News Details

Spring 2022 WVU Parkersburg Graduates Announced

Parkersburg, W.Va. (June 21, 2022) – West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates and associate and bachelor’s degrees to May 2022 graduates.

Graduates who attained a 3.50 to 4.00 grade point average (GPA) earned academic honors, as follows: 3.50-3.749, Cum Laude; 3.75-3.99, Magna Cum Laude; and 4.0, Summa Cum Laude. The May WVU Parkersburg graduates include:

BRAXTON COUNTYBurnsville: Kaitlyn Stalnaker, CAS, Child Development;

CABELL COUNTYHuntington: Andrew Gillispie, BS, Nursing; Kayla Leonard, AAS, Child Development; Donnell Reed, RBA;

CALHOUN COUNTYArnoldsburg: Mackenzie Holbert, CAS, Child Development;

Creston: Hannah Stephens, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude;

Grantsville: Courtney Lewis, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education; Kayla Morford, AAS, Nursing; Emily Nichols, AAS, Nursing;

Spencer: Caroline Northedge, AAS, BOG, Summa Cum Laude;

CLAY COUNTY – Clay: Timothy Crum, AAS, Computer Science; Jamie Williams, CAS, AAS, Child Development;

Maysel: Heather Dawson, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude;

GILMER COUNTYGlenville: Britney Beall, AAS, Computer Information Technology;

HARDY COUNTYOld Fields: Serena Brafford, BS, Nursing;

HARRISON COUNTYClarksburg: Noah Sperry, BAT;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Kaylin Butler, AAS, Nursing; Wyatt Cottrill, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Reliability and Maintenance Technology; Anthony Domico, AAS, Business Administration; Cortney Gandee, BS, Nursing; Adam Hoschar, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Rachel Kerns, BS, Business Administration; Andrew McDowell, BAS, Business Administration; Ada Freshour, BS, Nursing;

Evans: Haley Carson, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Kiley Hersman, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Stella Turner, AAS, Criminal Justice;

Gay: Trevor Price, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude;

Given: Emma-Rae Hartley, AS, General Education;

Kenna: Chase Casto, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Electrical Reliability and Maintenance; Madison Coon, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Megan Pauley, AAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Savanna Stolper, AS, General Education, Cum Laude;

LeRoy: Alexis Copeland, CAS, Patient Care Technician;

Millwood: Molly McCutcheon, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude;

Ravenswood: Andrew Anglin, AAS, Drafting; Jacob Bennett, BAS, Business Administration; Julie Coberly, AAS, Digital Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Tiffany Fender, BS, Nursing; Rachel Fisher, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jacob Graham, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kenley Hickman, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Electrical and Reliability Maintenance; Fiona Lane, AAS, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; James Lemaster, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Reliability and Maintenance Technology; Macey Manns, AAS, Nursing; Emily McCommack, BA, Elementary Education; Logan Nelson, BAT; Russell Nichols, RBA; Santana Phillips, RBA; Tate Riley, AAS, Digital Communication; Megan Scarberry, BS, Nursing; Joshua Scritchfield, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Electrical Reliability and Maintenance; Ea Shanholtzer, AAS, Child Development; Jacob Watson, AAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Kinsey Wolfe, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Ripley: McKenzie Barickman, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Zack Benson, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Reliability and Maintenance Technology; Gavin Blankenship, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Reliability and Maintenance Technology; Victoria Cochran, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; James Coon, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Reliability and Maintenance Technology, Cum Laude; Joely Good, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Tyler Harmon, BAS, Supervisory Management; Whitney Harmon, AAS, Business Administration; Miranda Johnson, AAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Megan Kay, AAS, Criminal Justice; Jerry Ranson, AAS, BOG; Micah Ranson, BAS, Business Administration; Kalyn Ring, AS, General Education; Elaina Segsworth, AS, BAS, Business Administration; Katelin Sinclair, AS, Business Administration; Rachel Snyder, BAS, Business Administration;

Sandyville: Natasha Canterbury, BS, Nursing;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: Sabrina England, AS, General Education; Rebecca Fouts, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Anetria Stewart, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude;

Clendenin: Jennifer Mitchell, CAS, Child Development;

