WVU Parkersburg fall 2018 graduates announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to fall 2018 graduates during commencement held Saturday, Dec. 15, 2018 in the College Activities Center. This semester, the college graduated 242 students from five states.

Academic honors were awarded to those graduates who attained a 3.50-3.749 grade point average, cum laude; 3.75-3.99, magna cum laude; and 4.0, summa cum laude. The WVU Parkersburg graduates included:

GILMER COUNTYLinn: Jason Montgomery, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Nancy Bowen, CAS, General Business; Christopher Hall, AS, General Education; Andrew Hoschar, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Michael Miller, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude;

Evans: Kelsea Casto, BA, Elementary Education; Colin Cummings, BA, Elementary Education; Emily Wigal, AAS, Nursing;

Given: Catherine Shouldis, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Kenna: Samantha Clark, CAS, AAS, Child Development, and CAS, Paraprofessional PreK-12; Anna Coleman, BAS, Legal Studies; Caleigh Neil, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude;

 Leroy: Sarah Sullivan, AAS, Nursing;

Millwood: Rodney Miller, AAS, Occupational Development, Cum Laude; Jalyn Shaver, AAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

 Ravenswood: Alexa Barker, AAS, Criminal Justice; Stephanie Cutlip, AAS, Business Administration; Lexis Deming, CAS, Child Development, and CAS, Paraprofessional PreK-12; Robin Frazier, RBA; Hannah Hoffman, BA, Elementary Education; Logan Jarrett, AAS, Criminal Justice; Sean Matics, AAS, Business Administration; Amber McClain, AAS, BOG; Dalton Phillips, AAS, Nursing; Joseph Pursley, AAS, Occupational Development;

Ripley: Julie Banton, BA, Elementary Education; Ann Comer, CAS, Accounting Technician; Mary Elise Harper, AAS, Criminal Justice; Kathy Harris, RBA, Cum Laude; Tacita Hartley, CAS, Legal Studies; Cynthia Jenkins, AAS, Nursing; Eric Kay, AAS, Occupational Development; Tina Simons, AAS, Child Development; Rebecca Snyder, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Alisha Tribett-Tackett, AAS, Business Administration;

Sandyville: Dylan Derenberger, AAS, Computer & Information Technology;

JEFFERSON COUNTYCharles Town: Laura Stottlemyer, RBA, Magna Cum Laude;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Hannah Faber, AA, General Education; Emily Lilly, BAS, Child Development;

Elkview: Jenna Elmore, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

South Charleston: Amber Myers, RBA;

MASON COUNTY – Leon: Vicki Pickens, AAS, Nursing; Dusty Smith, CAS, Business Administration;

Letart: Thomas Anderson III, AAS, Occupational Development; Emily Hoffman, BA, Elementary Education; Sarah Spencer, RBA;

Mason: Logan Raynes, AA, General Education, and BA, Elementary Education;

New Haven: Keely Ankrom, AA, General Education, Cum Laude; Lacy Darst, RBA;

Point Pleasant: Harry Queen, AAS, Occupational Development;

MONONGALIA COUNTY – Morgantown: Sequoia Linton, CAS, Welding, and AAS, Welding Technology; Peyton Neely, RBA;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Lacey Wilson, AAS, BOG;

Saint Marys: Robert Bills II, AAS, BOG; Leah Carpenter, BAS, Communication & Media Studies – Public Relations; Amanda Lamp, RBA; Connor Lancaster, AA, General Education, and BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Kelsie Thein, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

Waverly: Hannah Mollohan, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Culloden: David Story, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Liberty: David Cunningham, AAS, Occupational Development;

Scott Depot: Ryan Welch, AAS, BOG, and RBA;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Ellenboro: Morgan Reilly, CAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Harrisville: Laken Cornell, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Daniel Mcginnis, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Bryan Ring, AAS, BAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude;

Leroy: Morgan Cottrell, BA, Elementary Education;

