News Details

WVU Parkersburg Announces Spring 2022 President’s and Dean’s Scholars

Parkersburg, W.Va. (June 21, 2022) – West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the Spring 2022 semester.

President’s Scholars

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

CABELL COUNTYHuntington: Donnell Reed;

CALHOUN COUNTYCreston: Hannah Stephens;

Spencer: Caroline Northedge;

CLAY COUNTYClay: Timothy Crum;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYWest Union: Jared Harris;

GRANT COUNTYPetersburg: Cayleigh Ketterman;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Makayla Edwards; Jonathan Fields; Tyler Hill; Adam Hoschar;

Evans: Maria Harrah; Kiley Hersman;

Given: Brooke Shouldis;

Kenna: Jahlea Bumpus; Chase Casto; Madison Coon;

Millwood: Molly McCutcheon;

Ravenswood: Rebecca Burdette; Julie Coberly; Raygan Hickman; Emma Jacobs; Jordan Knotts; Fiona Lane; Samantha Pittman; Jacob Watson; Kinsey Wolfe;

Ripley: McKenzie Barickman; Hunter Evans; Joely Good; Amanda Lee; Jasmine McClure; Micah Ranson; Zaya Settle; McKenzie Stalnaker; Johnathan Zuniga;

Sandyville: Alexandra Miller; George Mowery;

KANAWHA COUNTYClendenin: Tabitha Adkins;

LINCOLN COUNTY West Hamlin: Ashley Bowman;

MARION COUNTYFairmont: Richard Cole; Tammy Cole;

MASON COUNTY Leon: Valissa Bailes;

Letart: Emma Gibbs; Noah Litchfield;

New Haven: Tyler Bumgarner; Trayner Howard; Joshua Petry;

Point Pleasant: Benjamin Halley; Lathan Harrison;

MONROE COUNTYBallard: Andrew Bonnell;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Kamryn Armstrong; Logan White;

St. Marys: Allison Amos; Jenna Barnhart; Sarah Bowie; Mara Eisenbarth; Mariah Evans; Charity Hannah; Caraline Lancaster; Katie Lemon; Natalie Malone; Sydney Maston; Josey Moore;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Valerie Bircher; Alex Hendrickson;

Ellenboro: Blaine Bowie;

Harrisville: Larissa McDonald; Daniel McGinnis;

Pennsboro: Creed Knight;

ROANE COUNTYReedy: Kelly Hardbarger;

Spencer: Kolleen Bradley; Kaley Sisk; Zachary Whitehouse;

TYLER COUNTY Friendly: Erica Davis; Thomas Hill;

Middlebourne: Breauna Anderson; Zoe Lemasters;

Sistersville: Millicent Kehrer;

West Union: Amanda Gist;

WAYNE COUNTYHuntington: Norma Harbolt;

WETZEL COUNTYPaden City: Kyra Dennis;

WIRT COUNTYElizabeth: Mikayla Bailey; Nicholas Bain; Lexis Hill; Autumn McKenna; Kelsey Moore; Hailey Sams; Katrina Smarr;

LeRoy: Morgan Cale;

Palestine: Peyton Richards; Adeline Sims; Brooklyn Smith;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Jordan Flinn; Morgan Habeb; Bradley McPeek, Zoey Smith;

Davisville: Brandon Dix; Amy Hutton;

Mineral Wells: Ashley Beall; Tyler Byars; Eli Francis; Robert Jarvis; Jayde Metz;

Parkersburg: Daxa Babariya; Gideon Barton; Jaya Bell; Devon Bertus; Tabitha Bingle; Tara Boston; Nicole Buck; Makayla Burns; Ryan Cobb; Alexis Dailey; Olivia Dailey; Jonathan Defibaugh; Megan Dennis; Matthew Dodrill; Lloyd Frazier; Amelia Gesell; Emily Givens;  Kelsey Golden; Mikaela Grant; Rachael Green; Amelia Hartzog; Payton Harvey; Abigail Homan; Jacelyn Hyde; Sean Lilly; James Malson; Taylor Marks; Tyler Martin; Hailee Merritt; Toria Moore; Aliza Nehls; Coleen Nicoles; Gregory Oxley; Lacy Parsons; Jessica Perkins; Abram Poling; Savannah Ruble; Madison Sayre; Megan Seevers; Alexandra Tennant; Reganne Thomas; Remy Toncray; Nhi Tran; Ashleigh Utt; Yuan Uy; Emily Valentine; James Voutour; Olivia Wilson;

Rockport: Haley Parsons;

Vienna: Maxwell Crum; Emily Davis; Randa Eddy; Devon Fancher; Charles Helmick III; Rachel Somerville; Brittany Underwood;

