WVU Parkersburg announces Spring 2012 President’s and Dean’s scholars

Print Friendly

Parkersburg, W.Va., 5/18/12 – West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the spring 2012 semester.

President’s List

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELEY COUNTY – Bunker Hill: William Rener;

CALHOUN COUNTY – Arnoldsburg: Michael Tucker; Big Bend: Nicholas Stevens, Robert Taylor;

FAYETTE COUNTY – Fayetteville: Mary Hammett;

HARRISON COUNTY – Bridgeport: Thomas Arthur;

JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Lewis Hannum; Nora Kyer;

Evans: Alisha Hartley; Ellie Keffer;

Gay: Sandra Belcher;

Given: Kristen Hamon;

Grantsville: Larry Wilmoth, II;

Kenna: Tara Pfost; John Smith;

Le Roy: Elizabeth Pabst; Alicia Tabor; Carrlon Tucker;

Millwood: Morgan Estep; Brittany Marks; Timothy Wheeler; Emily Wise;

Munday: Eli Walker;

Ravenswood: Kimberly Benson; David Bigley; Kenneth Cedar; Vanese Cedar; Laura Davisson; Craig Haught; Carrie Kerns; Whitney McCoy; Abigail McKinley; Samantha Morris; James Nash; Michael Roush, Jr.; David Stewart; Robert Stover; Steven Titus; Tara Varney;

Ripley: Vicki Clay; Dustin Farnsworth; Karen Good; Tyler Hartley; Wendy Jones; Lane Katris; Steven Nuckles; Tabitha Parsons; Jeremy Rhodes; Samantha Sharps; David Smart; Daphne Tanner; Shayla Whitman; Timothy Young;

Romance: Jeffrey Bell;

Sandyville: Cathy Boggess; David Bradley; James Bunner; Sheila Harris; Delmer Murray, Jr., Miranda Stricker;

Statts Mills: Jonathan Cobb; Cody Fike;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: Brenda Freed; Melinda Humphreys;

MASON COUNTY – Letart: Michael Seagraves;

Point Pleasant: Christi McGraw;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Erika Kincaid; Curtis Thompson;

St. Marys: Robert Coartney; David Dutton; Nicole Lowther; Richard Moore; Susan Moore; Adonis Newsome; Brittany Wilson;

RANDOLPH COUNTY – Elkins: Erik Yoak;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Cairo: Crystal Jameson; Timothy Jameson; John Rafferty, Jr.;

Ellenboro: Shane Smith; Cassi Walters;

Harrisville: Timothy Enoch; Meggan Hostuttler; Jennifer Montgomery; Christopher Perry; Samantha Spencer;

Pennsboro: Jami Smith;

ROANE COUNTY – Spencer: James Conrad; Heather McDonald; Christopher Moore; Matthew Moore

TYLER COUNTY – Sistersville: William Dawson;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Shasta Bennett; Brooke Bumgarner; Kayla Cline; Kayla Dawson; Per Eriksson; Tiffany Hutchinson; Katrina Smarr;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Chester Fleak, III; Kimberly Herceg; Kevin Lester;

Davisville: Lori Corbin; Meleah Hartman; Christopher Lynch;

Mineral Wells: Zachary Bosley; Samantha Daggett; Joshua Fury; Kristine Horton; Cara McIntyre; Kayla Trent; Tracie Villers;