Reedy: Jamie Hammons, AS, Business Administration; Rachael Heis, BA, Elementary Education;

Spencer: Benjamin Atkinson, AA, General Education; Heather Cummings, AAS, BOG; Samuel Dennis, RBA; Darlene Means, RBA; Anna Schutt, AAS, Nursing; Rebecca Westfall, AAS, Nursing;

TYLER COUNTY – Middlebourne: Casey Miner, AAS, Nursing; Rebecca Wright, CAS, Child Development;

Sistersville: Savannah Wright, AAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

UPSHUR COUNTY – Buckhannon: Brandon Littler, CAS, Welding, and AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Ashley Bumgarner, AS, Business Administration; Paul Bunner, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Melissa Isaacs, AAS, Business Administration; Brooke Keener, RBA; Seth Kerby, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Thomas Mullenix II, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Shawna Nester, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Mackenzie Nestor, BAS, Communication & Media Studies – Broadcast, Magna Cum Laude; Casey Sims, CAS, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology;

Palestine: Mackenzie Nester, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Melody Shearlock, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Reedy: Dustin Orr, CAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Micah Griffith, CAS, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude; Breann Pittman, AAS, Business Administration; Jason Stephens, AAS, Business Administration;

Davisville: Genenette Roberts, RBA; Rebecca Thompson, AAS, Criminal Justice;

Mineral Wells: Aaron Beam, BAS, Business Administration; Chad Conley, RBA, Cum Laude; Heather Enoch, BAS, Business Administration; Tiffany Johnston, AAS, Drafting; Miranda Reed, AAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Danielle Russell, BS, Business Administration; Savannah Shively, CAS, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude; Daniel Steele, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Parkersburg: Jillian Ballengee, AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Rachel Baranoski, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Sierra Barker, AAS, Business Administration; Tammy Barnhouse, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Holly Barnum, BAS, Business Administration; David Barton, AAS, BOG; Alethea Bateman, AAS, Nursing; Timothy Bonnell, RBA; Morgan Bonnett, AS, Business Administration; Mandy Bunting, RBA; Ryan Bush, RBA; Ashton Buzzard, RBA; Robert Carr, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Vanessa Chilcote, AAS, Business Administration; Brooke Crawford, AAS, Nursing; Timothy Daniels, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Emily Derenberger, RBA; Alexandria Doss, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Mary Eddy, AA, General Education, and BA, Elementary Education; Amber Elliott, AAS, Nursing; Paul Fichtelman, AAS, BOG; Terrence Francisco, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Christina Freshour, CAS, Business Technology, and AAS, Business Administration; Cristy Hanlon, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Natalie Haught, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Britany Hendershot, AAS, Business Administration; Melissa Hoosier, BAS, Criminal Justice; Joshua Hughes, BAS, Communication & Media Studies – Broadcast; Tammy Hutto, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Lory Ice, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Samantha Joy, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Desiree Krafft, AAS, BOG, Magna Cum Laude; Stephanie Lautar, RBA; Jacob Lilly, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Parker Lucas, CAS, Electricity & Instrumentation; Kayla Lynch, RBA; Bradley Maggard, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Rebecca Marlow, AAS, Nursing; William Mayhorn, AAS, Nursing; Elise McCay, CAS, Legal Studies; Mari McDonough, BAS, Criminal Justice; Zoe Merrill, BS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Paul Morehead Jr., CAS, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude; Qasem Murad, AAS, BOG; April Murphy, BAS, Criminal Justice; Madonna Murphy, RBA; Mitchell Newbanks, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kelee Nigh, AAS, Business Administration; Rachel Nonamaker, RBA; Emmanuella Onyekwere-Eke, RBA; Tia Opel, AA, General Education; Wyatt Parsons, AAS, BOG; Joseph Pavelich, AAS, Business Administration; Tashia Powell, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Lacey Prunty, AAS, Criminal Justice; Holly Queen, BS, Business Administration; Jessica Retherford, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Sierra Riel, AS, Business Administration; Daniel Seebaugh, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Marlee Sexton, AAS, BOG; Jenna Shaver, CAS, Business Administration; Alexis Smith, AA, General Education, and BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Korey Smith, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Joshua Staats, AAS, BOG; Alikka Stephens, AS, Business Administration; Amanda Stone, RBA, Cum Laude; Lydia Stout, AA, General Education; Danielle Toothman, AAS, BOG; Valerie Tucker, BAS, Child Development; Sabra Victory, CAS, Business Administration, and RBA; Seth Vincent, AAS, 3-D Modeling and Simulation Design; Jordan Watson, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Walter Westfall, RBA, Cum Laude; Daniel Wheeler, BS, Business Administration; Chelsea Whiting, AAS, Nursing; Alisen Wilson, AAS, Nursing;

