News Details

Fall 2020 WVU Parkersburg Graduates Announced

Parkersburg, W.Va. (January 5, 2021) – West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to December 2020 graduates.

Graduates who attained a 3.50 to 4.00 grade point average (GPA) earned academic honors, as follows: 3.50-3.749, Cum Laude; 3.75-3.99, Magna Cum Laude; and 4.0, Summa Cum Laude. The December WVU Parkersburg graduates include:

BERKELEY COUNTY – Martinsburg: Judy Courtney, RBA;

BOONE COUNTY – Seth: Sarah Foster, BAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

CABELL COUNTY – Huntington: Donnell Reed, AAS, Occupational Development;

CALHOUN COUNTY – Big Springs: Andrea Frymier, CAS Child Development;

Grantsville: Monica Heiney, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

FAYETTE COUNTY – Fayetteville: Samantha Bess, AAS, Surgical Technology;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY – Levels: Lindsey Pearce, CAS, Child Development, Summa Cum Laude;

JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Andrew Hoschar, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Rachel Kerns, AAS, Business Administration; Brittany Sword, CAS, AAS, BAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude;

Evans: Haley Conley, CAS, Criminal Justice;

Kenna: Jessica Goosman, AAS, Nursing; Erin Petry, CAS, Paraprofessional Pre-K-12;

Millwood: Andrew McDowell, AAS, Business Administration;

Ravenswood: Alexis Adkins, BA, Elementary Education; Victoria Allinder, BA, Elementary Education, Caylee Carmichael, AAS, Surgical Technology; Nathanael Flesher, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Jaime Gillespie, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Heidi Hess, AAS, Nursing; Michael Hupp, BA, Elementary Education; Sean Matics, BAS, Business Administration; Santana Phillips, AA, General Education; Marissa Simmons, AAS, Business Administration; Lisa Thompson, CAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

Ripley: Grace Ashworth, AA, General Education; James Dobbs, AAS, Strategic Communication; Casey Edwards, RBA; Kimberly Hill, AAS, Nursing; Bobbi Nichols, RBA; Kevin Renforth, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude;

Sandyville: Jennifer Riggs, CAS, Child Development; Michaella Prater, AAS, Nursing;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Elkview: Annessa Sweeney, AS, General Education, Cum Laude;

MASON COUNTY – Leon: Emily Keefer, BS, Business Administration;

Mason: Joshua Petry, AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Courtney Rickard, AAS, Child Development;

New Haven: Lauryn Fields, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

MONONGALIA COUNTY – Morgantown: Zoe Dalton, AAS, Business Technology; Brooke McDonald, CAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

NICHOLAS COUNTY – Craigsville: Taylor Brown, CAS, Child Development;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Alexis Carder, AAS, Strategic Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Michelle Neff, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Erica Pierce, AAS Business Administration, and AAS, Business Technology;

St. Marys: Dylan Fitzsimmons, CAS, AAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Chance Hughart, BAT; Dyvan Locke, AAS, Criminal Justice; Miranda Myers, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Willio Rene, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Mallory Webb, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Waverly: William Riddle, CAS, Welding Technology; Bryson Shingleton, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Buffalo: Hannah Matthews, AAS, Nursing;

Hurricane: Jordan Lane, BAS, Child Development;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Cairo: Fallyn Buffington, BAS Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude;

Ellenboro: Shannon Reilly, RBA;

Harrisville: Margaret Hardbarger, RBA; Laken Stout, BAS, Criminal Justice;

Pennsboro: Olivia Vanoy, AAS, Nursing;

Smithville: India Hodge, CAS, Child Development, Brianna Luther, BAS, Business Administration;

ROANE COUNTY – Spencer: Jennifer Obrien, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

Walton: Jamie Huffman, AAS, Legal Studies, Cum Laude;

TYLER COUNTY – Alma: Christopher Potoczny, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology;

Friendly: Carl Maxwell, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology;

Middlebourne: Andrew Ruble, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology;

Sistersville: Nathan Baker, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, Cum Laude;

WETZEL COUNTY – New Martinsville: Holly Moore, AAS, Nursing; William Nice, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude;

Paden City: Tanya Duncan, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Addie Bailey, AAS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Deborah Darling, AAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Kaitlyn Frazier, CAS, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Cassandra Mason, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Lynsey Munday, AAS, Business Administration; Kaitlyn Thompson, BAS, Communication and Media Studies-Strategic Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Kaysi Trickett, AAS, Surgical Technology;

Palestine: Brooklyn Smith, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Dakota White, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Arin Townsend, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation;

Davisville: Zachary Elkins, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Nancy Goff, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Tyler Marlow, BAS, Business Administration; Lesley Miller, BA, Elementary Education; Anthony Roberts, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology; Ryan Westfall, AAS, Nursing;