Parkersburg: Teresa Anderson; Linda Bassett; Deborah Berg; William Bozeman; Susan Brown; Heather Burrell; Allison Buskirk; Melissa Caplinger; Amber Carmichael; Susan Clift; Joella Collins; Michaelyn Creel; Christina Davis; Danielle Davis; Avrial DeMetro; Amy Defibaugh; Paul Elkins; Cheri Emerich; James Fees; Elizabeth Fordyce; Don Fosselman; Jill Fox; James Fuerhoff; Philip Gardner; Theolora Goff; Crystal Guice; Steven Gunnels; Tracy Handley; Jeremy Harrison; Lisa Hartline; Autumn Henthorn; Ecil Holbrook; Susan Hutzler; Courtney Jones; Justin Jones; Tia Knox; Roy Lambert; Brittney Lamp; Megan Lilly; Amy Long; Rebecca Love; Brandy Lynch; Kimberly Malone; Don Maloney; Tonya Marks; Sheri Martin; Heather McCullough; Ryan McCullough; Janet Medina; Abby Merriman; Eric Metz; Danielle Mitchem; Christine Morris; Meshawn Neff; Yehieli Ocasio; Jaime Pacitto; Holly Pfaff; Ryan Phillips; Caitlin Pickrell; Jamie Pierce; Jessica Pratt; Jill Riddle; Alyssa Scarbrough; Adam Shoop; Deidra Sias; Daniel Sjostedt; Sammantha Sloan; Debra Smith; Mike Snyder; Viola Spellman; Samantha Spencer; Nancy Sterrett; Cliffton Stone; Sara Stover; Jennifer Stull; Samantha Tannous; Rachel Terzo, Kimberly Trimble, Heather Waite, Chatauna Webb; Ashton Wilson; Bradley Wilson; William Wilson; Julia Wise; Nathaniel Wood; Alicia Woods;

Rockport: Matthew Winkler;

Vienna: Harley Adams; Rhoda Brown; Devyn Carson; Kenneth Cobb; Erica DeMoss; Richard Eaton; Tonya Haught; Alice Kelley; Sadie Kupfner; Jamie Mace; Brandon McPherson; Matthew Mock; Landon Paul; Hollie Smith; Joel Swisher; Amber Taylor-Rhodes; Susan Willis;

Walker: Savanna Grant; Bethany Myers;

Washington: Sadie Cunningham; Allison Daggett; Kelsy Harbin; Heather King; Linda Linville; Cindie Menges; Kelley Nesselroad; Katherine Penco; Kalee Stewart; Tina Williams;

Waverly: Amy Powers;

Williamstown: Tiffany Copley; Alyssa Pfalzgraf; Derick Wolfe;

OHIO – Belpre: Marla Blair; Cory Davis;

Lowell: Heath Hamilton, Sr.;

Marietta: Ben Landsittel;

Toledo: Sara Driftmyer;

Waterford: Rachelle Cochran.

Dean’s List

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BARBOUR COUNTY – Volga: Jacob Scott;

CALHOUN COUNTY – Brohard: Michelle Jones, Terrance Wilson;

Grantsville: Crystal Bell, Robert Gerwig, Brenda Godfrey;

Mount Zion: Amber Boak;

DODDRIDGE COUNTY – West Union: Melissa Whitehair;

GRANT COUNTY – Dorcas: Carolyn Dunsmore;

JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Mary Ashworth, Gilbert Bond, Jason Gump, Jessica Ingram, Jordan James, Jeremiah Morgan, Cody Postlethwait;

Evans: Ronald Arthur, Samantha Carney, Kimberly Dalrymple, Natasha Donohew, Tabitha Donohew, Danial Jacobs, Deborah Keffer, Shawn Miller, John Riddle, Amanda Sayre, Viloris Sullivan, Dayna White;

Gay: Matthew Gandee, Wendy White;

Given: Ashley Calhoun, Deborah Longanacre;

Kenna: Deidra Abbott, Casey Casto, Angela Cline, Elizabeth Davis, Michele Davis, Tori Naylor, James Pesetsky, Lisa Quisenberry, Bethany Ratliff, Megan Wray;

Le Roy: Larry Bise, Beverly Blankenship, Corey Hager, Marjie Maag, Cassie Monday, April Ross, Patricia White;

Millwood: Earl Eskew, Lori Marks, Daniel Mitchell, Jeffery Murray, Melissa Richards, Tammie White, James Wright;

