WVU Parkersburg announces spring 2018 President’s and Dean’s scholars

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the spring 2018 semester.


President’s Scholars

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELEY COUNTYMartinsburg: Jacob Calo II;

CALHOUN COUNTYGrantsville: Samantha Cason;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTYAugusta: Julie Fontana;

HARRISON COUNTYBridgeport: India Carvell;

JACKSON COUNTYAdvent: Levi Butcher;

Cottageville: Brittany Sword;

Evans: Trevor Anderson; Emily Goodwin; Josh McPherson;

Given: Catherine Shouldis;

Kenna: Klaire Garnes;

LeRoy: Miranda Hall;

Millwood: Jalyn Shaver; Toby Wagoner;

Mount Alto: Patricia Ellis;

Ravenswood: Victoria Allinder; Stephen Brown; Nathanael Flesher; Logan Jarrett; Natasha Mason; Sean Matics; Aubrey Nichols; Samantha Pena; Donatas Vasaukas; Doyle Weekley;

Ripley: Tara Crooks; Casey King; Sabrina Miller; Alexis Powers; Katherine Simmons; Luke Snyder; Breana Swisher;

Sandyville: Hanna Kay; Megan Woods;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Nefisa Mufti;

Dunbar: Katelyn Johnson;

MASON COUNTYLeon: Brad Chattin;

Letart: Kristen Clark; Jon Grimm; Emily Hoffman

Point Plesant: Hannah Halley;

MERCER COUNTYPrinceton: Ariel Bowman;

PLEASANTS COUNTYSt Marys: Amanda Lamp; Ryan McCoy; April Redin;

PUTNAM COUNTYHurricane: Michelle Kuhn;

RALEIGH COUNTYBeckley: Alexis Wise;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Angela Stewart; Shelby Weder;

Ellenboro: Morgan Reilly;

ROANE COUNTYGandeeville: Britney Hersman;

Looneyville: Brandi Nagy;

Reedy: Madison Marshall;

Spencer: Ronetta Nichols; Brooke Nichols; Jennifer Obrien;

WIRT COUNTYCreston: Katelyn Bunch;

Elizabeth: Autumn Browning; Seth Kerby; Nathaniel Kiser; Thomas Mullenix II; Kaitlyn Thompson;

LeRoy: Saundra Slone-Crum;

Palestine: Vanessa Duffield; Hunter McCoy; Melody Shearlock;

Reedy: Dustin Orr;

WOOD COUNTYDavisville: Amy Hudson; Brittany Sirk; Andrew Welsch;

Mineral Wells: Jennifer Blosser; Brooke Buchanan; Fallyn Buffington; Joshua Davis; Amber Davis; Timothy Elson; Tiffany Johnston; Chelsy Martin; Kenneth Mason; Regina Paugh; Miranda Reed; Austin Richer; Danielle Russell;

Parkersburg: Samuel Abels; Tammy Barnhouse; David Barton; Morgan Bonnett; Traci Bowen; Aaron Burrows; Kristen Casto; Jessica Fields; Breanna Fouty; Whitney Golden; Kristelle Gumaru; Anthony Harber; Natalie Haught; Michael Howell; Joshua Johnson; Richard Jones; Donald King; Paige Leasure; Cynthia Leisure Melrose; Kimberly Lipscomb; Megan Marchland; Zoe Merrill; Peyton Neely; Melissa Nestor; Samantha Oglesby; Emmanuella Onyekwere-Eke; Emily Perdue; Damien Pfalzgraf; Nachelle Pidcock; Victoria Poellot-Tauber; Tashia Powell; Lindsay Proffitt; Thomas Rafferty; Jessica Retherford; Kaitlin Ritchie; Melissa Shutts; Alexis Smith; Hussein Sow; Douglas Summers; Kristen Suszek; Dylan Taylor; Hailey Triplett; Bruno Ugim-Adie; Sabra Victory; Jeffrey Walls; Benjamin Wells; Walter Westfall; Daniel Wheeler; Brandi Whipkey; Joshua Whitacre; Amy Wood;

