WVU Parkersburg announces spring 2018 graduates

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to spring 2018 graduates during commencement held Saturday, May 5, 2018 in the College Activities Center. This semester, the college graduated 304 students from six states.

Academic honors were awarded to those graduates who attained a 3.50 to 3.749 grade point average, cum laude; 3.75-3.99, magna cum laude, and 4.0, summa cum laude. The WVU Parkersburg graduates included:

BERKELEY COUNTYMartinsburg: Jacob Calo II, BAT, Cum Laude;

CABELL COUNTYCulloden: Brittany Carpenter, CERT, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

CALHOUN COUNTYGrantville: Samantha Cason, RBA, Cum Laude; Jo Deuley, RBA;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYWest Union: Jessica Lipscomb, AAS, Nursing;

GILMER COUNTYShock: Jordanne Pritt, AAS, Nursing;

GRANT COUNTYMaysville: Robyn Alt, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude;

HARDY COUNTYBaker: Jesslyn Dunsmore, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Moorefield: Rachel Baker, BA, Elementary Education; Jose Ramirez, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude;

HARRISON COUNTYBridgeport: India Carvell, RBA, Cum Laude

JACKSON COUNTYAdvent: Levi Butcher, AAS, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude;

Cottageville: Jessica Beckham, BAS, Criminal Justice;

Elizabeth: Hannah Sheppard, AAS, Nursing;

Evans: Trevor Anderson, AAS, Computer & Information Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Cassie Walker, CERT, BAS, Business Administration;

Kenna: Corey Duff, AAS, Business Administration, Klaire Garnes, AAS, Nursing; Correy Goff, RBA; James Sayre, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, AAS Computer & Information Technology;

LeRoy: Miranda Hall, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

Millwood: Christina Livingston, AAS, Nursing; Casey Murphy, BAT, Cum Laude; Hannah Rhodes, CERT, Child Development;

Mount Alto: Patricia Ellis, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude;

Ravenswood: Alex Anderson, AAS, Business Administration; Morgan Barganier, CERT, Paraprofessional Prek-12, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Stephen Brown, RBA; Austin Castelan, AS, General Education; Angela Fields, AAS, BOG, RBA, Cum Laude; Nicholas Johnston, AAS, Business Administration; Sonya Jones, AAS, Nursing; Shasta Kerns, CERT, Patient Care Technician; Natasha Mason, CERT, AAS, Business Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Samantha Pena, AAS, Nursing; Quinton Sells, CERT, Accounting Technician, BS, Business Administration; Kaitlin Thompson, CERT, Child Development; Donatas Vasauskas, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Cum Laude; Doyle Weekley, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation; CERT, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Cum Laude; Brandon Wyant, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Cum Laude;

Ripley: Dayna Benson, AS, Business Administration; Tara Crooks, AAS, BAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Angela Cunningham, AAS, Business Administration, AAS, Business Technology, Cum Laude; Nicholas Cunningham, BAS, Business Administration; Megan Eagle, AAS, Business Administration; Matthew Harris, BAT; Angela Johnson, BAS, Business Administration; Emily Martin, AAS, Nursing; Sabrina Miller, CERT, Child Development; Ashton Moore, CERT, AAS, BAS, Legal Studies, AS, Business Administration; Ethan Rhodes, AAS, Computer Science; Cum Laude; Kelsey Rose, AAS, Nursing; Miriam Sayre, AAS, Nursing; Sara Schoolcraft, BA, Elementary Education; Katherine Simmons, AAS, Nursing; Luke Snyder, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Breana Swisher, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Shelly Thomas, AA, General Education, AAS, Nursing; Evi Waybright, AAS, BOG;

Sandyville: Brittney Sowards, CERT, Child Development, CERT, Paraprofessional Prek-12; Jessica Spears, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Ryan Whytsell, AAS, Computer Science; Megan Woods, RBA;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: James Carroll, AAS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude;

Clendenin: Zachery Holmes, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation;

South Charleston: Rita Schoolcraft, RBA, Magna Cum Laude;

MASON COUNTYClifton: Kayla Blair, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, AAS Multi-Craft Technology;

Henderson: William Pearson, AAS, BOG;

Leon: Brad Chattin, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Dillon Moore, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, CERT, Industrial Maintenance;

Letart: Kristen Clark, AAS, Nursing; Jon Grimm, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

Mason: Jacob Buzzard, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology;

New Haven: Collin Hill, BAS, Criminal Justice;

Point Pleasant: Sean Rickard, AAS, Computer Science;

MERCER COUNTY – Bluefield: Karen Bailey, AAS, Business Administration;

Princeton: Amanda Thompson, CERT, AAS, Child Development;

OHIO COUNTYWheeling: Kara Reasbeck, CERT, AAS, Child Development;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Matthew McCoy, BAS, Business Administration;

Saint Marys: Kenneth Arnett, AAS, BOG, RBA; Joshua Richard, BAS, Business Administration; Stacey Strum, AAS, BOG; Kyle Taylor, AAS, Computer & Information Technology, Cum Laude;

