News Details

WVU Parkersburg announces fall 2019 President’s and Dean’s scholars

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the fall 2019 semester.

President’s Scholars

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BOONE COUNTY – Seth: Sarah Foster;

CALHOUN COUNTYMillstone: Asa Naylor;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYWest Union: Amanda Gist;

 JACKSON COUNTYAdvent: Levi Butcher;

Cottageville: Alexis Casto; Jonathan Fields;

Evans: Meghan Morgan;

Given: Reagan King; Catherine Shouldis;

Kenna: James Thomas;

Leroy: Aarin Cale; Hannah Hamon;

Millwood: Tiffany Bever; Jacie Shaver; Jalyn Shaver;

Ravenswood: Logan Jarrett; Jordan Knotts; Fiona Lane; Natasha Mason; Alison Shumate;

Ripley: Michael Cavender; James Dobbs; Nisha Holley; Miranda Johnson; Ayaka Mcbee; Madison Tanner;

Sandyville: Brooke Hatcher;

MARSHALL COUNTYMoundsville: Mitchel Herbold;

MASON COUNTYLeon: Valissa Bailes; Emily Keefer;

Letart: Noah Litchfield;

Mason: Isaiah Pauley;

Point Pleasant: James Dabney; Benjamin Halley;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Brooke Mcdonald; Karanveer Rathore;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Alexis Carder; Rachel Gumm;

Saint Marys: Summer Bayless; Anthony Bowie; Dylan Fitzsimmons; Brody Grimes; Ryan McCoy; Jadon Satterfield; Tina Smith; Kelsie Thein;

RITCHIE COUNTYHarrisville: Cheyenne Bartlett; Amanda Mowery;

Pennsboro: Alexander Gilliland; Hannah Ray; Tristan Ray; Sherilyn Stahlman;

ROANE COUNTYReedy: Madison Marshall;

Spencer: Alexis Saunders;

Walton: Jamie Huffman;

TYLER COUNTYSistersville: Erin Gieseke; Levi Shreves; Savannah Wright;

UPSHUR COUNTYBuckhannon: Brock Lewis;

WETZEL COUNTY –  Jacksonburg: Bobbi Warner;

WIRT COUNTYElizabeth: Ericka Cheuvront; Deborah Darling; Jeremy Kelbaugh; Seth Kerby; Thomas Mullenix II; Shannon Stanley; Kaitlyn Thompson;

Palestine: Haley McCoy; Brooklyn Smith;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Sarah Kaufman; Megan Smith; Olivia Smith; Amy West;

Davisville: Anna Cunningham; Zachary Elkins; Nancy Goff; Sierra Hays;

Mineral Wells: Brooke Buchanan; Fallyn Buffington; Justina Morris; Miranda Reed; Megan Swearingen;

Parkersburg: Hanna Argabrite; Timothy Bales; Tristen Beha; Morgan Bonnett; Johnny Britton Jr.; Holly Buskirk; Sean Carpenter; Vanessa Chilcote; Justin Cronin; Casey Daggett; Olivia Dailey; Ashleigh December; Jonathan Defibaugh; Travis Doss; Judith Field; Travis Fordyce; Serena Graham; Toni Grogg; Anthony Harber; Casey Harker; Angela Hernandez; John Hickman; Samuel Homan; Joseph Hunt; Joshua Johnson; Emily Jones; Hannah Kelley; Paris Kessinger; William Knotts; Katherine Lemley; Branden Lemon; Alexander Life; Amy Martin; Camie Martinez; Sarina Morris; Darlin Muelas Cruz; Melissa Nestor; Mitchell Newbanks; Jessica Perkins; Ashley Perry; Damien Pfalzgraf; Jennifer Phillips; Eric Pittaway; Victoria Poellot-Tauber; Anthony Province; Candy Pyles; Hanna Richards; Jennifer Riffle; Janine Roddey; Jasmin Ross; Madison Sayre; David Sears; Daniel Seebaugh; Kyle Somerville; Shawn Stark; Whitney Stewart; Christina Swiger; Robert Taylor; Alexandra Tennant; Elizabeth Vincent; Aaron Walker; Sarah Weeks; Jason Young;

Vienna: Hunter Ackerman; Allison Akers; Lyndsay Baker; Tyler Brownfield; Paige Burner; Jordan Cunningham; Austin Cutlip; Dawson Cyran; Nicole Evans; Hannah Harvey; Leah Harvey; John Kavanagh; Jared Lake; Teresa Ohrn; Kelsie Sanders; Bryan Van Norman;

Walker: Mackenzie Byrd;