Elkview: Emma White, BS, Nursing;

St. Albans: Molly Caldwell, AAS, Child Development; Lindsay Holbert, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Cheyenne Wageman, CAS, Child Development;

MARION COUNTYFairmont: Cori Cianfrocca, BAT;

MASON COUNTYLeon: Valissa Bailes, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Jason Bechtle, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Letart: Trevor Hunt, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Electrical Reliability and Maintenance; Brittni Kaylor, CAS, Patient Care Technician;

Mason: Lillian Karr, CAS, Business Administration; Payton McFarland, CAS, Child Development;

Mount Alto: Conner Grady, CAS, Child Development;

New Haven: Joshua Petry, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Point Pleasant: Benjamin Halley, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Hannah Halley, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Lathan Harrison, AAS, Drafting;

West Columbia: Chesnie Brinker, CAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

MERCER COUNTYPrinceton: Jaime Tooley, CAS, BAS, Criminal Justice;

MINGO COUNTYWilliamson: Keri Lovell-Whitt, BAS, Child Development;

NICHOLAS COUNTY Craigsville: Amber Frymier, BAS, Business Administration;

OHIO COUNTYWheeling: Eva Reid, RBA;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Logan White, CAS, General Education, Summa Cum Laude;

Friendly: Hannah Dearth, CAS, General Education, Cum Laude;

St. Marys: Jenna Barnhart, AAS, Strategic Communication, Cum Laude; Summer Bayless, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Anthony Bowie, BAT, Cum Laude; Sarah Bowie, AAS, Strategic Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Alexis Carder, BAS, Communication and Media Studies-Strategic Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Gabrielle Cunningham, AAS, Nursing; Isabella Davis, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Mara Eisenbarth, AS, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Mariah Evans, CAS, General Education, Summa Cum Laude; Rachael Flanagan, BA, Elementary Education; Charity Hannah, CAS, Patient Care Technician, Summa Cum Laude; Caraline Lancaster, CAS, Patient Care Technician, CAS, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Brandon Lawhon, CAS, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Katie Lemon, CAS, AA, General Education, Summa Cum Laude; Jessica Lipscomb, CAS, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Adriana Matson, AAS, Criminal Justice; Josey Moore, CAS, AA, General Education, Summa Cum Laude; Teddi Northrop, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Jadon Satterfield, BAT; Justin Scadden, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Madison Scott, CAS, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Ryleigh Scovill, BAS, Business Administration; Noah Spitzer, AAS, Business Administration; Matthew VanFossen, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Elyssa West, CAS, General Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Waverly: Patricia Miller, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Bryson Shingleton, AAS, Electrical Technology;

PUTNAM COUNTYEleanor: Phaedra Higgs, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude;

Scott Depot: Erica Rhodes, AAS, Nursing;

RALEIGH COUNTYBeaver: Kailea Sawyers, BS, Nursing;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Cairo: Alex Hendrickson, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Andrea Lancaster, AAS, Business Administration; Erik Miehrig, AAS, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Lance Nutter, CAS, General Education, Cum Laude;

Ellenboro: Olivia Cress, CAS, General Education, CAS, Patient Care Technician, Magna Cum Laude; Shannon Reilly, CAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Harrisville: Ashley Cox, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Alexander King, AAS, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Daniel McGinnis, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, Cum Laude; Taylor Osborne, CAS, General Education, Summa Cum Laude;

Pennsboro: Presley Johnson, CAS, General Education, CAS, Patient Care Technician, Summa Cum Laude; Creed Knight, CAS, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Hannah Ray, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude;

ROANE COUNTY – Reedy: Madison Marshall, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude;

Spencer: Kolleen Bradley, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Preston Metzger, AAS, Computer Science; David Mullins, RBA; Kristen Myers, BA, Elementary Education; Katie Rhodes, RBA; Kaley Sisk, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

TYLER COUNTY Friendly: Erica Davis, CAS, AA, General Education, Summa Cum Laude;

Middlebourne: Katlyn Griffey, AAS, Nursing; Zoe Lemasters, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

Paden City: Cora Anderson, AS, General Education;

Sistersville: Millicent Kehrer, CAS, AA, General Education, Summa Cum Laude;