Rockport: Caleb Greathouse;

Vienna: Jennifer Broffman; Paige Burner; Brady Carson; Timothy Daniels; Hannah Harvey; Breanna Higgins; John Kavanagh; Elizabeth Waters; Anthony White; Alexandra Wigal;

Walker: Adrianne Cale; Cody Frederick; Kelsi McFarland;

Washington: Ryan Dean; Evan Gegraef; Clayton Petrehn; Shianne Winters;

Waverly: Mary Hammons; Scott Holbert; Whitney Kiger; Sasha Morrell;

Williamstown: Amanda Brown; Rhonda Galyean; Benjamin Harris; Karlee Lane; Joellen Masten; Alisha Masten; Sierra McGee; Carl Moore; Rodney Shawver; Joshua Taylor;

OHIOColumbus: Susan Heath;

Belpre: Darian Farley; Jonah Fox; Austin Grimmett; Tracy Maston; Brittan Miller; Amber Roberts;

Coal Run: Matthew Barton;

Marietta: Clay Paschal; Tiffany Roberts; Ella Sillaman;

Reedsville: Gail Hollon;

Vincent: Kaylee Kiggins;

Dean’s Scholars

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BRAXTON COUNTYSutton: Monica Stewart;

CABELL COUNTYCulloden: Jamie Gillespie;

CALHOUN COUNTYGrantsville: Courtney Lewis;

Creston: Emma Miller;

Grantsville: Courtney Lewis;

HANCOCK COUNTYNew Cumberland: Paul Malinowski;

HARRISON COUNTYClarksburg: Zachary Sandy;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Jessica Beckham; Nancy Bowen; Andrew Hoschar; Elizabeth Vidrine;

Evans: Jessica Bunner; Colin Cummings; William Durst;

Gay: Lawrence Price;

Given: Kelsey Dixon;

Kenna: Corey Duff; James Sayre;

LeRoy: Sydney Casto; Hannah Hamon;

Ravenswood: Alex Anderson; Alexa Barker; Stephanie Cutlip; Angela Fields; Hannah Hoffman; Shane Johnson; Nicholas Johnston; Logan Nelson; Philip Randolph; Ariel Rebstock; Colton Rhodes; Quinton Sells; Dani Sinnett; Kaylee Stewart; Anthony Vespucci; John Woodrum; Brandon Wyant; Ashley Wyant;

Ripley: Travis Baker; Julie Banton; Mattew Barnette; Mary Elise Clark; Cassidy Craddock; Nicholas Cunningham; Angela Cunningham; Corey Dale; James Dobbs; Mattia Goodrich; Jackie Harper; Matthew Harris; Kathy Harris; Katelyn Hess; Tyler Hilbert; Angela Johnson; Johnathan Jones; Amy Joseph; Donna Kay; Briana Lake; Ayaka McBee; Jerry McKee; Aston Moore; Ethan Rhodes; James Rollins; Brandy Skaggs; Josiah Smith; Alisha Tibett-Tackett; Tanya Winter;

Sandyville: Michael Holmes; Jennifer Riggs; David Smith; Michaels Woods; Anthony Roberts;

JEFFERSON COUNTYHarpers Ferry: Heather Haught;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: James Carroll; James Pennington;

Cross Lanes: Angelina Williams;

Elkview: Jenna Elmore;

Liberty: Gregory Carney;

Saint Albans: Carla Walker;

MARION COUNTYFairmont: Edward Rothwell;

MARSHALL COUNTYMoundsville: Mitchel Herbold;

MASON COUNTYClifton: Kayla Blair;

Leon: Emily Keefer; Dusty Smith;

Letart: Janae Cundiff; Jeff Jodon; Sarah Spencer;

Mason: Logan Raynes;

New Haven: Lacy Darst; Keely Dewees;

Point Pleasant: Benjamin Halley; Adam Kaylor; Cassie O’Hara; Sean Rickard;

MERCER COUNTYPrinceton: Amanda Thompson;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Dequoia Linton;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Matthew McCoy;

Friendly: Kali Morgan;