Walker: Devin Cooper;

Washington: Heather Lawson; Gracie Lowers; Travis Spears; Julie Wolfe;

Waverly: Dominic Cartmel; Whitney Kiger;

Williamstown: Emma Berman; Elizabeth Collie; Aubrey Erwin; Tiffany Evans; David Underwood;

OHIO Belpre: Kylee Bethel;

Beverly: Jadelynne Baker;

Coolville: Ashley Ward;

Cutler: Christy Barton; Alexander Eckhart; Bethany Steele;

Hamden: Yvonne Coleman;

Malta: Tori Gormley;

New Matamoras: Nicole Haught;

Racine: Domenic Nudi;

PENNSYLVANIAMather: Melissa Rychtarsky;

Dean’s Scholars

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BARBOUR COUNTYPhilippi: Megan Rumney;

CABELL COUNTYCulloden: Breanna Akers; Aime Nuckolls;

Huntington: Andrew Gillispie; Valerie Sanders;

CALHOUN COUNTY Grantsville: Alexander Petrovsky;

CLAY COUNTY Maysel: Heather Dawson;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYNew Milton: Emily Gola; Abby Kelley;

Pennsboro: Alexia Whitehair;

Salem: Noah Burnside; Makenna Curran; Faith Galagar; Jack Hutson; Karlee Jozwick; Hailey Keith; Abby McDonough; Lacy Rummler; Nora Sias;

Troy: Sidney Hinzman;

West Union: Gabriel Bates; Adam Burnside; Taylor Davis; Hallie Shepherd; Jaydah Smith; Anna Trent; Mackenzie Underwood; Alyssa Weekley; Caleb Wekseth;

FAYETTE COUNTYAnsted: Victoria Boggs;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTYRomney: Madison Wilkins;

HARDY COUNTYMathias: Amanda Kern;

Moorefield: Ashley Kesner; Jordan Mongold;

Wardensville: Hannah Merritt; Morgin Miller;

HARRISON COUNTYBristol: Soffi Bee;

Salem: Maggie Sleeth;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Ada Freshour; Cortney Gandee; Andrew McDowell;

Evans: Haley Carson; Caden Harpold; Benjamin Smith; Tucker Williams;

Given: Megan Barnett;

Kenna: Kayla Jones; Taylor Myers; Megan Pauley; Aubrey Stephens; Mason Stephens; Joseph Wortham;

LeRoy: Elijah Price;

Millwood: Jayme Shaver;

Ravenswood: Andrew Anglin; Chloe Blevins; Damien Caldwell; Samantha Casto; Madison Dye; Samantha Eades; Tiffany Fender; Joel Fisher; Rachel Fisher; Jacob Graham; Taylor Heath; Isabella Hughes; Brett Jacobs; Natasha Lemley; Richard Mahan; Sabrina Mills; Logan Nelson; Lacee Postlethwait; Autumn Pursley; Tate Riley; Megan Scarberry; Deanna Schindler; Myna Spencer; Emma Weekley; Kylee Williams;

Ripley: Zack Benson; Jacob Casto; Victoria Cochran; James Coon; Seth Gainey; Hunter Harper; Gabriel Haynes; Ashlea Huffman; Miranda Johnson; Sara Jones; Megan Kay; Anna Kimble; James Manley; Elaina Segsworth; Jaylyn Sheppard; Katelin Sinclair; Ayda Tuttle;

Sandyville: Natasha Canterbury; Kasara DiSciullo; Patrick Francis; Julia Holbert; Michael Lanham; David Smith;

JEFFERSON COUNTYRanson: Miranda Day;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Jody Farmer; Rebecca Fouts;

Clendenin: Jennifer Mitchell;

Elkview: Morgan Carpenter; Ashley Eplin;

St. Albans: Lindsey Brewer; Molly Caldwell; Joseph Casey; Lindsay Holbert;

South Charleston: April McCune;

LOGAN COUNTYChapmanville: Shawn Wolford;

MARSHALL COUNTY Moundsville: Mitchel Herbold;

MASON COUNTYLeon: Jason Bechtle; Christina Boggs;

Letart: Sophie Beattie; Brittni Kaylor; Adrianna Stewart;

Mason: Payton McFarland;

New Haven: Bryton Grate;

Point Pleasant: Grace Haddox; Hannah Halley; Carla Stover; James Walker; Catherine Wasonga;

West Columbia: Chesnie Brinker;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Tiaa Ferrebee;

OHIO COUNTYWheeling: Eva Reid;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Kyle Jones; Cara Masters; Michelle Neff; Ian Niemczyk;