WETZEL COUNTY – New Martinsville: Telah King, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Paxton Pierce, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude; Brianna Young, AAS, Nursing;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Nicholas Bain, CAS, General Education, Cum Laude; Christian Duskey, AAS, Welding Technology; Autumn McKenna, CAS, Digital Media Production, Summa Cum Laude; Katrina Smarr, BAS, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude; Sydney Woods, AAS, Nursing;

LeRoy: Aarin Cale, CAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Morgan Cale, CAS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude;

Palestine: Megan Shearlock, CAS, General Education; Brooklyn Smith, BAS, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Jenna Mathess, CAS, AAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Davisville: Ashleigh Carter, AAS, Nursing; Victoria Delancey, CAS, AAS, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

Mineral Wells: Corey Beverage, AAS, Computer Information Technology; Skyler Boice, AAS, Welding Technology; Hilary Byrd, AAS, Criminal Justice; Zachary Cumpston, AAS, BOG; Kaytlyn Harper, AAS, Business Administration; Logan Penn, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Chelsey Yates, CAS, Patient Care Technician;

Parkersburg: Chad Albright, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Chase Anderson, BA, Elementary Education; Austin Atkinson, AAS, Computer Information Technology; Katelyn Baker, BS, Nursing; Kali Bell, RBA; Jakeb Bertram, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Devon Bertus, AAS, Nursing; Tara Boston, AAS, Business Administration; Joseph Bredon-McFarland III, AS, General Education; Madison Burdette, AAS, Business Administration; Jennifer Burgess, RBA; Lora Butcher, RBA; Toni Cain, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Maxwell Carnes, AAS, Computer Information Technology; Amy Cass, BAS, Business Administration; Emily Cogar, AAS, Business Administration; Sydney Coler, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Alanna Cottrill, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Hunter Coull, AAS, Business Administration; Lanae Dailey, BA, Multi-Disciplinary Studies; Andrew Demeter, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Eric Fajardo, AAS, Nursing; Gage Fiore, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Stacey Fordyce, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Brandon Gill, BAS, Business Administration; Rhylea Graham, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kirsten Hester, CAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Allison Hoover, AAS, BOG; Jacelyn Hyde, CAS, Digital Media Production, Summa Cum Laude; Kristofer Jones, CAS, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Brenda Leasure, AAS, Business Administration; Joseph Ledsome, AAS, Computer Information Technology; Colten Luther, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude; Taylor Marks, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Brittany Marrone, AAS, Criminal Justice; Brittany Martin, BS, Business Administration; Tyler Martin, AA, General Education, Cum Laude; Cameron Matheny, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance; Curtis Mayo, AAS, Computer Information Technology, Cum Laude; David McNemar, AAS, Nursing; Robert Miller II, AAS, Welding Technology; Aliza Nehls, AAS, Drafting; Grace Newbanks, AAS, Drafting, Cum Laude; Hannah Onesto, AAS, Child Development; Eric Pittaway, BA, Multi-Disciplinary Studies, Cum Laude; Jadon Sandy, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Madison Sayre, BAS, Communication and Media Studies-Strategic Communication, Cum Laude; Andrea Sears, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Benjamin Sharp, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Jessica Sharp, AAS, Business Administration; Timothy Sharp, BAS, Business Administration; Kaci Sink, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Zach Silvia, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Elliott Smith, AAS, Welding Technology; Justine Smith, BAS, Business Administration; Audrey Sprout, CAS, General Education, Summa Cum Laude; Madison Stewart, AAS, Nursing; Michelle Sturm, BAS, Child Development; Kailynn Taylor, BS, Business Administration; Alexandra Tennant, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Remy Toncray, BAS, Criminal Justice; Ashleigh Utt, AS, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Yuan Uy, CAS, General Education, Summa Cum Laude; Emily Valentine, CAS, Child Development, Summa Cum Laude; James Voutour, AS, General Education; Levi Westfall, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation Technology, CAS, Industrial Maintenance; James White, BAS, Business Administration;

Rockport: Jonathan Winkler, AAS, Business Administration;

