WVU Parkersburg announces fall 2018 President’s and Dean’s scholars

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the fall 2018 semester.

President’s Scholars

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

HAMPSHIRE COUNTYAugusta: Julie Fontana;

JACKSON COUNTYAdvent: Levi Butcher;

Cottageville: Andrew Hoschar; Brittany Sword;

Evans: Brian Franklin; Emily Goodwin; Lucas Smith; Emily Wigal;

Kenna: Caleigh Neil; Morganne Pauley;

Ravenswood: Victoria Allinder; Stephanie Cutlip; Logan Jarrett; Jordan Matics; Logan Nelson; Philip Randolph; Kanaan Stevens;

Ripley: Tacita Hartley; Jonathon Jones; Ayaka Mcbee; Warren Stearns; Tanya Winter;

LEWIS COUNTYJane Lew: Erica Anderson;

MASON COUNTY Letart: Cynthia Hendrick; Noah Litchfield;

Point Pleasant: James Dabney;

MERCER COUNTY Princeton: Amanda Thompson;

PLEASANTS COUNTYSaint Marys: Kendra Becker; Anthony Bowie; Brody Grimes; Amanda Lamp; Laura Taylor; Bradon Vannoy;

PUTNAM COUNTYHurricane: Michelle Kuhn;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Jennifer Shuman;

Harrisville: Cheyenne Bartlett; Amanda Mowery;

Pennsboro: Matthew Johnson;

Petroleum: Tristan Ray;

Smithville: Chelsea Ayers;

ROANE COUNTYReedy: Ken Love;

Spencer: Amber Bailey; Ronetta Nichols; Baylee O’Brien; Alexis Saunders; Meghan Sinclair; Madison Sutphin;

TYLER COUNTYFriendly: Shawn Girard;

Middlebourne: Shayla Griffey;

Sistersville: Savannah Wright;

WIRT COUNTYElizabeth: Paul Bunner; Deborah Darling; Megan Donaldson; Seth Kerby; Thomas Mullenix II; Shannon Stanley; Kaitlyn Thompson;

Palestine: Melody Shearlock;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Jordan Bowman; Sarah Kaufman; David Starcher;

Davisville: Naddine Border; Brittany Sirk; Shannon White;

Mineral Wells: Caroline Affolter; Amber Davis; Tiffany Johnston; Teresa Ohrn; Miranda Reed; Alyssa Stalnaker; Amy Wood;

Parkersburg: Suleiman Abimiku; Dale Akers; Jillian Ballengee; Timothy Bonnell; Hannah Brannan; Johnny Britton; Tyler Brownfield; Dylan Burkhammer; Aaron Burrows; Rebecca Cottrill; Rachel Cunningham; Timothy Daniels; Elizabeth Doak; Terrence Francisco; Brandon Gill; Anthony Harber; Olivia Hart; Michael Howell; Joseph Hunt; Tammy Hutto; Savannah Jeffers; Carmen Joachim; Joshua Johnson; Alex Kimble; Alexander Life; Bradley Maggard; Joshua Mays; Nicholas McPeek; Zoe Merrill; Matthew Middleton; Sarina Morris; Christina Murray; Mitchell Newbanks; Emily Niemi; Rachel Nonamaker; Tristan Opel; Damien Pfalzgraf; Holly Queen; Nick Roedersheimer; Hussein Sow; Whitney Stewart; Morgan Stump; Haighley Summers; Alexandra Tennant; Danielle Toothman; Jordan Watson; Paul Weekley; Walter Westfall; Alisen Wilson; Alexis Wiseman; Sandipa Wolfe;

Vienna: Paige Burner; Brady Carson; Austin Cutlip; Nicole Evans; Elizabeth Fancher; Nattakarn Friese; Darla Graham; Hannah Harvey; Leah Harvey; Judah Hyde; John Kavanagh; Andrew Lyons; Craig Morrison; Mikaela Randolph; Luke Spencer; Elizabeth Waters;

Walker: Mariah Stansberry;

