O’Donnell;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Rachel Gumm;

Friendly: Marsha Davis;

Saint Marys: Devon Amos; Kendra Becker; Alexis Carder; Kelly Chandler; Rachael Flanagan; Luke Hays; Chance Hughart; Dyvan Locke; Ryan McCoy; Miranda Myers; April Redin; Kyle Taylor;

PUTNAM COUNTYHometown: Joseph Nesbitt;

Hurricane: Michelle Kuhn; Jordan Lane;

Scott Depot: Erica Rhodes;

RANDOLPH COUNTYNorton: Sallie Hamrick;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Jennifer Shuman;

Ellenboro: Kristie Campbell; Morgan Reilly;

Harrisville: Laken Cornell; Mary Spencer;

Pennsboro: Alexander Gilliland; Olivia Vanoy;

Petroleum: Leslie Davis;

Smithville: Jamie Frymier;

ROANE COUNTYGandeeville: Britney Hersman;

Looneyville: Tiffany Pokrandt;

Reedy: Samantha Paxton;

Spencer: Amber Bailey; Kristen Blosser; Josie Cottrell; Tina Deweese; Travis Hammack;

Walton: Jamie Huffman;

TAYLOR COUNTYBridgeport: Brittney Flevaris;

TYLER COUNTYAlma: Lauren Seckman;

Bens Run: Shawn Girard;

Friendly: Haylea Lemasters; Sierra Mace;

Jacksonburg: Bobbi Warner;

Sistersville: Lacie Barnhart; Melanie Pettus; Melissa Shepard; Levi Shreves; Savannah Wright;

WETZEL COUNTYNew Martinsville: William Nice;

Paden City: Tanya Duncan; Travis Leonard;

WIRT COUNTY Elizabeth: Addie Bailey; Toni Cain; Christian Cline; Deborah Darling; Kaitlyn Frazier; Jeremy Kelbaugh; Nathaniel Kiser; Sami Knicely; Cassandra Mason; Christopher Roach;

Palestine: Vanessa Duffield; Casey Martin;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Mickinzie Smith; Olivia Smith; David Starcher; Kaitlyn Townsend; Amy West;

Davisville: Stephen Ball; Naddine Border; Heather Deuley; Zachary Elkins; Becky Ellison; Sherry McCay; Chance Rawson;

Mineral Wells: Seanna Allman; Ashley Beall; Faith Blosser; Amber Davis; Timothy Elson; Sierra English; Taylor Frazier; Tiffany Johnston; Jordan Memel; Teresa Ohrn; Lynette Pahl; Miranda Reed; Kirstin Reynolds; Grace Rhodes; Tkeirston Sams; Seanna Shearer; Alyssa Stalnaker; Hannah Warner; Elizabeth Weaver;

Parkersburg: Suleiman Abimiku; Kaylee Affolter; Chase Anderson; Hanna Argabrite; Leea Armstrong; Travis Barton; Braylin Beall; Brian Belcher; Kevin Biehl; Bre Blackwell; Justin Bosley; John Boyles; Katie Brock; April Brooks; Tyler Brownfield; Myshelle Buchanan; Dylan Burkhammer; Meredith Burris; Morgan Carez; Vanessa Chilcote; Amy Clark; Cynthia Clemons; Ali Cooper; Rebecca Cottrill; Justin Cronin; Allyson Crouser; Casey Daggett; Melissa Dailey; Ashleigh December; Jonathan Defibaugh; Dustin Dennis; Megan Dennis; Connie Dulaney; Brandy Edgar; Bradley Emerick; Amanda Emrick; Paul Fichtelman; Judith Field; Corey Frazier; Kenneth Freeman; Cameron Gault; Brandon Gill; Tyler Gingery; Alexia Haislop; Brandon Hall; Rashelle Hamilton; Cassandra Hammel; Casey Harker; Lauren Harpold; Olivia Hart; Amelia Hartzog; Hailey Harvard; Ameera Haydar; Amy Hupp; Harmony Izaguirre; Erica Jackson; Lisa Jacobs; Savannah Jeffers; Erika Johnson; Katelyn Johnson; Yvette Johnson; Kelly Jones; Glenna Kaltenecker; Jennifer Kiggans; Kelsey Kiser; Alexander Life; Kimberly Lipscomb; Teresa Longfellow; Alex Lyons; Andrea Maley; Brittany Martin; Megan McFee; Nicholas McPeek; Terry McDonald; Kelsi McFarland; Welsey Mendoza; Morgan Mercer; Savannah Miller; Cody Monroe; Calvin Moore; Sarina Morris; Darlin Muelas Cruz; Carson Nelson; Christopher Nelson; Mitchell Newbanks; Megan Noveron-Hernandez; Sammantha Oglesby; Tristan Opel; Breanna Pelfrey; Jennifer Phillips; Alexander Pino; Joshua Posey; Lindsay Proffitt; Kacie Rader; Lela Richter; Nick Roedersheimer; Robin Rogerson; Madison Sayre; David Sears; Daniel Seebaugh; Marlee Sexton; Kristi Shaver; Justine Smith; Whitney Stewart; Morgan Stump; Michelle Sturm; Madison Suszek; Alexandra Tennant; Chana Tepe; Remy Toncray; Danielle Toothman; Kimberley Toth; Sherree Townsend; Brooks Utt; Samantha Vanfossen; Dawn Veon; Meloney Victory; Victoria Voshel; Cyndie Wade; Owen Webb; Paul Weekley; Justin Welsh; Hannah White; Stacey Whitlatch; Ryan Willis; Sandipa Wolfe; Jason Young;