Friendly: Hannah Dearth;

St. Marys: Brianna Barker; Edgar Barker; Aliyah Bennett; Grant Barnhart; Erika Becker; Alexis Carder; Megan Cronin; Ethan Davis; Nathanael Decker; Madison Eaton; Haley Farson; Jonathan Goodfellow; Paul Gordon; Emily Hadley; Brayden Hall; Anondae Hesson; Macy Hilvers; Garrytt Horner; Dillon Johnson; Brandon Lawhon; Jessica Lipscomb; Adriana Matson; Emily Meeks; Teddi Northrop; Emma Powell; James Powell; Jeremy Rhodes; Tacia Rodriguez; Jadon Satterfield; Justin Scadden; Madison Scott; Matthew VanFossen; Ethan Weikart; Brayden Whited;

Waverly: Patricia Miller;

PRESTON COUNTYBruceton Mills: Ashlynn Phillips;

PUTNAM COUNTY Eleanor: Phaedra Higgs;

Poca: Tammy Naylor;

Red House: Amanda Blackshire;

Scott Depot: Melissa Melton;

RALEIGH COUNTYBeaver: Kailea Sawyers;

White Oak: Kimberly Keller;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Jeremy Darnold; Erik Miehrig; Angela Stewart;

Ellenboro: Zoe Butcher; Brie Butta; Olivia Cress; Madison Hall; Shannon Reilly;

Harrisville: William Bell; Lily Butcher; Charles Copeland III; Gavin Easton; Ethan Haught; Chaslyn Jones; Alexander King; Darren Lanham; Haley Martin; Taylor Osborne; Quentin Owens; Kayden Procacina; Jillian Schimmel; Mary Spencer;

Pennsboro: Andrew Freeland; Alexander Gilliland; Chandos Hamilton; Presley Johnson; Tanner Langmeyer; Ian Martin; Vanessa Patton; Marin Rader; Hannah Ray; Emma Stahlman; Karissa Weekley; Kiarra Weekley;

Pullman: Leewood Molessa;

Smithville: Katie Rollins;

ROANE COUNTYGandeeville: Zane Tanner;

Looneyville: Coleen Mitchell; Ellie Sayre; Kaydence Steele;

Reedy: Erica Ellison; Alyvia Freeland; Madison Marshall; Holly Terrell;

Spencer: Macy Burdette; Emily Chandler; Kaitlyn Clarkson; Mikalah Clarkson; Shayla Claypool; Kyan Douglass; Madison Rhodes; Emily Stotts; Zachary Taylor; Marleigh Unger; Savannah Williams;

Walton: Jamie Huffman; Emma Looney;

TUCKER COUNTYDavis: Sara Luzier;

TYLER COUNTYAlma: Larissa Ahouse; Lea Ahouse; Alyssa Kimball; Havannah Lemasters; Shelby Thomas;

Friendly: Kashia Brown; Madeline Cecil; Jordan Ebert; Garrett Freeland;

Middlebourne: Kendra Beaver; Leah Cathers; Emily Ebert; Walker Hoover; Abigail Rose; Jacklyn Seagrave; Ryley Vandyne; Mallory Westbrook;

Paden City: Justin Barker; Alec Chaplin; Jamie Daugherty; Carson Gorby; Hannah Shreves;

Pennsboro: Madison Lovejoy; Autumn Shepherd;

Sistersville: Garrett Ammons; Charles Brown; Audrey Dennis; Jocelyn Foltz; Jesse Griffith; Emily Gorby; Caitlyn Hayes; Jayden Helmick; Grace Howell; Trenton Huffman; Abigail          Ice; Avery Kemp; Abigail Kimble; Shayli Kocher; Leah Loudin; Maeson Maxwell; Mason Nichols; Caleigh Phillips; April Ramsey; Kaci Shanabarger; Madison White; David Wickham;

WAYNE COUNTYCrum: Kassandra Spaulding;

WETZEL COUNTYNew Martinsville: Khloe Adkins; Telah King;

Paden City: Tanley McEldowney; Kylee Yeater;

WIRT COUNTY Elizabeth: Taylor Anderson; Madelynn Cogar; Meredith Cottrell; Kylie Cox; Chad Crouser; Jonathan Daggett; Madison Devaughn; Cherokee Edwards; Jody Hill; Jason Hopkins; Shelby Knicely; Mika Parsons; Kaeleigh Parsons; Ethan Phillips; Madison Richards; Brooklyn Rood; Sierra Runner; Cheyann Seevers; Nicole Wood; Noah Yoak; Emily Young;

LeRoy: Moriah Cale;