Ravenswood: Jill Adams, Crystal Alderman, Joy Alderman, Katherine Baldwin, Lindsay Bird, John Boyd, Sheridan Bragg, Stacy Burchett, Sierra Butler, Charles Coleman, Debbie Cooper, Sarah Fizer, Stacey Flowers, Shandi Good, Mattia Goodrich, Kevin Gregorich, Dawn Heckman, John Manns, Paula Parker, Barbara Parsons, Philip Randolph, Stacy Rhodes, April Richards, Robert Rymer, Kelsey Smith, Maggie Stewart, David Stocks, Stephen Sturm, Cora Tidd, Courtney Ware, Cinnamon Welch;

Ripley: Phillip Acree, Mychelle Adams, Nicholas Barnette, Pamela Benson, Leonard Brown, Cindy Burdette, Brittany Bush, Malissa Casto, Rachel Chapman, Jacob Clarkson, Mary Curry, Kristina Evans, Erica Folden, Sarah Hammond, Brian Hamon, Kyle Harpold, Dale Hatcher, Rachel Hatcher, Nichole Hayes, Spencer Hill, Brandi Huffman, Carrie Hutchinson, Daniel Jackson, Karen Jewell, Caitlin Johnson, Brian Jones, Eric Kay, Susan Kent, Randi Kimes, Brittney Larkey, Thomas Layton, III, Dreama Loweecy, Patricia Lowry, Taylor Mills, Vicki Murphy, Olivia Null, Paige Ocheltree, Krista Phillips, Kayla Raines, Jeremy Rose, Lisa Scarberry, Amy Shamblin, Zachary Slaven, Amy Stuck, Matthew Taylor, Angela Westfall, Misty Woodrum;

Sandyville: Allison Archer, Brenda Carney, Alisha Cottrill, Chestina Haynes, Katherine Murphy, Audrey Nichols, Bradley Shirley, Jessica Walters;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Cabin Creek: Rhonda Brisendine;

Charleston: George Neilson, Ronnie Williams, Jr.;

Cross Lanes: Amara Ezugha;

Dunbar: Ginger Harmon:

Elkview: Joshua Hager;

Saint Albans: Lisa Young;

Sissonville: Victoria Ashby;

MARION COUNTY – Fairmont: Brooke Powell;

MASON COUNTY – Clifton: Cheryl Jodon;

Leon: Kayla Miller, Erica Springston, Steve Stover;

Letart: Rebecca Roush;

Mason: Victoria Morris, Mikayla Shamblin;

New Haven: Lee Johnson, Pamela Roush;

Point Pleasant: Kellie Barker, Robyn Bird, Stephen Tarbett, Carla Stover;

MERCER COUNTY – Princeton: Michelle Murphy;

NICHOLAS COUNTY – Craigsville: Emily Moore;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Alysia Bennett, Joshua Bennett, Tonja Carouthers, Lindsey Hicks, Elizabeth West;

Bens Run: Andrea Drane, Devin Lauer;

Friendly: Kenya Billiter, Adam Drane;

St. Marys: Kirstie Auville, Willard Bays, Emily Berry, Olivia Binegar, John Boido, Dylan Brizendine, Patricia Brown, Frances Campbell, Bryan Casto, Christopher Congdon, John Farmer, Stephanie Gaspers, Cynthia Hall, Katrina Hamilton, Brandi Harper, Herman Hause, Camaron Lancaster, Michael McCleaf, Virginia Morrison, Jonathan Rager, Jeremiah Simpson, Cristian Skidmore, Andrew Wenmoth, Bradley Wilson;

PRESTON COUNTY – Tunnelton: Cameron Wilson;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Red House: Jason Warner;

RANDOLPH COUNTY – Elkins: Rebecca Florence, Jessica Yoak;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Cairo: Amanda Blankenship, Edilsa Burgy, Marisa Cline, Heather Jones, Kelli Patterson, Erik Trainor;

Ellenboro: Elena Collins, Patricia Hughes, Roger Smith, Debora Wagner;

Harrisville: Donna Burns, Deloris Gay, Dakota Hiley, Mary McDonald;

