News Details

Fall 2021 WVU Parkersburg Graduates Announced

Parkersburg, W.Va. (Jan. 10, 2021) – West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to December graduates.

Graduates who attained a 3.50 to 4.00 grade point average (GPA) earned academic honors, as follows: 3.50-3.749, Cum Laude; 3.75-3.99, Magna Cum Laude; and 4.0, Summa Cum Laude. The December WVU Parkersburg graduates include:

BRAXTON COUNTYFlatwoods: Sydney Skidmore, AAS, Nursing;

CABELL COUNTYHuntington: McKenna Meadows, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Hannah Workman, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Karen Workman, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

CALHOUN COUNTYArnoldsburg: Kinley Hosey, AAS, Nursing;

Grantsville: Nicholas Bush, CAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYSalem: Natalie James, AAS, Surgical Technology;

GILMER COUNTY Coxs Mills: Autumn Frymier, AAS, Nursing;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Justin Fields, AAS, Nursing;

Evans: Lucas Smith, AAS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude;

Ravenswood: Leanna Amos, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Max Berle, AS, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Amanda Casto, CAS, AAS, Business Technology; Victoria Hudson, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Aubrey Nichols, RBA, Cum Laude; Jillian Smith, AAS, Nursing; Hunter Vankirk, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude;

Ripley: Clayton Blankenship, CAS, Welding Technology; Nisha Holley, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Michael Holmes, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology; Felicia Letart, AAS, BOG; Isaiah Riffe, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Cum Laude; Olivia Sharp, RBA, Cum Laude; Thomas Stewart, CAS, Criminal Justice; Madison Tanner, CAS, AAS, Legal Studies, Cum Laude;

Sandyville: Sara Almashy, CAS, AAS, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Julia Holbert, AAS, BOG; Emily Riggs, AAS, Surgical Technology;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: Stephen Worlledge, AAS, Drafting;

Dry Branch: Heather Williamson, RBA;

Elkview: Hunter Sweeney, AS, General Education, Cum Laude;

St. Albans: Lindsey Brewer, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

LOGAN COUNTYLogan: Ciara Noe, AAS, Child Development;

MARION COUNTYFairmont: Michelle Anderson Sawyer, BAS, Child Development;

MARSHALL COUNTYGlen Easton: Walter Doyle, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude;

MASON COUNTYPoint Pleasant: Marlee Harper, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Melissa Martin, AAS, Nursing; Carla Stover, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice;

NICHOLAS COUNTYCraigsville: Taylor Brown, AAS, Child Development;

OHIO COUNTYWheeling: Kara Reasbeck, BAS, Child Development;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – St. Marys: Ciara Bennett, BAS, Legal Studies; Jeffrey Bennett, RBA, Cum Laude; Nealy Locke, AAS, Nursing; Trevor Scadden, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology;

Waverly: Melissa Parsons, RBA;

PUTNAM COUNTYPoca: Tammy Naylor, CAS, Business Administration, AAS, Business Technology;

RALEIGH COUNTYCrab Orchard: Shawna Hopkins, BAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Ellenboro: Kristie Campbell, CAS, AAS, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

Harrisville: Zachary Knight, AAS, Drafting;

TYLER COUNTYMiddlebourne: Shayla Griffey, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude;

WETZEL COUNTY – New Martinsville: Khloe Adkins, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Breanne Carr, AA, General Education;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Deborah Darling, BAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude;

LeRoy: Aarin Cale, AAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

Palestine: Melody Shearlock, AAS, BOG, Magna Cum Laude; Dakota White, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity, Cum Laude;

WOOD COUNTY – Davisville: Johnathan Hitt, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

Mineral Wells: Caroline Affolter, AAS, Nursing; Nicole Carsner, AAS, Surgical Technology; Alexis Feick, CAS, Child Development; Ashtyn Gault, AAS, Nursing; Kaytlyn Harper, CAS, Business Administration; Robert Jarvis, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Joshua Mitchell, AAS, Drafting; Kristen Morgan, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Melissa Richards, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology; Megan Swearingen, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Jennifer Ward, RBA;