Washington: Jason Cunningham; Ryan Dean; Katelyn Hofmann; Randall Nelson; Alex Saunders; Isabella Stoops; Shianne Winters;

Waverly: Meredith Davis; Scott Holbert; Whitney Kiger;

Williamstown: Tiernen Edge; Cassandra Fenton; Benjamin Harris; Carl Moore; Mahkayla Queen; Rodney Shawver; Yurgita Vaidya; Jessika Walters;

OHIOBelpre: Darian Farley; Austin Grimmett; Jessica Madison; Tracy Maston; Kayla Norman; Amber Roberts;

Cutler: Mark Fleak;

Coolville: Paul Owens Sr.;

Long Bottom: Johnny Vancooney;

Marietta: Eric Clark; Jason Huck; Douglas Morris; Heather Statler; Sydney Templeton;

New Matamoras: Samantha Farnsworth;

Reedsville: Gail Hollon;

Vincent: Kaylee Higgins; Clint Nolan;

ILLINOISArgenta: Angela Hunt;

GEORGIAMacon: Alexis Wise.

Dean’s Scholars

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

CALHOUN COUNTYSpencer: Lisa Hawkins;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYWest Union: Christopher Hileman;

FAYETTE COUNTYDixie: Donna Nelson;

GILMER COUNTYLinn: Jason Montgomery;

HARDY COUNTYMoorefield: Christa Burton; Pamela Haynes; Myra Kessel;

HARRISON COUNTYBridgeport: Jessica Wolfe;

Clarksburg: Zachary Sandy;

JACKSON COUNTY Evans: Melissa Ballengee; William Durst;

Gay: Brittiny Cooper;

Given: Kelsey Dixon; Catherine Shouldis;

Kenna: Riley Faber; James Thomas;

Le Roy: Sydney Casto; Hannah Hamon;

Millwood: Molly McCutcheon; Jalyn Shaver; Toby Wagoner;

Ravenswood: Jacob Adkins; Alexa Claypool; Nathanael Flesher; Samantha Good; Katie Headley; Michael Hupp; Shane Johnson; Nicholas Johnston; Natasha Mason; Sean Matics; Allison Ostrowski; Ariel Rebstock; Colton Rhodes; Dani Sinnett; Jillian Smith; Trevor Tallman; Anthony Vespucci; Sarah Wheeler; Ashley Wyant;

Ripley: Travis Baker; Paige Barr; Carson Broom; Deborah Burge; Victoria Cunningham; James Dobbs; Jackie Harper; Mary Elise Harper; Katelyn Hess; Melissa Hughart; Anna Kimble; Bethany Manley; Jerry McKee; Cory Renforth; Braelea Skeen; Rachel Snyder;

Sandyville: Karissa Neeley; Ryan Whytsell;

JEFFERSON COUNTY – Charles Town: Laura Stottlemyer;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Jane King; Emily Lilly; James Pennington;

Clendenin: Jennifer Mitchell;

Saint Albans: Morgan Cook; Ashton Devereux; John Johnson;

South Charleston: Amber Myers; Tina Reed;

MASON COUNTYLeon: Jason Bechtle; Sabrina Miller; Randall Roach;

Letart: Janae Cundiff;

New Haven: Keely Ankrom; Lacy Darst; Lauryn Fields;

Point Pleasant: Benjamin Halley; Hannah Halley; Josiah Sargent;

Mason: Kerigan Blake; Jared Lake;

MERCER COUNTYPrinceton: Ariel Bowman;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Peyton Neely;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Rachel Gumm; Michelle Neff; Erica Pierce;

Saint Marys: Jaclyn Barron; Brandon Baxter; Robert Bills II; Mara Eisenbarth; Rachael Flanagan; Kathrine Hadley; Luke Hays; Ryan McCoy; Cody Moore; April Redin; Willio Rene; Tina Smith; Kelsie Thein; Aaron Wince;

Waverly: Hannah Mollohan;

PUTNAM COUNTYCulloden: Patricia Adams;