Pennsboro: Samantha Brown, Kayla Gorrell, Michael Henrickson, Alixandra Hesson, Melissa Huggins, Roseann Jewell, Yuxiao Li, Melanie Manning, Jacqui McCloy, Britny Poling;

Petroleum: Jeremy Lucas;

Pullman: Henry Workman;

Smithville: Misty Furr, Jessica Wolfe;

ROANE COUNTY – Gandeeville: Tyler Rhodes;

Left Hand: Sarah Knight;

Reedy: Hollie Cherry, Deborah Ryan;

Spencer: Teresa Copen, Brittney Cummings, Corena Dolan, Jacob Fetty, Victoria Gaston, Rebecca Groves, Bernard Hickman, Kimberly McCumbers, Morgan McCune, Jamie McKinney, Kristin Morris, Shellie Pinson, Riley Romeo, Marcia Sharps, Ella Starcher, Jason Taylor, Charles Walker;

Walton: Clarissa Starcher;

TYLER COUNTY – Middlebourne: Craig Monroe;

WETZEL COUNTY – New Martinsville: Julie Cozad;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Melinda Ashby, Tessa Davis, Robin Hathaway, Jacob Hutchinson, Kayla Hutchinson, Derek Lynch, Rachel March, Kelly Roberts, Dane Sinnett, Nathanael Watkins;

Palestine: Hannah Duffield;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Brandon Boso, Timothy Collins, Carolyn Hooper, Mary Knapp, Christina Lester, Melinda Robinson, Alison Sandy, Melissa Simms, David Starcher, Sarah Wiggins;

Davisville: Justin Anderson, Melissa Balderson, Jennifer Conaway, Patricia Dix, Chelsea Farley, Joseph Garrison, William Gillespie, Sandra Lawrentz, Bryan Lively, Joshua Lott, Larry Ohrn, Ruby Pierce, Melissa Pyles, Janis Starr, Debra Stoneking, Joseph Valvo, Brenda Vaughn, Stacy Wheeler, William Wheeler, Rose Wyatt;

Mineral Wells: Emily Bostic, Amanda Brown, Amanda Brundage, Alexander Cumpston, Betty Davis, Lori Eagle, Jeremiah Elms, Jessica Enoch, Jeanette Fordyce, Latrisha Foresta, Meghan Gordon, Chad Hannan, Amy Harris, Kasey Helmick, Jason Henry, Carla Holbert, Jennifer Jackson, Nicole Joseph, Debora McKenna, Keenan Nolan, Elizabeth Owens, Lynette Pahl, Barbara Paul, Janie Pennock, Casey Radcliff, Joshua Rhoades, Megan Satow, Teresa Schreckengost, Stacy Simon, Lacey Small, Kristyn Smith, Tina Starcher, Denvil Trent, Clifford Wilson, III;