PRESTON COUNTYKingwood: Kurtis Johnson, BAT;

PUTNAM COUNTYHurricane: Amanda Brubaker, CERT, BAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Michelle Kuhn, AAS, Child Development, Summa Cum Laude;

RITCHIE COUNTYBerea: Mercedes Furr, AAS, Business Administration;

Cairo: Angela Stewart, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude;

Ellenboro: Bryant Jenkins, CERT, Welding;

Harrisville: Robert Michels, AAS, BOG; Jacob Smith, BAT, Cum Laude; Mark Zavisho, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Newland, AAS, Strategic Communication;

Pennsboro: Matthew Johnson, AAS, BOG; Jennifer Shuman, AAS, Criminal Justice; Sherilyn Stahlman, CERT, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Pullman: Dorothy Workman, AAS, Occupational Development;

Smithville: Chelsea Ayers, AAS, Journalism, Magna Cum Laude;

ROANE COUNTY – Gandeeville: Georgia Bing, RBA; Shiloh Mace, AAS, Nursing;

Looneyville: Brandi Nagy, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

Reedy: Quentin Corbitt, BS, Business Administration; Benjamin Goodson, RBA; Brandy Hylbert, BAS, Business Administration; Ken Love, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Samantha Paxton, CERT, AAS, Child Development, CERT, Paraprofessional Prek-12, AAS, Criminal Justice;

Spencer: Amber Bailey, AAS, Criminal Justice; Kelly Hall, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Emily Haverty, AAS, Nursing;

TYLER COUNTY – Middlebourne: Jeremiah Lancaster, CERT, Welding, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

Sistersville: Melanie Pettus, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice;

WIRT COUNTY – Creston: Katelyn Bunch, CERT, AAS, BAS, Legal Studies;

Elizabeth: Autumn Browning, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Sarah Burton, BA, Elementary Education; Dana Duncan, RBA; Joshua Kiser, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Ashley Lewis, AAS, Journalism; Nathaniel Smith, AA, General Education; Jared Towner, RBA; Tania Wine, CERT, Paraprofessional Prek-12;

Palestine: Vanessa Duffield, AAS, Nursing; Veronica King, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice; Hunter McCoy, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

WOOD COUNTY – Bellville: Amber Alexander, AAS, Nursing; Kaylie Dugan, BAS, Business Administration;

Davisville: Ashleigh Munching, CERT, Child Development; Carissa Pauley, AAS, Nursing; Andrew Welsch, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Mineral Wells: Jennifer Blosser, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Sierra Conley, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Amber Davis, CERT, AAS, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Joshua Davis, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Cum Laude; Tara Elms, RBA; Haley Marshall, BA, Elementary Education; Chelsy Martin, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Peggy Pase, CERT, AAS, BAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley Rhoades, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Rebecca Rhodes, BAS, Communication & Media Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Joseph Smith, AAS, Business Administration; Alyssa Stalnaker, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Daniel Steele, AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Logan Steele, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology; Edward Whipkey, BAS, BS, Business Administration; Sarah Wiggins, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Parkersburg: Suleiman Abimiku, AAS, Computer & Information Technology, Cum Laude; Austin Allman, AS, Business Administration, RBA; Leea Armstrong, CERT, Child Development; Tabitha Bee, CERT, AAS, Business Technology; Traci Bowen, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Katlyn Bowman, AAS, Nursing; Dakota Britton, AAS, Nursing; Samantha Burkey, AAS, Computer Science; Kelsey Caplinger, RBA; Ryan Caplinger, BAT; Hannah Casto, CERT, Patient Care Technician; Kristen Casto, RBA; Candice Caviness, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Erin Chambers, CERT, Child Development; Brandon Coss, RBA; Aaron Cotrill, AAS, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Brandon Cotrill, AAS, Drafting, Magna Cum Laude; Shelby Darth, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Nicholas Drake, BS, Business Administration; Gordon Ellison, AS, Business Administration; Amanda Emrick, AS, Business Administration; Cory Florence, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Breanna Fouty, AAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Angela Gandee, RBA; April Garvey, AAS, BOG; Maria George, CERT, Child Development, CERT, Paraprofessional Prek-12; Rebecca Goings, AAS, BOG; Heather Graham, AAS, Drafting, Magna Cum Laude; Cody Greathouse, CERT, Industrial Maintenance; Kristelle Gumaru, BS, Business Administration Magna Cum Laude; Natasha Hart, AAS, Nursing; Arianne Hartman, RBA; Autumn Henthorn, BAS, BS, Business Administration; Broc Higgins, BAS, Business Administration; Marcie Hilverding, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology; Mark Lambert, BAT; Branden Lemon, CERT, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley Lewis, AAS, Nursing; Ashley Lott, CERT, Legal Studies; Kayla Lynch, AAS, BOG; Sharon Maloney, RBA; Megan Marchand, AAS, Nursing; Rodney Marshall, RBA; Ruthellen Mason, RBA; Joshua Mays, AAS, Business Administration; Peter McCumber, AAS, BOG; Michael Mitchell, AAS, Business Technology; Tasha Montgomery, AAS, Nursing; Aimee Morris, AAS, Nursing; William Morris, CERT, AAS, BAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Amber Murphy, BA, Elementary Education; Mitchell Newbanks, CERT, Business Administration; Anna Omen, AAS, Business Administration; Derek Pelfrey, AAS, Criminal Justice; Jennifer Phillips, AA, General Education; Eric Pittaway, AS, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kelsay Proffitt, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Lindsay Proffitt, AAS, Business Administration; Lacey Prunty, CERT, Criminal Justice; Thomas Rafferty, RBA; Lauren Raney, AAS, Nursing; Julie Rathbone, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Trentin Rempel, AS, Business Administration; Holly Rexroad, RBA; Natasha Richards, CERT, Patient Care Technician; Tia Richards, CERT, AAS, Business Technology; Kaitlin Ritchie, AAS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Vickie Sargent, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Soumia Smiri, AS, General Education; Hussein Sow, AAS, Computer & Information Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Lori Stanley, CERT, AAS, Business Administration; Braden Starcher, AAS, Computer Science; Stephanie Stengel, AAS, BOG; Douglas Summers, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Cum Laude; Emily Thomas, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Kyle Thompson, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation; Zane Townsend, CERT, Welding, Cum Laude; Jeffrey Ugim-Adie, AAS,BOG; Jacob Valentine, CERT, Welding, AAS, Welding Technology; William Victory, RBA; Marsha Walker, AA, General Education, Cum Laude; Jeff Wallace, CERT, Welding, AAS, Welding Technology; Paul Weekley, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Alexandria Westfall, RBA; Joshua Whitacre, CERT, Welding, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Adam Wilson, AS, Business Administration; Korben Wright, CERT, Welding, AAS, Welding Technology;