Mineral Wells: Ashley Beall, AAS, BOG; Zoë Bookman, BAT; Brooke Buchanan, BAS, Communication and Media Studies-Strategic Communication, Magna Cum Laude; Haleigh Kent, AAS, Business Administration; Justina Morris, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Caitlyn Oldaker, AAS, BOG; Kirstin Reynolds, AAS, Nursing; Tyiesha Robinson, AAS, Nursing; Jennifer Ward, AAS, Business Administration; Hannah Warner, AAS, Nursing;
Parkersburg: Jillian Ballengee, CAS, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Tristen Beha, RBA, Cum Laude; Casie Bevins, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Brennan Commiskey, AAS, Nursing; Leslie Couture, AAS, BOG; Chelsea Ferguson, AAS, Business Administration; Amber Florence, AAS, BOG; Taylor Flowers, AAS, Surgical Technology; Sara Furner, CAS, Business Technology, CAS, General Education, and AAS, BOG; Michael Gaines, RBA, Cum Laude; Christopher Galloway, AS, Business Administration; Cameron Gault, BA, Elementary Education; Toni Grogg, BAS, Communication and Media Studies-Strategic Communication, Magna Cum Laude; John Hickman, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Samuel Homan, AAS, Drafting, Cum Laude; Kaileigh Husk, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Nicole Kittrell-Hughart, AAS, Surgical Technology; Desiree Krafft, CAS, Criminal Justice, and RBA, Magna Cum Laude; James Lawrence, CAS, General Education, CAS Business Technology, and AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Parker Lowe, AAS, Business Administration; Abbi Marshall, AAS, Surgical Technology; Samantha McClead, AAS, Nursing; Holley McBride, AAS, Surgical Technology; Wesley Mendoza, AAS, Business Administration; Mikala Miller, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Rebecca Mullans, RBA, Summa Cum Laude; Mitchell Newbanks, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kelee Nigh, BS, Business Administration; Hannah Onesto, CAS, Child Development; Eleanya Onuoha, BAT; Carrie Perry, AAS, BOG; Nachelle Pidcock, BAS, Criminal Justice; Anthony Province, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation; Bahrom Rahmatov, AAS, Business Administration; Jennifer Riffle, BA, Elementary Education; Jasmin Ross, AAS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Chloe Salvatore, BAS, Criminal Justice; Madison Sayre, AAS, Strategic Communication, Cum Laude; Daniel Seebaugh BAS, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Kelsey Short, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Kaci Sink, AAS, Criminal Justice; Korey Smith BAS, BS, Business Administration; Ethan Stanley, AA, General Education; Whitney Stewart, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Bailey Surbaugh, AS, BAS, BS, Business Administration; Austin Sweeney, BAS, Business Administration; Rebecca Thompson, BAS, Criminal Justice; Danielle Toothman, RBA; Ashley Vest, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Vincent, BA, Elementary Education; Victoria Voshel, AA, AS, General Education, and BA, Elementary Education; Justin Welsh, AAS, Business Administration; Angela White, RBA; Hollie Williamson, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jason Young, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;
Vienna: Alexis Bannister, BAS, Business Administration; Ashlee Canterbury, AAS, BS, Business Administration; Robert Clatworthy, BAS, Business Administration; Dawson Cyran, BS, Business Administration; Jullian Evans, AAS, Surgical Technology; Nicole Evans, AAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Remington Hitchcock, AAS, Business Administration; Andrew Lyons, BAS, Business Administration; Jennifer Mackey, BAT; Teresa Ohrn, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Ryan Richards, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Jesse Shockey, CS, AS, Business Administration; Lacey Smith, AAS, Business Administration; Cindy Todd, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;
Walker: Chad Cottrill, AAS, BOG; Savana Goff, BA, Elementary Education; Sandra Henthorn, BAS, Business Administration; Tina Knopp, AAS, BOG; Mariah Stansberry, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Trevor Woodyard, AAS, Drafting; Darian Wright, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude;
Washington: Priscilla Brady, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Trace Elder, RBA; Megan Newberry, RBA; Audra Parker, CAS, Child Development; Chase Porter, BAS, Business Administration; Alex Saunders, BS, Business Administration; Robert Shank, RBA; Amanda Stout, RBA; Zachary Watson, AAS, Drafting;
Waverly: Stevie Florence, BA, Elementary Education;
Williamstown: Mason Adkins, AAS, Business Administration; Anna Gibbs, AAS, Nursing, Kathryn Hubbard, AAS, Drafting, Cum Laude; Ronald Morrison, AAS, Drafting, Sydney Newton, AAS, Surgical Technology; Alisa Taylor-Moore, AAS, BOG; Kevin Townsend, AS, Business Administration; Isaiah Yeater, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity, Cum Laude;

FLORIDA – Palm City: Cortney Gramenz, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude;

INDIANA – Fort Wayne: Christopher O’Bryne, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude;

OHIO – Ashland: Jordan Hoffman, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Belpre: Jennifer Anderson, AAS, BOG; Mary Aquino, AAS, BOG; William Holland, BAS, Business Administration; Kaylyn Smith, AAS, Business Administration; Austin Spencer, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude;

Caldwell: Shailyn Hayes, AAS, Business Administration;

Crown City: Samantha Buttrick, AS, Business Administration;

Malta: Tori Gormley, AAS, Business Administration;

Marietta: Jessica Arnold, AAS, Surgical Technology; Hannah Gessel, CAS, Child Development; Marjorie Ingraham, AAS, Nursing; Crystallee Miller, AAS, Nursing; Kelsie Ross, RBA;

Martins Ferry: Tylar McGhee, BAS, Child Development;

St. Clairsville: Megan Shaw, RBA;

Stockport: Sabrina Lauer, AAS, Business Administration;

Summerfield: Macy Warner, AAS, Surgical Technology;

Waterford: Abigael Huffman, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude;

GEORGIA – Newnan: Amber Frymier, AAS, Business Administration;

TEXAS – Austin: Ivan Chaparro, AAS, BOG; Nicole Jones, AAS, BOG, Summa Cum Laude;

Texarkana: David Lafayette, AAS, Occupational Development

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *