WVU Parkersburg announces fall 2017 President’s and Dean’s scholars

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the fall 2017 semester.

President’s Scholars
Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELY COUNTY – Martinsburg: Jacob Calo;

CABELL COUNTY –  Huntington: Hannah Boyles;

CALHOUN COUNTY – Grantsville: Sandra Jones;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY – Augusta: Julie Fontana;

HARDY COUNTY – Moorefield: Rachel Baker;

Baker: Jesslyn Dunsmore;

HARRISON COUNTY – Bridgeport: India Carvell;

JACKSON COUNTY – Advent: Levi Butcher;

Cottageville: Andrew Hoschar; Michael Miller;

Evans: Trevor Anderson; Emily Goodwin

Given: Catherine Shouldis;

Kenna: Morganne Pauley; James Thomas;

LeRoy: Sydney Casto; Miranda Hall;

Millwood: John Ray; Kayla Scritchfield; Jalyn Shaver; Toby Wagoner;

Ravenswood: Damien Caldwell; Angela Fields; Nicholas Johnston; Natasha Mason; Donatas Vasaukas; Doyle Weekley; Brandon Wyant;

Ripley: Dayna Benson; Tara Crooks; Angela Cunningham; Jonathan Jones; Donna Kay; Sabrina Miller; Brittany Sword;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Sissonville: Katelyn Linville;  

MASON COUNTY - Letart: Jon Grimm;

Mason: Jacob Buzzard;

MERCER COUNTY – Bluefield: Danny Hampton;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Saint Marys: Luke Hays; Amanda Lamp; Kelsie Thein;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Hurricane: Michelle Kuhn;

RALEIGH COUNTY – Beckley: Alexis Morrison;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Cairo: Ken Love;

Harrisville: Danny McGinnis;

Pennsboro: Brett Collins; Sherilyn Stahlman;

Petroleum: Michael Hinton; Mark Zavisho;

ROANE COUNTY -  Gandeeville: Britney Hersman;

Spencer: Jacob Hite; Madison Sutphin; Rachel Young;

TYLER COUNTY – Jacksonburg: Bobbi Warner;

Sistersville: Erin Gieseke; Savannah Wright;

WIRT COUNTY – Creston: Katelyn Bunch;

Elizabeth: Thomas Mullenix II; Mackenzie Nester; Mackenzie Nestor;

Palestine: Haley McCoy; Hunter McCoy;

Reedy: Dustin Orr;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Micah Griffith;

Davisville: Abigail Delancey; Zachary Elkins; Sandra Little; Brittany Martin; Andrew Welsch; Shannon White;

Mineral Wells: Jennifer Blosser; Brooke Buchanan; Fallyn Buffington; Joshua Davis; Amber Davis; Tara Elms; Timothy Elson; Sierra English; Tiffany Johnston; Logan Penn; Miranda Reed; Alyssa Stalknaker;

Parkersburg: Maria Almarri; Tammy Barnhouse; David Barton; Mark Blavos; Justin Bosley; Jordan Bradley; Paul Buck; Dylan Burkhammer; Aaron Burrows; Kristen Casto; Aaron Cottrill; Jennifer Floyd; Breanna Fouty; Hugh Fry; Brittany Graham; Heather Graham; Joel Green; Kristelle Gumaru; Cristy Hanlon; William Hart; Natalie Haught; Marcie Hilverding; Branden Lemon; Kimberly Lipscomb; Austin Luther; Sharon Maloney; Joshua Mays; Zoe Merrill; Rachel Minney; Chad Newell; Rachel Nonamaker; Sammantha Oglesby; Victoria Poellot-Tauber; Thomas Rafferty; Jessica Retherford; Andrew Settle; Hussein Sow; Alikka Stephens; Sarah Sterling; Douglas Summers; Kacie Taylor; Calvin Tran; Bruno Ugim-Adie; Jacob Valentine; Sabra Victory; Paul Weekley; Walter Westfall; Joshua Whitacre; William Wilson; Amy Wilson; Amy Wood;

Rockport: Caleb Greathouse;

Vienna: Joshua Byers; Robert Clatworthy; Katelin Flinn; Paul Garrett; Sandipa Gautam; Laura Hamilton; Sarah Hitt; John Kavanagh; Craig Morrison; Jared Mugrage; Dennis Romine; Elizabeth Waters;

Walker: Daniel Bennett; Timothy Bower; Corey Eaton; Katie Hudkins; Michelle Moore;

Washington: Christopher Currey; Carly Davis; Ryan Dean; Rebecca Floyd; Stephanie Gibbs; Shawna Hopkins; Paige Hughes; Michael Maston; Terry Mcdonald; Shianne Winters;

Waverly: Scott Holbert; Sasha Morrell;

Williamstown: Cassandra Fenton; Joshua Fluharty; Benjamin Habeb; Allyssa Kern; Alisha Masten; Sierra McGee; Amber Perry; Adam Wood;