Washington: Travis Barton; Reganne Dailey; Annette Emrick; Ryan Hesselrode; Bryanna Monroe; Randall Nelson; Breanna Paxton; Meredith Perkins; Chase Porter; Alex Saunders; Alexis Wiseman; Julie Wolfe;

Waverly: Lakyn Ankrom; James Kelley; Whitney Kiger;

Williamstown: Kendra Allen; Heather Carpenter; Emma Coiner; Devon Dalrymple; Kayla Deem; Joshua Fluharty; Ivy Linger; Carl Moore; Hallie Oblisk; Mara Rinehart; Tammy Robinson; Laken Valentine; Bailee Westbrook; Travis Wright;

OHIOBelpre: Mary Aquino;

Fleming: Michael Brannon; Matthew Stuckert;

Fredericktown: Jason Rhoades;

Long Bottom: Johnny Vancooney;

Marietta: Jason Huck; Douglas Morris; Tyler Wears;

Reedsville: Gail Hollon;

Waterford: Abigael Huffman;

Zanesville: Shyanne Baker.

Dean’s Scholars

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BARBOUR COUNTY – Moatsville: Bailey Nestor;

BERKELEY COUNTYMartinsburg: Judy Courtney; Daniel O’Brien;

BRAXTON COUNTYSutton: Monica Stewart;

CABELL COUNTYLesage: Shala Henry;

CALHOUN COUNTYGrantsville: Kayla Morford; Matthew Rush;

Millstone: Selina Rush;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYNew Milton: Jocelyn Atkinson;

West Union: Maci Britton; Gabrielle Jones; Staclyn White;

GREENBRIER COUNTYRonceverte: Ashtann Brown;

HARDY COUNTYMoorefield: Christa Burton; Myra Kessel;

HARRISON COUNTY Salem: Griffin Devericks; Alexia Poling; Eliana Sias;

JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Daniel Easter; Makayla Edwards; Andrew Hoschar; Randi Stalnaker; Brittany Sword;

Evans: Izabella Donohew; Joshua Mcpherson; Lucas Smith;

Given: Megan Barnett; Kyle Smith;

Kenna: Kayla Jones; Joseph Wortham;

Leroy: Morgan Cale; Moriah Cale; Isaiah Price;

Mount Alto: Meredith Mchugh;

Ravenswood: Victoria Allinder; Alexa Barker; Abigail Barton; Kendra Casto; Samantha Casto; Heavenly Chase; Alexa Claypool; Rachel Fisher; Allison Fletcher; Victoria Hudson; Michael Hupp; Shane Johnson; Sean Matics; Emily McCommack; Marissa Modesitt; Dalton Phillips; Philip Randolph II; Sandy Simmons; Jillian Smith; Kaylee Stewart; Anthony Vespucci; Ashley Wyant;

Ripley: Anna Belcher; Victoria Cunningham; Griffin Durst; Gabriel Haynes; Steven Jones; Anna Kimble; Bobbi Nichols; Morganne Phillips; Mary Pittman; Alexis Powers; Sarah Purvis; Elijah Randolph; Micah Ranson; Kevin Renforth; Ethan Rhodes; Katherine Simmons; April Wilcox;

Sandyville: Sara Almashy; Karissa Neeley; David Smith;

KANAWHA COUNTYBelle: Victoria White;

Charleston: Emily Burdette; Ryan Burgess; Eden Cunningham; Courtney Mongold; Jacqueline Pring; Nicole Shutts;

Chesapeake: Phillip Priddy;

Elkview: Annessa Sweeney; Charles Sweeney; Hunter Sweeney;

Saint Albans: Morgan Cook;

Sissonville: Hannah Faber;

LEWIS COUNTYJane Lew: Erica Anderson;

LINCOLN COUNTYYawkey: Kassie Mccormick;

LOGAN COUNTYAmherstdale: Tracy Amburgey;

Chapmanville: Jared Topping;

MARION COUNTYFairmont: Edward Rothwell;

MASON COUNTYNew Haven: Lauryn Fields;

Point Pleasant: Brianna Haga; Hannah Halley; Andrew Roach; Josiah Sargent;

MINGO COUNTYDelbarton: Carl Dempsey;

Red Jacket: Kimberly Horton;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Baldev Krish Rathore;

OHIO COUNTYWheeling: Carissa Pauley;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Michelle Neff; William Stanton;