Rockport: Aaron Belcher, AAS, Welding Technology Cum Laude; Kyle Deuley, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Haley Stephens, AS, General Education, Cum Laude;

Vienna: Marissah Buracchio, AAS, Criminal Justice; Marshall Campbell, RBA; Kelsey Carpenter, RBA; Ashley Cunningham, AAS, Nursing; Jordan Cunningham, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Katelin Flinn, CERT, Child Development; Paul Garrett, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology; John Greer, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology, CERT, Industrial Maintenance; Braden Lattea, AAS, BOG: Jane Sponsler, AAS, Business Administration; David Stewart, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology; Kaitlyn Stewart, BAS, Business Administration; Jeremi, Swann, AAS, Computer Science; Brandon Waggoner, CERT, Welding, AAS, Welding Technology; Phoenyx Yates, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

Walker: Collin Berwanger, BAT; Cody Frederick, RBA, Cum Laude;

Washington: Sandra Barker, AAS, BOG; Taryn Davis, AAS, Business Administration; Evan Degraef, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation; Dakota DeLong, CERT Electricity & Instrumentation, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Brittany Dils, CERT, Accounting Technician; Rebecca Floyd, RBA, Cum Laude; Jess Green, AAS, Nursing; Amber Mayhugh, RBA; Jordan Parsons, BAS, Business Administration; Breanna Paxton, AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Shaina Synder, BAS, Business Administration; Mason Winas, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology;

Waverly: James Kelley, AAS, Business Administration; Cristy Minear, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Sasha Morrell, BAS, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Williamstown: Shelby Burke, RBA; Cassandra Fenton, AS, Business Administration; Joshua Fluharty, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Marcus Jordon, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Cum Laude; Karlee Lane, AAS, Nursing; Sasha Lewis, AAS, Nursing; Amber Perry, BAS, BS, Business Administration; Allyson Pickering, AA, General Education; Joseph Sikorski II, AAS, BS, Business Administration; Laken Valentine, AS, Business Administration;

OHIOBelpre: Victoria Fleming, AA, General Education; Austin Grimmett, AS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Whitney Hatfield, CERT, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Chad Lockhart, AAS, BOG;

Beverly: Toya Powell, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude;

Columbus: Susan Heath, RBA;

Coolville: Brian Suerdick, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation;

Fleming: David White, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology;

Gallipolis: Charles Holley, AAS, BOG;

Marietta: Alex Schilling, BS, Business Administration;

Navarre: Richard Deem, RBA;

Reedsville: Gail Hollon, CERT, AAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Seaman: Brian Dotson, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude;

Vincent: Lawrence Bays, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation; Charles Lewis, RBA;

Wilkesville: George Blankenhorn, AS, General Education;

GEORGIAAustell: Katrina Smith, BAS, Child Development;

SOUTH CAROLINACharleston: Jesse Husk, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education;

Lexington: Aimee Kincaid, RBA;

TEXASFriendswood: Kayli Graham, AAS, Technical Studies, Magna Cum Laude;

San Benito: Daniel Rodriguez, AAS, Occupational Development;

VIRGINIAHampton: Richard Kozlowski, BAS, Legal Studies.

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News