Parkersburg: Lorrie Allman, RBA, Cum Laude; Leea Armstrong, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Brett Barton, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Justin Blevins, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Sydney Bohn, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Katelyn Carroll, BA, Elementary Education; Karl Church III, AAS, BOG; Jamicha Davis, CAS, AAS, BS, Business Administration; Loki Drummond, AAS, Nursing; David Evans, AAS, Drafting; James Evans, BAS, Supervisory Management; Rodney Ferrell, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Cum Laude; Laura Gant, AAS, BOG; Rachael Green, AAS, BOG; Joshua Hammer, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Britney Hersman, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; John Hickman III, RBA, Cum Laude; Lindsey Hinkle, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Jensen-Diana Hoover, AAS, Business Administration; Olivia Hornbeck, AAS, Business Administration; Kelly Jones, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Glenna Kaltenecker, RBA; Nina Kwok, AAS, Surgical Technology; James Malson, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Megan McCoy, CAS, Child Development; Randy Merced, CAS, Business Administration; Kris Miller, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology; Savannah Miller, AAS, BS, Business Administration; Alexis Moore, AAS, Nursing; Jessica Morales, CAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Megan Morgan, AAS, Nursing; Sarina Mullen, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Coleen Nicoles, AAS, BOG, Magna Cum Laude; Kaylyn Parsons, CAS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Jacob Pickens, AAS, Nursing; Rachael Pierce, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Victoria Poellot-Tauber, CAS, AAS, BAS, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Abram Poling, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Jeffery Rawson, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Hanna Richards, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Savannah Ruble, AAS, Welding Technology; Matthew Rush, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Gregory Sams, CAS, Business Administration, AAS, Strategic Communication, Cum Laude; Linda Sartor, RBA; Hueston Sheppard, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity; Turner Shuman, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Ashley Smith, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Braden Starcher, BAS, Supervisory Management; Anna Sturm, CAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Ean Tustin, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology; Dalton Waits, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Cum Laude; Emerald Workman, AAS, Computer Information Technology;

Rockport: Bentley Singleton, AAS, Surgical Technology; Robert Wilson, AAS, BOG;

Vienna: Edith Hart, AAS, Surgical Technology, Kathryn Jeffrey, AAS, Surgical Technology; Kaeden King, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Reagan Layfield, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Mariah Sands, AA, General Education; Christopher Seebaugh, AAS, Computer Information Technology; Cleo Spader, AAS, Business Administration; Bryan Van Norman, CAS, AAS, AS, BS, Business Administration; Heather Whaley, AAS, Nursing;

Walker: Luke Myers, CAS, BAS, Criminal Justice;

Washington: Shaun Belcher, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Cum Laude; Kinley Caudle, RBA; Brandon Echard, AS, BAS, Business Administration; Rebecca Eicher, AAS, Nursing; Leah Hitt, AAS, Nursing; Daniel Kelley, AAS, BOG; Kayla Ross, AAS, Nursing;

Williamstown: Kathy Dober, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Codie Goots, AAS, Nursing; Brooke Overton, AAS, AS, Business Administration; Ethan Tawney, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity, Summa Cum Laude;

FLORIDAPort St. Lucie: Jessica Catter-Gomez, AAS, Surgical Technology;

GEORGIA – Brooklet: Justin Miller, AAS, Surgical Technology;

Macon: Alweera Memon, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

KENTUCKYWhitesburg: Johnny Collins, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

LOUISIANNAEvans: Diana Slusher, RBA;

NORTH CAROLINAWake Forest: Christopher Robertson, AAS, BOG, Summa Cum Laude;

OHIO – Belpre: Rebecca Garrett, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude; Dariyan Jones, AAS, Nursing; James Perkins Jr., AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley Potter, AAS, BOG; Jeremy Rake, AAS, Nursing;

Clarington: Anna Reusser, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

Columbus: Heather Cronin, AA, General Education;

Gahanna: Leighanne Brown, RBA;

Galena: James Taylor, AAS, Occupational Development;

Gallipolis: Tiffany Marcum, AAS, Child Development;

Little Hocking: Joshua Schwendeman, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology;

Marietta: Courtney Griffiths, CAS, AAS, AS, Business Administration; Katlyn Holsinger, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Amanda Page, AAS, BOG; Amanda Snyder, AAS, Legal Studies; Joseph Taranto, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology; Erica Westbrook, AAS, Nursing;

Somerset: Aaron Slatzer, AAS, Technical Studies, Summa Cum Laude;

Strongsville: Eric Netroe, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude;

Waterford: Katelyn Huck, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude;

OKLAHOMAApache: James Barber IV, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Chickasha: Chanda Lewis, AAS, Surgical Technology;

OREGONCanby: Leigh Brocki, AAS, Technical Studies, Cum Laude;

TEXASBallinger: Daniel Lester, AAS, Occupational Development;

Killeen: Christina Shaw, AAS, Surgical Technology;

VIRGINIACoeburn: Mark Caldwell, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Goode: Kevin Smith, RBA, Cum Laude;

UNITED KINGDOMHenley on Thames: Berthiaume Betty, AAS, Surgical Technology, Magna Cum Laude.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

APPLY NOW