Parkersburg: Joseph Albright, III, Jason Allman, Amy Alt, Hyunjung An, Justin Anthony, Racheal Aronhalt, Lacie Atkins, Heather Atkinson, Sarah Atkinson, Kelli Bailey, Charles Batten, Holly Barnum, Jennifer Bartlett, Natasha Batten, Samantha Bean, Jessica Beaty, Mary Kathleen Beckett, Chris Bell, John Berg, Corey Board, Samantha Bock, Tammy Boggess, Brittany Bolinger, Reyna Bracamontes, Patricia Bradley, Delores Bragg, Andra Brearton, Gregory Britton, Stephen Brookover, Alison Browning, Amanda Brunson, Dee Bryan, Katelyn Bryant, Charles Buckalew, II, David Bunch, Mandy Bunting, Aaron Burrows, Ryan Bush, Christy Butler, Jennifer Byers, Candace Cain, Peshka Calloway, Mariah Caltrider, Jessica Caplinger, Roy Caplinger, Jr., Shauna Carpenter, Marci Carver, Terri Casto, Angela Chichester, David Cobb, Jessica Cochran, Delbert Collier, Jr., Kyla Collins, Katherine Cook, Rhonda Cooper, Stephanie Cooper, Sheri Cox, Michele Craig, Joshua Curry, Sean Dailey, Andrea Daugherty, Kathleen Davis, Shannan Davis, Kaitlyn DeMetro, Kayla Deem, Jonathan Defibaugh, Chad Dennis, Tarra Desmond, Kristina Devaughn, Chelsea Doonan, Shane Dotson, Jennifer Dowler, Trudy Dowler, Michelle Drain, John Durkin, III, Kimberly Farris, Amanda Fetty, Micah Fleck, Jessica Fletcher, Tiffany Fordyce, Tyler Fornash, Reva Forshey, Derek Fought, Nicole French, Debra Frey, Kathryn Fulks, Ashley Garlow, Christie Gaydac, Craig Giffin, Kaylie Gillespy, Keisha Goff, Alancea Grant, Sarah Gray, Crystal Green, Dakota Guinn, Susie Gunnels, David Hall, Adam Hammell, Julie Haney, Chandra Hannah, Lillian Harris, Courtney Heater, Olivia Hefner, Amanda Hendricks, Peggy Hendricks, Allison Hilber, Brittany Hitchcock, Sam Holtz, Tammy Hoover, Cameron Hoschar, Tonya Houston, Albert Hupp, Danielle Irick, Deborah Jacks, Kenneth Jarvis, Watson Johnson, Jeremy Jones, Melinda Keller, Zachary Kelley, Shandon Kidder, Justin Kincaid, Natasha Kirby, Betty Koplets, Melissa Kupfner, Jennifer Law, Zachary Lemasters, Tyler Lewis, Michael Linger, Sandra Lott, William Lowther, II, Thomas Lynch-Pastoor, Sharon Maloney, Timothy Martin, John Maslany, Katie McCarthy, Matthew McCase, Meraia McDaniel, Jessica McEldowney, Ida McGrail, Chelsi McCarty, Jeff Meade, Michael Miller, Teresa Miller, Kristen Mills, Rickie Miracle, Sr., Tabitha Moore, Kara Morgan, Alexandria Morris, Sherry Morris, Larry Murray, Megan Myers, Michael Napalo, Danny Neader, Brooke Nichols, Tammy O’Neil, Tabitha Orender, Andrew Ott, Heather Owens, Amber Parsons, Andrea Parsons, Beth Parsons, Brian Peeples, Ricky Perdue, Susan Perdue, Chad Phillips, Jennifer Phillips, Lora Phillips, Zachary Phillips, Emily Piggott, Tammy Piggott, Jennifer Pratt, Wesley Pratt, Lauren Proffitt, Haley Queen, Shirley Rader, Sara Radford, Laura Rasel Zubreski, Holly Rexroad, Pamela Richards, Tiffany Richards, Larry Richards, Jr., Kimberly Riddle, April Rinehart, Steven Rinehart, Julia Ritchey, Michael Ritchie, Leslie Roberts, Robert Rodeheaver, Emily Roush, Stephanie Sams, Wanda Schafrath, Aleasha Schlaman, Janet Schmutzer, Jamie Scott, Rodney Shaffer, Kathy Silket, Alyssa Smith, Billy Smith, Jr., Kimberlee Snider, Lesley Sprouse, Sherri Starcher, Katelyn Starkey, Kelli Stephens, Larry Stephens, Sarah Sterling, Max Sterrett, Brian Stockdale, Aubrey Stone, Sydney Stoneking, Racheal Stotts, Sam Stout, Elizabeth Stovall, Nathan Stover, Marsha Strother, Ian Stull, Rodney Stull, Jr., Gregory Stump, Amanda Swesey, Stephen Swesey, Jennifer Tansey, Katherine Thaxton, Jackie Thorn, Sheila Travis, Briana Tucker, Shannan Turner, Stephen Varner, Angela Vonville, Robert Wade, Jason Walker, Stefanie Walker, Stephanie Walls, Melissa Walters, Megan Ware, Caitlin Wareheim, Kayla Watson, Phyllis Webb, Justin Welsh, Carlie Whiteleather, Ian Wilder, Charlene Williams, Jerod Williams, Kelli Wilson, Regan Wilson, Valerie Wiseman, Roger Wiseman, II, Douglas Withrow;