Vienna: Allyiah Arnott, CAS, Business Administration; Jessica Casto, AAS, Business Administration; Olivia Casto, AAS, Nursing; Austin Cutlip, BAT, Magna Cum Laude; James Dauphin, CAS, AAS, Welding Technology; Addison Garner, AAS, Nursing; Hannah Grogg, AAS, Nursing; Leah Harvey, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Charles Helmick III, RBA, Cum Laude; John Justice, AAS, BOG; Clay Morris, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Cum Laude; Logan Rake, AAS, Business Administration; Niveah Smith, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Sarah Smith, AAS, Nursing; David VanFossen, AS, Business Administration; Michael Williams, AAS, Business Administration;

Walker: Stacy Dowler, CAS, Business Administration; Evan Fleak, AAS, BOG; Anna Haught, BAS, Child Development, Steven Lehew, AAS, Occupational Development; Nathan Stoneking, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Haley Woollard, CAS, Patient Care Technician;

Washington: Abigail Armstrong, CAS, Business Administration; Asia Brady, BAS, Criminal Justice; Chelsea Bunner, BAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; William Cochran, RBA; Drew Corley, AAS, Business Administration; Amy Hays, AAS, Business Administration; Kenzie Johnson, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Tyler Ketchem, AAS, Nursing; Travis Spears, AAS, Welding Technology;

Waverly: Issac Cutright, CAS, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Meredith Davis, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Whitney Kiger, CAS, Business Administration, RBA, Summa Cum Laude; Jonathan Martin, CAS, AAS, Business Administration;

Williamstown: Andrew Baker, RBA; Emily Dietz, BA, Multi-Disciplinary Studies; Bryce Haer, BAS, Business Administration; Ivy Linger, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Breeann Reynolds, RBA; Sara Richards, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Brandon Roberts, AAS, BOG; Collin Van Horn, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology;

ALABAMAGuntersville: Jennifer Shedd, RBA;

CALIFORNIAActon: Dulse Tenorio, BAS, Child Development;

DELAWARE – Camden Wyoming: Cassandra Gold, BS, Nursing;

GEORGIA – Dawsonville: Amy Brookins, AAS, Surgical Technology;

KENTUCKYAshland: Jamessa Reese, CAS, AAS, Child Development; Cody Wood, AAS, Occupational Development;

Prestonburg: Daniel Music, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude;

Salyersville: Ryan Newsome, AAS, Occupational Development;

OHIO – Athens: Brooke Grubb, RBA, Magna Cum Laude;

Belpre: Kylee Bethel, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude; Kelly Byrne, AAS, Child Development; Nicholas Hampton, AAS, Welding Technology; Chloe Rader, AA, General Education; Carla Rasmussen, RBA; Isabella Williams, AAS, Computer Information Technology;

Cambridge: Marian Kirkbride, BS, Nursing;

Coolville: Melissa Graham, RBA;

Fleming: Jaylee Dye, AAS, Business Administration; Jessica Knadler, RBA; Matthew Stuckert, AAS, Computer Information Technology, Cum Laude;

Hamden: Yvonne Coleman, AAS, BOG, RBA;

Lowell: Dustin Brooks, RBA;

Lower Salem: Kelly Casto, BAS, Child Development;

Marietta: Emily Buchanan, RBA; Racquel Dawson, BS, Nursing; Nathan Hale, AAS, Drafting; Megan McCoy, AAS, Child Development; Brianna Mock, AS, General Education; Jasin Plaugher, BS, Nursing;

Nelsonville: Zachary Leclain, AAS, Drafting;

Powell: Andrew Matson, AAS, Occupational Development, Cum Laude;

Racine: Ryan Parsons, AAS, Welding Technology;

Reedsville: Brandi Durst, AAS, Surgical Technology; Lyndsay Payne, AAS, Nursing;

Vincent: Cameron Bartmess, BAS, Business Administration; Jessica Mosier, CAS, Digital Media Production;

Whipple: Sierra Layson, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude;

TENNESSEEKingsport: Robert Arnold, RBA, Cum Laude;

TEXASLyford: Eleazar Rangel, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

VIRGINIANickelsville: Chris Gilmer, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude;

Maurertown: Mary Moats, BS, Nursing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

APPLY NOW