Saint Marys: Kenneth Arnett; James Evans; Rachael Flanagan; Connor Lancaster; Holly Moore; Kyle Taylor; Laura Taylor; Kelsi Thein; Selena Whipkey; Kathy Wince;

Waverly: Hannah Mollohan;

PRESTON COUNTYKingwood: Kurtis Johnson;

PUTNAM COUNTYHurricane: Amanda Brubaker;

RANDOLPH COUNTYNorton: Sallie Hamrick;

RITCHIE COUNTYBerea: Mercedes Furr;

Ellenboro: Shannon Reilly; Dalton Stump;

Harrisville: Cheyenne Arbogast; Danny McGinnis; Mark Zavisho;

Pennsboro: Alexander Gilliland; Ashley Ginanni; Matthew Johnson; Karen Kemmerer; Sherilyn Stahlman;

Petroleum: Leslie Davis; Tristan Ray;

Pullman: Evan Napier;

Smithville: Chelsea Ayers;

Gandeeville: Georgia Bing; Jacqueline Stevens;

ROANE COUNTYLeroy: Doreen Mitchell;

Reedy: Quentin Corbitt; Erica Ellison; Brandy Hylbert; Ken Love; Darlene Means; Rachael Ryan;

Spencer: Benjamin Atkinson; Amber Bailey; Morgan Cottrell; Samuel Dennis; Tyrell Frame; Baylee O’Brien; Larra Rose; Alexis Saunders; Meghan Sinclair; Madison Sutphin;

TYLER COUNTYMiddlebourne: Shayla Griffey; Jeremiah Lancaster;

Sistersville: Erin Gieseke; Melanie Pettus; Savannah Wright;

UPSHER COUNTYBuckhannon: Brandon Littler;

WETZEL COUNTYNew Martinsville: Melissa Beegle;

Paden City: Travis Leonard;

WIRT COUNTYElizabeth: Toni Cain; Cindy John; Joshua Kiser; Amber Lott; Mackenzie Nester; Shawna Nester; Damian Williamson;

Palestine: Haley McCoy;

Walker: Mary Ellen Hunt;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Lisa Miller;

Davisville: James Carpenter; Abigail Delancey; Zachary Elkins; Sherry McCay; Chance Rawson;

Mineral Wells: Seanna Allman; Aaron Beam; Zoe Bookman; Chad Conley; Sierra Conley; Mikayla Dawson; Tara Elms; Sierra English; Carter Grogan; Rebekah Hogsett; Jenna Horton; Jenifer Jones; Peggy Pase; Kayla Payne; Logan Penn; Rebecca Rhodes; Kelsie Schramm; Victoria Shepherd; Alyssa Stalnaker; Candace Webb; Edward Whipkey;

Parkersburg: Suleiman Abimiku; Abby Anderson; Leea Armstrong; Faith Atkinson; Tabitha Bee; Brian Belcher; Kali Bell; Olivia Brannan; Johnny Britton; Cole Bullard; Allison Burchard; Dylan Burkhammer; Havenn Burton; Chrie Byrd; Jeremy Caplinger; Morgan Carez; Christopher Cavanagh; Brandon Coss; Aaron Cottrill; Brandon Cottrill; Kaylee Cottrill; Rachel Cunningham; Sabrina Deem; Emily Derenberger; Elizabeth Doak; Christopher Doan; Temperance Doyle; Nicholas Drake; Mary Eddy; Amanda Emrick; Ethan Floyd; Jason Floyd; Jennifer Floyd; Melissa Fox; Angela Gandee; Maria George; Brandon Gill; Heather Graham; Serena Graham; Ivie Green; Joel Green; Kyle Greif; Alyssa Grim; Rashelle Hamilton; Casey Harker; Lauren Harpold; Olivia Hart; Gabbie Hayes; William Helman; Autumn Henthorn; Katelyn Herrod; Melissa Hoosier; Joseph Hunt; Amy Hupp; Tammy Hutto; Erica Jackson; Shennay Jackson; Carmen Joachim; Erika Johnson; Lee Johnson; Sherri Kearse; Alex Kimble; Stephanie Lautar; Branden Lemon; Austin Luther; Brianna Luther; Alex Lyons; Sharon Maloney; Brittany Martin; Brooks Martin; Ruthellen Mason; Joshua Mays; Elise McCay; Peter Mccumber; Madison McDowell; Savannah Miller; Rachel Minney; Michael Mitchell; Paul Morehead Jr.; William Morris; Madonna Murphy; Mitchell Newbanks; Anna Oman; Tia Opel; Eric Pittaway; Joshua Posey; Holly Queen; Rachel Rader; Julie Rathbone; Taylor Ratliff; Deborah Reid; Jennifer Riffle; Lindsey Roberts; Nick Roedersheimer; Savannah Ruble; Gregory Sams; Vickie Sargent; Andrea Sears; Daniel Seebaugh; Kristi Shaver; Justine Smith; Korey Smith; Lori Stanley; Aaron Stone; Jennifer Stull; Bailey Surbaugh; Kacie Taylor; Robert Taylor; Chana Tepe; Shelby Thomas; Zane Townsend; Valerie Tucker; James Vincent; Aaron Walker; Paul Weekley; Alexandria Westfall; Ryan Willis; William Wilson; Sandipa Wolfe; Korben Wright; Joshua Zinn;