Rockport: Caleb Greathouse;

Vienna: Tierney Aldridge; Marcia Buckley; Chelsea Bunner; Jordan Cunningham; Dawson Cyran; Cory Davis; Nicole Evans; Katelin Flinn; Thomas Flis; Darcie Fonner; Deric Gibson; Remington Hitchcock; Sara Latham; Andrew Lyons; Elizabeth Malm; Laura Medcalf; Patrick Nestor; Nhu Nguyen; Chris Nicholson; Evan Onestinghel; Mikaela Randolph; Victoria Riano Labarce; Dennis Romine; Nathan Settle; Henry Shockey; Luke Spencer; Lora Stavrakis; Alexandria Stoops; Cindy Todd; Audrey Ungar; Jennifer Valentine; Tiffani Walters; Elizabeth Waters; Mendy Wolford; Kathleen Wright;

Walker: Hanah Bowser; Jacob Brannon; Adrianne Cale; Devin Cooper; Corey Eaton; Allison Ezell; Savana Goff; Michelle Moore; Mariah Stansberry;

Washington: Jessica Blaski; Priscilla Brady; Ginger Busch; Amy Dean; Talia Edge; Jennifer Erb; Paige Flanigan; Katelyn Hofmann; Bryanna Monroe; Sierra Munday; Madeline Murphy; Alex Saunders; Kaylyn Smith; Julia Watson; Courtlyn Williams;

Waverly: Dezerae Davis; Meredith Davis; James Kelley;

Williamstown: Allexus Frazier; Rhonda Galyean; Alexander Harris; Benjamin Harris; Allison Hurst; Taylor Mock; Ronald Morrison; Savannah Parks; Mahkayla Queen; John Samson; Brooke Shockey; Melissa Stump; Courtney Taylor; Joshua Taylor; Yurgita Vaidya; Jessika Walters; Adesa Williams;

OHIOAthens: Lauren Williams;

Belpre: Mary Aquino; Lisa Campbell;

Clarington: Anna Betts;

Coolville: Jonathan Graham; Paul Owens Sr,;

Cutler: Deric Allen; Mark Fleak;

Grandview Heights: Zane Nielsen;

Kimbolton: Stephany Jacobs;

Little Hocking: Catherine Allman; Christine Berg; Sherri Brownrigg; Mikael Hinton;

Marietta: Bailey Becker; Brittany Dobbs; John Grega Jr.; Elaine Hale; Matthew Harisiades; Jason Huck; Alexandra Jones; Taylor McIntyre; Douglas Morris; Jasin Plaugher; Joshua Roberts; Tiffany Roberts; Heather Statler; Lucinda Swartz;

Mount Vernon: Christopher O’Byrne;

Nelsonville: Grace Hobbs;

Pataskala: Tara Florence;

Pomeroy: Nadezhda Moore;

Vincent: Clint Nolan;

Waterford: Abigael Huffman;

COLORADODenver: Mark Lanier II;

FLORIDAPalm Bay: Betty Beck;

GEORGIAMidway: Maryah Patterson;

ILLINOISArgenta: Angela Hunt;

KENTUCKYOlive Hill: Brent Tackett;

MISSOURICardwell: Ariel Rebstock;

OKLAHOMAAtoka: Eric Morris;

TEXASCorpus Christi: Daniel Garza;

VIRGINIAStephens City: Tiffany Conklin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

APPLY NOWLEARN MORE