Palestine: Jeremy Davis; Riley Nutter; Emmeline Pethtel; James Riggs; Malane Smith; Dakota White; Emma Wyer;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Matalenne Foggin; Jenna Mathess; Megan Smith;

Davisville: Victoria Delancey; Eliza Lawrentz;

Mineral Wells: Breanna Beverage; Skyler Boice; Allison Boyd; Aaron Crites; Zachary Cumpston; Dylan Daley; Michael Dugan; Abigail Lathem; Lora Litman; Mallory Marks; Pamela Morehead; Colton Parsons; Kolton Parsons; Logan Penn; Trinity Phillips; Kimberly Thomas; Elizabeth Weaver; Chelsey Yates;

Parkersburg: Abby Anderson; Franklin Angelos; Alyssa Arthur; Austin Atkinson; Sierra Backus; Katelyn Baker; Rikki Barre; Abigail Barton; Casie Bevins; Taylor Black; Brittany Blevins; Justin Blevins; Sydney Bohn; Mary Boley; Julian Brady; Kristen Brandjes; Connor Branham; Joseph Bredon-McFarland III; April Brooks; William Burge; Maxwell Carnes; Sean Carpenter; Carson Chambers; Emily Cogar; Trinity Cogar; Sydney Coler; Garrett Colvin; Katie Copeland; Alanna Cottrill; Hunter Coull; Evan Cowan; Lanae Dailey; Allison Davis; Christian Deem; Kira Dowler; Haley Drake; Halley Durkin; Brandy Edgar; Olivia Edinger; Kandi Ellison; Bradley Emerick; Rory Essenmacher; Allison Felker; Gage Fiore; Katerina Floyd; Danielle Folwell; Stacey Fordyce; Ashley Fornash; Abigail Francisco; Tobin Francisco; Laura Gant; Jaden  Garner; Olivia Gibbs; Brandon Gill; Rhylea Graham; Serena Graham; Courtney Greathouse; Kaylee Greer; Kensley Hager; Cameron Hanshaw; Alexandra Hamric; Brayden Hatfield; Garrett Hatfield; Riley Hilling; Carson Huck; Taylor Isaly; Imori Johnson; Kayleigh Johnson; Kristofer Jones; Rylee Jones; Sherri Jones; Perrin King; Savannah Knowlton; Joshua Kopec; Amanda Lan; Johnathon Laxton; Mark Lee; Blake Lewis; Alexander Life; Michele Looney; Lee Lynch; Sophia Mahoney; Brittany Marrone; Brittany Martin; Elizabeth Martin; Kimberly Matheny; Wesly McCune; Travis McDonald; Lauren McDonnell; Alexus McEldowney; Kasey McKinney; Randy Merced; Colin Minear; Lauren Modesitt; Clay Morgan; Melissa Morris; Jessica Morrison; Madison Newbanks; Sydney Nuckolls; Logan Nutter; Kaylyn Parsons; Rachael Pierce; Lyndsie Pinkston; Vincent Post IV; Ryann Province; Angelina Randolph; Carl Ray; Noah Ray; Isabella Reidmiller; Carrie Rhodes; Nevada Richards; Laura Richardson; Ryan Richardson; Jasmine Roberts; Kelly Rockhold; Amber Saltz; Jerenie Sands; Jadon Sandy; Harley Saxton; Parker Schartiger; Abrielle Schmitt; Andrea Sears; Timothy Sharp; Alexander Sidwell; Zach Silvia; Kaci Sink; Makayla Sirk; Christopher Smith; Elliott Smith; Angel Spangler; Amariah Sprouse; Serenity Sprouse; Audrey Sprout; Katrina Steelsmith; Kimberly Sturm; Michelle Sturm; Tiana Tauber; Paul Teltscher; Audrianna VanCamp; Jena Vincent; William Watson; Isaac Weekley; Lily Wharton; James White; Guinevere Wigal; Gracie Wilkinson; Hollie Williamson; Melissa Wilson; Phillip Wilson; Hannah Wingrove; Gavin Wise; Markie Wolfe; Andrew Woofter; Nelson Woofter;

Rockport: Kaleb Dean; Caylen Ward;