Saint Marys: Devon Amos; Shelby-Jo Anderson; Peyton Auxier; Hannah Barker; Jenna Barnhart; Jeffrey Bennett; Robert Bills II; Richard Burkhammer; Kelly Chandler; Aidan Cosper; Gabrielle Cunningham; Bralynn Davis; Isabella Davis; Jacob Elder; Lara Fetty; Jaden Hatcher; Adriana Matson; Bethany Mcfarland; Miranda Myers; Kyra Parker; Abigail Peckens; Logan Rice; William Steele; Laura Taylor; Juan Timmons; Mallory Webb; Austin Weikart; Aaron Wince; Kylie Wright

PUTNAM COUNTYCulloden: Patricia Adams;

Scott Depot: Melissa Melton;

RALEIGH COUNTYCrab Orchard: Shawna Hopkins;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Chloe Elliott; Katrina Jones; James Malson; Roxy Monroe; Jennifer Shuman; Julia Spears; Nathan Windom;

Ellenboro: Brandon Bowie; Kristie Campbell; Ashley Davis; Caleb Kuffner; Morgan Reilly;

Harrisville: Ashley Beck; Ashley Cox; Kylie Daniels; Alexis Enoch; Isaiah Guess; Margaret Hardbarger; Carigan Hayes; Alexander King; Katelyn Lambert; Miguelina Mcmichael; Kayden Procacina; Destinee Smith; Mary Spencer;

Pennsboro: Lily Copeland; Natasha Cox; Mikayla Hayes; Madeline Hilvers; Robert Hoffman; Addison Jones; Tanner Langmeyer; Anthony Rader; Avery Taylor; Kaitlyn Wass; Dakota Wayne;

Petroleum: Haley Spears;

Pullman: Leewood Molessa; Evan Napier;

Smithville: India Hodge;

ROANE COUNTYLeft Hand: Hannah Hill;

Reedy: Erica Ellison; Samantha Paxton; Felicity Shannon;

Spencer: Jennifer Obrien; Derek Freshwater; Madison Rhodes; Zachary Whitehouse;

TYLER COUNTYAlma: Ashlyn Miller; Lauren Seckman;

Friendly: Isabella Hileman; Thomas Hill; Jaden Schofield; Jacob Sharp; Sydney Smith;

Lima: Abigail Thompson;

Middlebourne: Imagen Anderson; Abigail Ebert; Katlyn Griffey; Shayla Griffey; Regan Smith;

Sistersville: Samantha Barnhart; Theodore Day; Izic Fiber; Alexis Huffman; Madeline Ice; Abigail Kemp; Claire Miller; Sadie Nichols; Hallie Placer; Sarah Riddle; Brittney Strum; Hali Westcott; David Wickham;

WAYNE COUNTYKenova: Tasha Curnutte;

WETZEL COUNTYJacksonburg: Kelsi Vandruff;

New Martinsville: William Nice; Katelyn Stillwagoner; Kylee Walker;

Paden City: Tanya Duncan;

WIRT COUNTYCreston: Jonathan Siegrist; Hannah Stephens; Matthew White;

Elizabeth: Curtis Browning; Christian Cline; Haylee Exline; Hunter Hickman; Michaela Johnson; Shawn Jones; Timothy Kemp; Daniel Mccloy; Lynsey Munday; Cianna Murray; Mika Parsons; Catreena Shears;

Palestine: Shawni Hill;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Morgan Bowman; Jared Enoch; Ellora Foggin; Anna Gathman; Mckayla Kemp; Bianca Miller;

Davisville: Chloe Arnold; Ashleigh Carter; Emily Delancey; Shannon Dickerson; Kailey Elliott; Emily Fowler; Jordan Irick; James Mccay; Breeanna Moore; Shannon White;

Mineral Wells: Caroline Affolter; Tori Aronhalt; Faith Blosser; Isabelle Bradley; Emily Browning; Cole Burrows; Dylan Daley; Ryan Daley; Emily Dugan; Katelyn Enoch; Caitline Ferguson; Nathan Grygiel; Mary Hale; Nicolas Hardway; Nicholas Hayner; Robert Jarvis; Tiffany Johnston; Hannah Kinzer; Alicia Life; Jessica Life; Wyatt Linder; Cortnie Logston; Chelsy Martin; Kenneth Mason; Adelynn Mccoy; Autumn Morehead; Tiarra Nicholson; Colton Parsons; Tkeirston Sams; Kelsie Schramm; Jordan Stanley; Jennifer Ward; Elizabeth Weaver; Megan Wilson; Heather Winebrenner; Margaret Womack;