Rockport: Jerry Abston, Stephen Casto, Matthew Fought, Beth Slider;

Vienna: Wesley Alabaugh, Ashley Baker, Gregory Balog, Dena Balzano, Jonathan Bernheimer, Zachary Bibbee, Rebecca Blair, Vanessa Brunicardi, Samantha Butterfield, Frank Day, IV, John Fox, Jr., Jacquelyn Gentry, Robert Goff, Rebecca Harrington, Joshua Hays, Belinda Hescht, Codee Heston, Joseph Jones, Regina Kearns, Kimberly Marshall, Ray Marshall, Molly Marteney, Nicholas Marucci, William Minear, III, Arika Moats, Amanda Mugrage, Alan Nichols, Leah Norman, Kylie Pickens, Brian Rader, Britta Rea, Jay Ruffing, Elizabeth Slone, Jessica Spears, Jessica Thompson, Sheena Thorn, Patrick Tweel, Bethany Van Fossen, Kristi Williams, Amy Wilson, Morgan Wright;

Walker: Sean Clark, Tessa Cox, Gretchen Hill, Eric Kelly, Micki Kinney, James Lott, Tyler Marlow, Lindsay Payne, Kyle Phillips, Ruth Wagoner, Marilou Williams;

Washington: Jennifer Battin, Shaun Belcher, Mark Benson, Jason Buskirk, Jennifer Casto, Shirley Collins, Harold Cottrell, Brittany Foster, Erica Hatfield, Crystal Heermans, Olivia Hoschar, Sherry Huddle, Kristiana Hunt, John Johnson, Cassidy Keller, Diana Kimes, Benjamin Kunselman, Paul Lamp, III, Timothy Life, Jordyne Linville, Andrew Mace, Kelsi Maley, Michelle McKinney, Elias McQueen, Kimberly Merritt, Chelse Milliren, Rachael Montgomery, Christina Rawson, Cody Taylor, Victoria Underwood, Corrissa Williams;

Waverly: Zachary Anderson, Travis Davis, William Green, Natasha Grim, Justyn Headlee, Franklin Lee, Ryan McClung, Crystal Moore, Jessica Stollings;

Williamstown: Mark Board, Wendi Delancy, Melissa Ellis, Ruth Graham, Kathleen Grandick, Diana Knight, Henry Lippman, Timothy Lohri, Amanda Marchetti, Marina McCormick, Chelsalyn Miller, Jeremy Newlon, JoAnn Norman, Carrie Null, Deborah Parsons, Jeffrey Rabatin, Marie Rea, Angela Sayre Profitt, Ashli Schaffer, Heather Smith, Christopher Ullman, Courtney Voshel, Meryl Walker, Elmer Ware, Justin Wenmoth, Daniel Willis, Mikael Wills, Logan Wright, Amber Zahrndt;

FLORIDA – Fort Pierce: Elizabeth Plourde;

OHIO: Belpre: Staci Adams, Craig Burwell, Thomas Byrne, Paul Clark, Brittany Dobbs, David Fleming, Alicia Ford, Danielle May, Jasen Milhoan, Amber Nedeff, Thomas Prater, Dustin Sturm, Zachary Vensel;

Cutler: Gregory Nicholson, Angela Rogers, Amy Tabler;

Lowell: Jared Garvin, Chelsea Huck;

Marietta: Tyler Arnold, Loren Bell, John Kirkbride, Katie Miller, Cecilia Ramos, Kylie Smith, Louis Stephan, Kristen Tidd;

Racine: Denise Miller, Terry Smith;

Vincent: James Weaver;

Waterford: Jason Chichester.

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News