Given: Andrew Kelly;

Scott Depot: Erica Rhodes; Ryan Welch;

RALEIGH COUNTYBeckley: Brandi Bationo; Jennifer Lopez;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Makayla Reed;

Ellenboro: Kristie Campbell;

Harrisville: Gabrielle Charles; Mary Spencer;

Pennsboro: Alexander Gilliland; Mikayla Hayes; Madison Rodgers; Sherilyn Stahlman; Mackenzie Summers;

Smithville: Jamie Frymier;

ROANE COUNTYGandeeville: Britney Hersman; Rachel Traylor;

Reedy: Madison Marshall; Erica Ellison;

Spencer: Kristen Blosser; Travis Hammack; Jennifer Obrien; Olivia Kinder; Adena King;

Walton: Jamie Huffman;

TYLER COUNTYAlma: Lauren Seckman;

Ellenboro: Courtney Ackman;

Friendly: Haylea Lemasters;

Jacksonburg: Bobbi Warner;

Middlebourne: Rebecca Wright;

Paden City: Madison Pierce;

Sistersville: Melanie Pettus;

WETZEL COUNTYNew Martinsville: Melissa Beegle; Christopher Eakin; William Nice; Kylee Walker;

WIRT COUNTY Elizabeth: Toni Cain; Nigel John; Brooke Keener; Haley Moore; Lynsey Munday; Shawna Nester; Mackenzie Nestor;

Palestine: Shawni Hill; Haley McCoy; Hunter McCoy; Tonya Morrison; Mackenzie Nester;

Reedy: Dustin Orr;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Sarah Hanley; Kaitlyn Harper; Olivia Smith;

Belmont: Daniel Castleberry;

Davisville: Zachary Elkins; Becky Ellison; Amy Hudson; Sherry McCay; Chance Rawson; Justen Small;

Mineral Wells: Seanna Allman; Krishna Black; Bre Blackwell; Brooke Brabham; Brooke Buchanan; Fallyn Buffington; Chad Conley; Timothy Elson; Sierra English; Heather Enoch; Rachel Hogsett; Thomas Kerns; Regina Paugh; Jennifer Ward; Megan Wilson;

Parkersburg: Samuel Abels; Sarah Allen; Aubrianna Ansell; Travis Barton; Alexis Bland; Justin Bosley; Katie Brock; Madison Burdette; Samantha Burkey; Meredith Burris; Ryan Bush; Jeremy Caplinger; Morgan Carez; Robert Carr; Amy Cass; Christopher Cavanagh; Vanessa Chilcote; Amy Clark; Cynthia Clemons; Brennan Commiskey; Matthew Cottrill; Shelby Dearth; Casey Deem; Sabrina Deem; Jonathan Defibaugh; Alexandria Doss; Connie Dulaney; Brandy Edgar; Gordon Ellison; Amanda Emrick; Kenneth Freeman; April Garvey; Evan Goudy; Serena Graham; Toni Grogg; Natalie Haught; Miranda Heckert; Britany Hendershot; Angela Hernandez; John Hickman; Michael Holbert; Joshua Hughes; Kaileigh Husk; Lory Ice; Adrienne Isaacs; Harmony Izaguirre; Erika Johnson; Yvette Johnson; Kalina Johnston; Jennifer Kiggans; Kelsey Kiser; Desiree Krafft; Stephanie Lautar; Branden Lemon; Thanh Ly; Alex Lyons; Andrea Maley; Brittany Martin; Kelsi McFarland; Megan McFee; Wesley Mendoza; Savannah Miller; Clay Morgan; Bradley Morrison; Madonna Murphy; Carson Nelson; Christopher Nelson; Melissa Nestor; Kelee Nigh; Sammantha Oglesby; Anna Oman; Emmanuella Onyekwere-Eke; Joseph Pavelich; Breanna Pelfrey; Jared Phillips; Jennifer Phillips; Alexander Pino; Eric Pittaway; Joshua Posey; Tashia Powell; Lindsay Proffitt; Tristin Rempel; Victoria Riano Labarce; Sierra Riel; Jennifer Riffle; Caleb Ross; Madison Sayre; Andrea Sears; Daniel Seebaugh; Kristi Shaver; Justine Smith; Korey Smith; Alikka Stephens; Amanda Stone; Lydia Stout; Michelle Sturm; Douglas Summers; Kacie Taylor; Robert Taylor; Chana Tepe; Kimberley Toth; Hailey Triplett; Orion Veon; Meloney Victory; Kendall Wright; Nicholas Wright; Jason Young;