Parkersburg: Samuel Abels; Suleiman Abimiku; Abby Anderson; Jayda Aucoin; Jillian Ballengee; Keegan Barnette; Peyton Barton; John Best; Noah Bird; Alexis Bland; Connor Blevins; Alayna Boggs; Blake Boswell; Sara Brace; Nicole Buck; Aaron Burrows; Andrew Bush; Joshua Campbell; Emily Cancade; Mason Cantwell; Morgan Carez; Katelyn Carroll; Amy Cass; Ethan Cline; Evan Collins; Adam Colunga; Rebecca Cottrill; Emily Cunningham; Erin Cunningham; Rachel Cunningham; Nathan Currey; Alexis Dailey; Angela Davidson; Dahlia Davis; Jamicha Davis; Leena Davis; Shelby Dearth; Ranchie Delacruz; Andrew Demeter; Seneca Donahue; Harmony Doyle; Brandy Edgar; Emilee Ellison; Amanda Emrick; Joshua Enoch; Chelsie Fast; Annaliese Felker; Kendall Ferrebee; Shaleigh Ferrell; Taylor Flowers; Matthew Folts; Danielle Folwell; Madison Forshey; Preston Forshey; Corey Frazier; Kenneth Freeman; Sara Furner; Michael Gaines; Cameron Gault; Bayley Gherke; Makenna Gibson; Brandon Gill; Joel Green; Emily Hadley; Austin Handley; Haley Hatfield; Isabella Haynes; Emma Hornbeck; Amy Hupp; Morgan Hupp; Shennay Jackson; Savannah Jeffers; Erika Johnson; Kelly Jones; Kristofer Jones; Katherine Justice; Glenna Kaltenecker; John Kinnaird; Nathaniel Kiser; Abigail Kuhlman; James Lawrence; Callie Leasure; Paige Leasure; Joey Lemasters; Sean Lilly; Shemir Lobbins; Lee Lynch; Kendal Mader; Bradley Maggard; Kimberly Matheny; Terry Mcdonald; Kelsi Mcfarland; Christina Mcfee; Bethany Meek; Traci Mills; Morgan Mercer; Preston Metzger; Savannah Miller; Alexis Moore; Gregory Moore; Megan Morgan; Jennifer Morris; Brianna Myers; Linsley Myers; Madison Newbanks; Sydney Nuckolls; Reagan Nutter; Anna Oman; Blessing Onianwa; Tristan Opel; Daniel Parsons Jr.; Lacy Parsons; Breanna Pelfrey; Lauren Pelfrey; Jacob Pickens; Cameron Plauche; Abram Poling; Kelsay Proffitt; Lindsay Proffitt; Karissa Quillen; Gabriel Ray; Emily Rexroad; Jonathan Reynolds; Nathaniel Rippeto; Jenna Robinson; Nick Roedersheimer; Andrew Ruble; Savannah Ruble; Ethan Rutherford; Gregory Sams; Maggie Sauers; Andrea Sears; Kelly Senchyshak; Aaron Sereno; Timothy Sharp; Andrew Shaw; Victoria Shepherd; Melissa Shutts; Zach Silvia; Renee Simms; Kaci Sink; Korey Smith; Kristyn Smith; Niveah Smith; Robert Smith; Casch Somerville; Madison Spears; Justin States; Ian Stengel; Kelly Straley; Morgan Stump; Michelle Sturm; Haighley Summers; Bailey Surbaugh; Alexandra Tennant; Douglas Tingler; Remy Toncray; Danielle Toothman; Sherree Townsend; Katelyn Turner; Matthew Vanmeter; Nicholas Vanway; Victoria Voshel; Cyndie Wade; Paul Weekley; Jaden Welsh; Justin Welsh; Taylor Westfall; Daniel Wharton; James White; Stacey Whitlatch; Makalah Williams; Marissa Williams; Olivia Williams; Jennifer Williamson; Philip Wilson; Makenna Winans; Sarah Woofter;

Vienna: Zachery Anderson; Julia Auch; Jennifer Broffman; Keegan Bush; Payton Buttrey; Jeremy Caplinger; James Couch; Grace Cox; Seth Davidson; Abigail Davis; Emily Davis; Justin Davis; Garret Donahue; Kaitlyn Dornick; Jesse Eaton; Mckenzie Flinn; Seth Flowers; Darcie Fonner; Eryn Gray; Henry Grewe II; Azarian Grim; Kristina Hamilton; Loren Hays; Makinzie Hewitt; Lauren Hissem; Remington Hitchcock; Catherine Hudson; Claire Hudson; Dylan Huynh; Hannah Lamb; Alex Lauer; Ryan Long; Samantha Lowther; Jennifer Mackey; Elizabeth Malm; Avery Mcclung; Farrah Mcginnis; John Mills; Sarah Moise; Kyle Moore; Kristen Morgan; Patrick Nestor; Stephen Nguyen; Jason Ohler; Brianna Owen; Amanda Parsons; Khylan Plants; John Ralsten; Mikaela Randolph; Jared Ream; Shelby Roberts; Kaitlyn Rupert; Seena Saadevandi; Nathan Settle; Henry Shockey; Julian Siefert; Kristi Smith; Cleo Spader; Janna Spencer; Evan Stavrakis; Lora Stavrakis; Cassell Stewart; Marymichael Strobl; Cindy Todd; Cameron Tracewell; Jade Traugh; Campbell Turner; Jane Uhl; Savannah Wade; Tiffani Walters; Matthew Wilson; Bryon Yetter; Leslie Yetter;

Walker: Casey Bennett; Timothy Bower; Jacob Brannon; Amy Cross; Kylee Dean; Kaleb Galloway; Savana Goff; Kaylynn Hill; Katie Hudkins; Michelle Moore; Luke Myers; Mariah Stansberry; Nathan Stoneking; Trevor Woodyard;

Washington: Mitchel Allen; Kaitlyn Boston; Asia Brady; Priscilla Brady; Chelsea Bunner; Kinley Caudle; Corettia Davis; Amy Dean; Brittany Dils; Madison Dye; Kohl Eddy; Talia Edge; Kayleigh Fanelli; Paige Flanigan; Jennifer Floyd; Abbie Gibbs; Beth Guinn; Christopher Hanna; Riley Harris; Taylor Harrison; Katelyn Hofmann; Jamie Hughes; Grant Hussey; John Johnson; Madison Jones; Jayson Kyle; Brittany Lamar; Heather Lawson; Gracie Lowers; Kasandra McCartney; Kendra Notgrass; Audra Parker; Rebecca Reynolds; Kirsten Riesbeck; Javier Santelices; Samuel Shaffer; Robert Shank; Aubrey Snyder; Samantha Suggs; Lydia Walters; Tina Wheeler; Brady Whipkey; Joseph Whipkey; Jacob White; Hunter Wigal; Jacob Wilcox; Emily Yanok; Kendra Yocum;

Waverly: Meredith Davis; Hannah Hudson; Jacob Huggins; Hannah Mollohan; Shannon O’Dell; Taylor Jo Smith;

Williamstown: Mason Adkins; Laurel Allen; Ashley Atkinson; Samuel Cremeans; Mason Deem; Laura Delancy; Zachary Doughty; Stella Flanagin; Arielle Fluharty; Rhonda Galyean; Lakin Hall; Jefferson Haught; Jamie Hersman; Brittney Hooper; Chloe Hooper; Camryn Irvin; Drew Johnson; Jerry King III; Tiffany Longwell; Laura Maidens; Lilly McMullen; Brayden Modesitt; Tyler Moore; Elizabeth Newton; Brooke Parsons; Allyson Pickering; Katelyn Pickering; Nicole Reynolds; John Samson; Kayli Sauro; Lauren Sexton; Brooke Shockey; Kelsey Smith; Richard Tate; Courtney Taylor; Joshua Taylor; Yurgita Vaidya; Destinee Williams:

CALIFORNIALake Balboa: Dulse Tenorio;

FLORIDACrestview: Jillillian Houser;

GEORGIAMidway: Maryah Patterson;

OHIOBeavercreek: Jessica Wells;

Belpre: Courtney Cain; Gary Gorrell; Gabrielle Hamilton; Kasey Mcculty; Mikah Mcintyre; Mara Mendenhall; Austin Spencer; Hannah Sprout; Mark Yeager;

Caldwell: Shailyn Hayes;

Chesapeake: Sarah Mattox;

Coolville: Owen Tidd; Ashley Ward;

Cortland: Vanessa Hedrick;

Crown City: Samantha Buttrick;

Cutler: Courtney Shaffer;

Grandview Heights: Zane Nielsen;

Little Hocking: Christine Berg; Chase Weihl;

Lowell: Matthew Harisiades;

Marietta: John Grega Jr.; Courtney Griffiths; Hannah Holbert; Katlyn Holsinger; Joshua Roberts; Pamela Russell; Ella Sillaman; Amanda Snyder; Lacey Wilson; Rebekah Wingrove;

Newport: Lindsey Cross; Mariah Mason;

Syracuse: Christine Morgan;

Tuppers Plains: Tyler Hensley; Jonathon Newell;

Vincent: Douglas Summers;

Waterford: Charles Thompson Jr.;

TEXASFriendswood: Kayli Graham;

Marshall: Sunny Lindley;

San Angelo: Edward Dehoyos;

Victoria: Jason Palacios;

VIRGINIAChristiansburg: Ariel Bowman;

Goode: Kevin Smith.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

APPLY NOW