OHIO – Belpre: Michael Baker; Jonah Fox; Austin Grimmett; Brittian Miller;

Beverly: Toya Powell;

Coal Run: Matthew Barton;

Coolville: Meloney Victory;

Fleming: David White;

Marietta: Weslee Apshaga-Meaux; Christina Friend; Joshua Morrison; Tiffany Roberts; Ella Sillaman;

Vincent: Sean Lofty;

Waterford: Zechariah Yearwood;

KENTUCKY – Olive Hill: Brent Tackett;

Dean’s Scholars
Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELY COUNTYGerrardstown: Lowell Tyson;

Martinsburg: Megan Miller;

BRAXTON COUNTYSutton: Monica Stewart;

CABELL COUNTYCulloden: Britany Carpenter;

CALHOUN COUNTY Grantsville: Samantha Cason; Jo Deuley; Jordan Mace;

GRANT COUNTY – Maysville: Robyn Alt;

HARDY COUNTY – Moorefield: Jose Ramirez;

HARRISON COUNTY – Clarksburg: Zachary Sandy;

Lost Creek: Jessica Wolfe;

JACKSON COUNTY Cottageville: Cori Casto; Elizabeth Vidrine;

Evans: William Durst; Josh Mcpherson; Jessica Powell; Cassie Walker;

Gay: Lawrence Price;

Given: Amanda Duckworth; Shannon Faber;

Kenna: Samantha Clark; Marsha Halstead; Charles Landis;

LeRoy: Hanna Hamon;

Mount Alto: Michael Casto; Patricia Ellis;

Ravenswood: Victoria Allinger; Morgan Barganier; Tyler Bennett; Stephen Brown; Stephanie Cutlip; Heidi Hess; Katelyn Hess; Hannah Hoffman; Shane Johnson; Logan Nelson; Aubrey Nichols; Charlee Pease; Colton Rhodes; Andrew Schindler; Dani Sinnett; Kanaan Stevens; John Woodrum; Ashley Wyant;

Ripley: William Akens; Dawn Anderson; Mary Casto; Corey Dale; James Dobbs; Luke Hall; Jonathan Harris; Angela Johnson; Amy Joseph; Casey King; Jerry Kckee; Ashton Moore; Elijah Randolph; Ethan Rhodes; Sara Schoolcraft; Rebecca Snyder; Luke Snyder; Jessica Spears; Brandy Stalnaker; Tanya Winter;

Sandyville: Michael Holmes; Michele Reed; Jennifer Riggs; Jessica Spears; Michael Woods; Megan Woods;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: James Carroll; James Pennington; Nicole Shutts;

Cross Lanes: Angelina Williams;

Dunbar: Tracy Amburgey;

South Charleston: Amber Myers; Rita Schoolcraft;

LINCOLN COUNTY – Yawkey: Kassie Mccormick;

MARION COUNTY – Fairmont: Justin Mowrey;

MARSHALL COUNTY – Moundsville: Mitchel Herbold;

MASON COUNTY – Gallipolis Ferry: Elaina Mccallister;

Henderson: William Pearson;

Leon: Brad Chattin; Dusty Smith; Cassandra Thaxton;

Letart: Emily Hoffman; Sarah Spencer;

Mason: Kayla Blair; Logan Raynes;

Point Pleasant: Ashley Kaylor; Cassie Ohara;

MERCER COUNTY Princeton: Ariel Bowman;

PLEASANTS COUNTYSaint Marys: Amanda Cox; Rachael Flanagan; Clarissa Hannah; Hannah Knight; Connor Lancaster; Ryan McCoy; Miranda Myers; Robert Pybus; Joshua Richard; Stacy Strum; Laura Taylor; Kyle Taylor; Kathy Wince;

PUTNAM COUNTYHurricane: Amanda Brubaker; Emilie Higginbotham;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Shelby Weder;

Ellenboro: Morgan Reilly; Dalton Stump;

Harrisville: Margaret Hardbarger; Bryan Ring; Jarrett Spencer;

Pennsboro: Ashley Ginanni;

Petroleum: Leslie Davis;

Smithville: Jamie Frymier;

West Union: Emerald Canavati;

ROANE COUNTYLeRoy: Doreen Mitchell;

Looneyville: Brandi Nagy;

Reedy: Quentin Corbitt; Erica Ellison; Brandy Hylbert;

Spencer: Benjamin Atkinson; Kristen Blosser; Samuel Dennis; Brooke Nichols; Jennifer Obrien; Baylee O’Brien; Larra Rose; Alexis Saunders; Meghan Sinclair;

TYLER COUNTYMiddlebourne: Jeremiah Lancaster;

Paden City: Madison Pierce;

Sistersville: Ali Cooper; Levi Shreves; Stephanie West;

UPSHER COUNTY – Buckhannon: Joseph Dean;

Ellamore: Dalton Queen;