Rockport: Heather Radcliff;

Vienna: Noelle Aldridge; Tierney Aldridge; Alexis Bannister; Julia Blair; Jennifer Broffman; Chelsea Bunner; Lindsay Cutlip; Dawson Cyran; Angela Diehl; Melissa Dye; Katelin Flinn; Darcie Fonner; Joshua Gainer; Kyleigh Hawes; Sarah Hitt; Nicole Landis; Laura Medcalf; Jared Mugrage; Nachelle Pidcock; Dennis Romine; Nathan Settle; Jeremi Swann; Audrey Ungar; Alexandra Wigal; Mendy Wolford; Bryon Yetter;

Walker: Casey Bennett; Timothy Bower; Hanah Bowser; Adrianne Cale; Allison Ezell; Katie Hudkins; Camie Marlow; Michelle Moore; Jessica Morales; Kaci Sink; Darian Wright;

Washington: Jessica Blaski; Ginger Busch; Julia Dawson; Evan Elmore; Jennifer Erb; Karen Flowers; Noah Grogg; David Hayhurst; Shawna Hopkins; Paige Hughes; Tyler Ketchem; Brittany Lamar; Bryanna Monroe; Breanna Paxton; Chase Porter; Robert Shank; Kaylyn Smith; Eric Wade; Jenna Whitlock;

Waverly: Dezerae Davis; Mary Hammons; James Kelly; Shannon O’Dell; Jessica Stollings;

Williamstown: Jordan Galyean; Rhonda Galyean; Hannah Jordan; Tiffany Longwell; Alisha Masten; Joellen Masten; Ronald Morrison; Bradley Pieper; Brooke Shockey; Melissa Stump; Courtney Taylor; Joshua Taylor; Travis Wright;

OHIOBelpre: Kerra Ball; Heather Carpenter; Tyler Cunningham; Jonah Fox; Keaira Hager; Taylor Plaugher; Benjammin Sampson;

Cambridge: Jesse Frymyer;

Clarington: Anna Betts;

Coal Run: Matthew Barton;

Columbus: Brandon Corbitt;

Cutler: Courtney Shaffer;

Fredericktown: Jason Rhoades;

Gallipolis: Jessica Campbell;

Grandview Heights: Zane Nielsen;

Little Hocking: Christine Berg; Paiten Wotring;

Lower Salem: Kelly Casto;

Malta: Meschelle Thompson;

Marietta: Weslee Apshaga-Meaux; Michael Brannon; Crystallee Gagnon; Matthew Harisiades; Sean Lofty; Clay Paschal; Tiffany Roberts; Ella Sillaman; Lucinda Swartz; Tyler Wears; Rachel Weekley;

Mayfield Heights: Brandi Whipkey;

Newport: Mariah Mason;

Pomeroy: Nadezhda Moore;

Racine: Christina Rose;

Vincent: Lawrence Bays; Joshua Frame;

Waterford: Abigael Huffman; Nikki McCutcheon;

CALIFORNIATwentynine Palms: Jessica Jones;

COLORADODenver: Mark Lanier;

DELAWAREMillsboro: Jamie Gillespie;

OKLAHOMAAtoka: Eric Morris;

TEXASMercedes: Rene Arguelles;

San Benito: Enrique Guzman;

VIRGINIAStephens City: Tiffany Conklin;

Woodstock: Shannon Buchanan.

Posted in General News