Vienna: Richard Ayers, BS, Business Administration; Julia Blair, CAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Jennifer Broffman, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Chelsea Bunner, CAS, Child Development, and CAS, Paraprofessional PreK-12, Magna Cum Laude; Brady Carson, AAS, BOG; Heather Chutes, BAS, Business Administration; Lindsay Cutlip, RBA; Dawson Cyran, AS, Business Administration; Gage Foutty, CAS, Electricity & Instrumentation; Nattakarn Friese, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Braden Lattea, AS, General Education; Nachelle Pidcock, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Stephen Scholl, AAS, Criminal Justice; Lora Stavrakis, AAS, Business Administration; Thong Tran, AAS, Nursing; Alexandra Wigal, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Walker: Glen Alleman, AAS, BOG; Rebecca Hickman, AAS, BOG; Jolene Sink, CAS, AAS, Business Administration;

Washington: Megan Curry, RBA; Paige Flanigan, AA, General Education; Alicia Fox, AAS, BOG; Dakota Isaacs, AAS, Business Administration; Ashley Kelley, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Danielle McCartney, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Amanda Seckman, BA, Elementary Education;

Waverly: Jodi Taylor, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Williamstown: Mark Barker, AAS, Drafting; Laura Cejka, RBA; Blake Eddy, AS, Business Administration; Cassandra Fenton, RBA; Jordan Galyean, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Allyssa Kern, AAS, Criminal Justice; Tiffany Longwell, AAS, Business Technology, Cum Laude; Pedro Ramirez-Carpenter, AAS, Criminal Justice; Lacey Roberts, BA, Elementary Education; Rodney Shawver, BAS, Business Administration; Emily Silvus, BA, Elementary Education; Samantha Sullivan, AAS, BOG; Yurgita Vaidya, AAS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Dakota Wilson, RBA;

KENTUCKY – Prestonsburg: Thomas Goble, AAS, Occupational Development, Cum Laude;

OHIO – Ashland: Avrial Bates, RBA;

Belpre: Jonah Fox, CAS, AS, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Saundra Jenkins, AAS, Nursing; Jessica Madison, AAS, Journalism, and BAS, Communication & Media Studies – Strategic Communications; Aaron Rickman, RBA; Amber Roberts, RBA;

Beverly: Rebecca Seagraves, AAS, BOG;

Chillicothe: Ronald Petrie, AAS, Occupational Development;

Columbus: Brandon Corbitt, RBA;

Macksburg: Gina Hesson, AAS, Nursing;

Marietta: Sean Lofty, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Tyler McIntosh, AAS, Business Administration; Clay Paschal, RBA; Sydney Templeton, AAS, Nursing; Tyler Wears, CAS, AAS, Business Administration;

Rutland: John Williams, AAS, Occupational Development;

Vincent: Joshua Frame; BAS, Business Administration;

PENNSYLVANIA – Philadelphia: Richard Jones; CAS, AS, BS, Business Administration;

TEXAS – San Benito: Enrique Guzman, AAS, Occupational Development;

Mercedes: Rene Arguelles, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude.

Posted in General News