News Details

Summer 2022 WVU Parkersburg Graduates Announced

Parkersburg, W.Va. (August 23, 2022) – West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates and associate and bachelor’s degrees to August 2022 graduates.

Graduates who attained a 3.50 to 4.00 grade point average (GPA) earned academic honors, as follows: 3.50-3.749, Cum Laude; 3.75-3.99, Magna Cum Laude; and 4.0, Summa Cum Laude. The August WVU Parkersburg graduates include:

HARDY COUNTY – Mathias: Amanda Kern, BS, Nursing;

HARRISON COUNTY – Clarksburg: Alyssa Miller, BS, Nursing;

JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Jonathan Fields, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

Evans: Caden Harpold, BS, Nursing; Lorrisa McCormick, AAS, Occupational Development;

Gay: Christopher Holcomb, RBA;

Kenna: Joseph Wortham, AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

LeRoy: Krissa Scarberry, AAS, Child Development;

Ravenswood: Jacob Hughes, AAS, Occupational Development, Cum Laude; David Mahan, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Ripley: Jacob Casto, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity; Lexis Shamp, AAS, Child Development; Seth Smith, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude; Savanna Whited, AAS, BOG;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: Tabitha Guinn, BS, Nursing;

Elkview: Danyeal Waddell, AAS, BOG;

St. Albans: Jennifer Raines, BS, Nursing;

LINCOLN COUNTY – Alkol: Chasty Vickers, BS, Nursing;

MASON COUNTY – Mt. Alto: Ronald Huffman, AAS, Occupational Development;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Ellenboro: Shannon Reilly, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Harrisville: Kayden Procacina, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology;

Macfarlan: Kerry Murphy, AAS, Occupational Development;

Pennsboro: Samantha Waggoner, RBA:

TYLER COUNTY – Middlebourne: Kayla Henthorn, RBA;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Davina Cox, AAS, Technical Studies;

Palestine: Dana Gupton, RBA; Megan Shearlock, AA, General Education; Emma Wyer, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Megan Metz, BS, Nursing;

Mineral Wells: Jessica Life, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude;
Parkersburg: Sydney Bohn, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Ryan Cobb, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Chad Conner, AAS, Business Administration; Ashleigh December, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Matthew Dodrill, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology; Katerina Floyd, AAS, Business Administration; Lee Lynch, AS, General Education; Toria Moore, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Kaylyn Parsons, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Heather Reid, BAS, Business Administration; Jacob Roberts, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology; Jessica Wells, AAS, BOG; Mickenzie Westfall, AAS, BOG; Olivia Wilson, CAS, Digital Media Production, Magna Cum Laude;

Vienna: Thomas Chesnut, AA, AS, General Education, RBA; Chaz Howard, AAS, Welding Technology;
Washington: Brittany Brady, AAS, Criminal Justice; Emily Jones, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Alexander Life, AAS, Computer and Information Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

ARIZONA – Peoria: Brian Jessup, AAS, BOG;

MAINE – Brunswick: Thomas Greene, AAS, BOG;

OHIO – Belpre: Micaela Bowersock, AA, General Education; Rafael Mendez, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology;

Carroll: Wesley Yors, AAS, Technical Studies, Summa Cum Laude;

Cutler: Christy Barton, RBA; Bethany Steele, RBA;

Long Bottom: Melynda Griffin, BAS, Criminal Justice;

Marietta: Jared Smith, AAS, BOG, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Michael Yonis III, AAS, Business Administration;

Ostrander: Sean Luellen, AAS, Technical Studies, Summa Cum Laude;

Reedsville: Victoria Walls, BS, Business Administration;

OKLAHOMA – Tulsa: Dontre Mayhew, AAS, Surgical Technology;

PENNSYLVANIA – Mather: Melissa Rychtarsky, AAS, Business Administration.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

APPLY NOW