Rockport: Heather Radcliff;

Vienna: Sara Amos; Marcia Buckley; Marshall Campbell; Christopher Charlton; Robert Clatworthy; Katelin Flinn; Joshua Gainer; Sarah Hitt; Jana Howell; Judah Hyde; Ahmed Ismail; Nicole Landis; Daniel Miller; Jared Mugrage; Christopher Nelson; Patrick Nestor; Nhu Nguyen; Nathan Settle; Lora Stavrakis; Alexandria Stoops; Audrey Ungar; Brandon Waggoner; Bryon Yetter;

Walker: Collin Berwanger; Timothy Bower; Corey Eaton; Katie Hudkins; Camie Marlow; Michelle Moore; Mariah Stansberry; Christine Starcher; Annaliese Thornley;

Washington: Brandi Baker; Ginger Busch; William Cochran; Julia Dawson; Amy Dean; Rebecca Floyd; Kameron Gilbert; Kaitlyn Harper; Shawna Hopkins; Paige Hughes; Ashley Kelley; Amber Mayhugh; Terry McDonald; Wesley Mitchem; Bryanna Monroe; Madeline Murphy; Randall Nelson; Breanna Paxton; Alex Saunders; Amanda Seckman; Isabella Stoops; Wanda Turner;

Waverly: Stevie Florence; Cristy Minear; Tamara Wade;

Williamstown: Summer Devol; Talia Edge; Cassandra Fenton; Benjamin Habeb; Hannah Jordon; Tiffany Longwell; Amber Perry; Allyson Pickering; Mahkayla Queen; Joseph Sikorski Ii; Courtney Taylor; Yurgita Vaidya; Laken Valentine; Jessika Walters; Dakota Wilson; Travis Wright;

OHIOBelpre: Jesseca Arthur; Chelsea Bunner; Heather Carpenter; Whitney Hatfield; Jessica Madison; Kayla Norman; Seungyun Ryu; Marissa Wells;

Beverly: Toya Powell;

Coolville: Jonathan Graham; Melissa Graham; Brian Suerdick;

Gallipolis: Jessica Brown;

Long Bottom: Johnny Vancooney;

Lower Salem: Kelly Casto;

Marietta: Weslee Apshaga-Meaux; Michael Brannon; Mary Brunoni; Matthew Harisiades; Jesse Henry; Jason Huck; Douglas Morris; Joshua Morrison; Alex Schilling; Lucinda Swartz;

Vincent: Lawrence Bays; Charles Lewis; Wyatt Porter;

Wilkesville: George Blankenhorn;

COLORADODenver: Mark Lanier;

SOUTH CAROLINALexington: Aimee Kincaid;

TEXASNormanna: Aaron Herrera;

VIRGINIAStephens City: Tiffany Conklin.

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News