Vienna: Yasmeen Alamin; Canyon Alkire; Abigail Anderson; Macey Anderson; Maxwell Anderson; Shelby Anderson; Aliana Bennett; Emily Bond; Savanna Channell; Katelyn Collins; Grace Curry; Austin Cutlip; James Dauphin; Kendal Domenick; Anna Earl; Lillian Floyd; Echo Full; Chelsea Haught; Emily Higginbotham; Abigail Hine; Lauren Hissem; Alyssa Hoffmann; Sheza Ikhlaq; John Justice; Dylan Khoury; Rylee Kisner; Maxwell Lauer; Anna Martin; Virginia Martin; Hayley McCale; Molly McLean; Ethan Metz; Annette Mildren; Emily Newbanks; John O’Brien III; Sofia Olson; Talia Patterson; Beyonce Pierce; Hallie Pierce; Jade Poling; Logan Rake; Jaxen Ranson; Courtney Rather; Philip Richmond; Mariah Sands; Chandler Seita; Niveah Smith; Riley Smith; Kylie Spencer; Brandon Stanley; Simon Strobl; Mindy Thompson; Audrey Ungar; Jonah Varner; Megan West; Rylee Wise; Ella Wix; Bastet Zyla;

Walker: Chad Cottrill; Allison Ezell; Abigail Farnsworth; Mya Green; Anna Haught; Ivy Hogue; Chere Jenkins; Katelyn Uppole; Haley Woollard;

Washington: Priscilla Brady; Chelsea Bunner; Drew Corley; Alayna Goff; Nathaniel Griffith; Hannah Habeb; Taylor Harrison; Amy Hays; Jackie Hunt; Kenzie Johnson; Emily Jones; Sean Marks; Michael Midkiff; Kayla Ross; Brooke Sandy; Javier Santelices; Sarah Smith; Aurora Tennant; Megan Vankirk; Rylee Waggoner; Joseph Whipkey; Ramona Wilson;

Waverly: Issac Cutright; Zoey Davis; London Flores; Sara Hall; Lacey Smith; Amber Ward; Brianna Winsett;

Williamstown: Kaci Adkins; Rickie Allen; Madelyn Anderson; Emily Bailey; Andrew Baker; Vanessa Baughan; Gavin Bosgraf; Tara Boyce; Sarah Brooker; Gage Carpenter; Boston Caruthers; Natalie Chambers; Skyler Chancellor; Alexander Cockerham; Audrey Coiner; Lydia Conner; Emily Dietz; Connor Elliott; Grace Everly; Audrey Fenton; Andrew Florence; Alison Gates; Julian Guckert; Wyatt Hall; Harbor Haught; Kamryn Haynes; Michael Hendrickson; Rainer Holl; Alexander Hurst; Georgie Inman; Alexander Irvin; Isaac Joy; Lakyn Joy; Lindsey Keller; Halley Landis; Chloe Lightfritz; Ivy Linger; Ella McMullen; Macy Morgan; Alexia Mynes; Riley Oblisk; Hope Pickens; Landon Richards; Sara Richards; Alexis Rickard; Maybree Rinard; Jaina Rinehart; Alexis Sivard; Avery Smith; Willow Somerville; Kaden Spencer; Karly Starcher; Alyssa Stump; Katelynn Tucker; Conner Walker; Gabrielle West; Logan White; Payton Woodard;

ALABAMAGuntersville: Jennifer Shedd;

ARKANSASBentonville: Sheena Ramey;

ARIZONAChandler: Maryann Garcia;

FLORIDALake Worth: Denise Davis;

Tamarac: Sarah Quick;

West Palm Beach: Willieritta Sherman Lewis;

GEORGIA Dawsonville: Amy Brookins;

KENTUCKYAshland: Cody Wood;

OHIOAshland: Jordan Hoffman;

Athens: Brooke Grubb; Sydnee Whaley;

Belpre: Chase Baker; Kelly Byrne; Megan Gorham; Rafael Mendez; Carla Rasmussen;

Caldwell: Shailyn Hayes;

Carroll: Wesley Yors;

Coolville: Melissa Graham;

Fleming: Jessica Knadler; Hunter Schrader; Matthew Stuckert;

Lowell: Cara McIntosh;

Lower Salem: Kelly Casto;

Marietta: Emily Buchanan; Julie Elliott; Nathan Hale; Madeline Hawkins; Kimberly Null; Anna Moening; Amanda Page; Emilie Scarbro; Jared Smith; Paige Stotts;

Ostrander: Sean Luellen;

Powell: Andrew Matson;

Racine: Ryan Parsons;

Reedsville: Melissa Cowdery;

Rutland: Shalynn Mitchell;

Tuppers Plains: Nathaniel Hensley;

Vincent: Brayden Hanes; Ethan Lang; Jessica Mosier;

OREGONCanby: Leigh Brocki;

TENNESSEEAntioch: Yasmin Gonzalez;

Kingsport: Robert Arnold;

Murfreesboro: Tammy Barr;

TEXASLyford: Eleazar Rangel.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

APPLY NOW