WETZEL COUNTYNew Martinsville: Melissa Beegle;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Dustin Bentz; Paul Bunner; Megan Donaldson; Madison Hardbarger; Melissa Isaacs; Cindy John; Joshua Kiser; Dylan Lemon; Shawna Nester; Michaela Roberts; Sierra Runner; Kaitlyn Thompson; Damian Williamson; Ashley Bumbarner;

LeRoy: Saundra Slone-Crum;

Palestine: Kathy Deaton; Vanessa Duffield; Shawni Hill; Alex Martin; Melody Shearlock;

Walker: Mary Ellen Hunt;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Mickinzie Smith;

Davisville: James Carpenter; Chance Rawson; Brittany Sirk; Leah Sutton; Rose Wyatt;

Mineral Wells: Zoe Bookman; Chad Conley; Morgan Cook; Mikayla Dawson; Amanda Emrick; Austin Hitt; Rebekah Hogsett; Haley Marshall; Amy Martin; Kyle Nichols; Savannah Parks Peggy Pase; Kayla Payne; Ashley Rhoades; Rebecca Rhodes; Danielle Russell; Tkeirston Sams; Victoria Shepherd; Savannah Shively; Daniel Steele; Logan Steele; Hannah Warner; Candace Webb;

Parkersburg: Suleiman Abimiku; Kelsey Affolter; Austin Allman; Aubrianna Ansell; Hanna Argabrite; Leea Armstrong; Faith Atkinson; Katelyn Bailey; Kelli Barker; Holly Barnum; Tabitha Bee; Tristen Beha;
Brian Belcher; Faith Blosser; Timothy Bonnell; Morgan Bonnett; Allison Burchard; Taylor Butler; Joshua Campbell; Jeremy Caplinger; Andrew Carpenter; Robert Carr; Candice Caviness; Erin Chambers; Amy Clark; Emily Cogar; Sierra Conley; Brandon Cottrill; Carmen Cutlip; Shelby Dearth; Amanda Diddle; Elizabeth Doak; Crystal Doan; Alexandria Doss; Mary Eddy; Gordon Ellison; Hannah Feaster; Jessica Fields; Jennifer Fleming; Jason Floyd; Sara Furner; Angela Gandee; Michelle Gibson; Whitney Golden; Elizabeth Good; Serena Graham; Rachel Gray; Ivie Green; Alyssa Grim; Brandon Hall; Rashelle Hamilton; Lauren Harpold; Jessica Hartley; Arianne Hartman; Erika Hastings; William Helman; Autumn Henthorn; Sandra Henthorn; Angela Hernandez; Michael Howell; Tammy Hutto; Rheanna Jackson; Leonard Johnson; Yvette Johnson; Lee Johnson; Richard Jones; Alex Kimble; Robert Knapp; Josie Knight; Desiree Krafft; James Lawrence; Cynthia Leisure Melrose; Richard Mace; Elise McCay; Mari McDonough; Savannah Miller; Michael Mitchell; Holly Mitchell; William Morris; Qasem Murad; Garrett Myers; Peyton Neely; Erica Nelson; Melissa Nestor; Mitchell Newbanks; Sarah Oldaker; Anna Oman; Hanah Papkov; Emily Perdue; Damien Pfalzgraf; Shawn Piggott; Eric Pittaway; Joshua Posey; James Potts; Tashia Powell; Lindsay Proffitt; Holly Queen; Taylor Ratliff; Deborah Reid; Sierra Riel; Jennifer Riffle; Kaitlin Ritchie; Nick Roedersheimer; Kayce Rogers; Chloe Salvatore; Gregory Sams; Donald Sandy; Vickie Sargent; Daniel Seebaugh; Zachary Sheppard; Madison Shingleton; Melissa Shutts; Alexander Sidwell; Jessica Smith; Justine Smith; Alexis Smith; Robyn Snodgrass; Katlin Somerville; Amanda Stone; Aaron Stone; Ronald Sturm; Kristen Suszek; Emily Thomas; Remy Toncray; Sherree Townsend; Zane Townsend; Janaya Turner; Megan Valentine; Ashley Varner; Brandon Waggoner; Marsha Walker; Jordan Watson; Andrea Weethee; Daniel Wheeler; Brandi Whipkey; Donna Williams; Korben Wright; Phoenyx Yates;

Rockport: Aaron Belcher; Justin Middleton;

Vienna: Richard Ayers; Skylar Bland; Mark Boothe; Zachary Brinker; Jennifer Broffman; Ryan Bungard; Paige Burner; Marsha Cox; Jordan Cunningham; Timothy Daniels; Alexander D’Costa; Gage Foutty; Joshua Gainer; John Greer; Ashton Hart; Hannah Harvey; Jesse Husk; Nicole Landis; Christopher Nelson; Patrick Nestor; Cory Reynolds; Brandon Schirtzinger; Lora Stavrakis; Kaitlyn Stewart; Alexandria Stoops; Alexandria Wigal; Bryon Yetter;

Walker: Collin Berwanger; Adrianne Cale; Katlin Fluharty; Cody Frederick; Camie Marlow; Kelsi Mcfarland; Luke Myers; Mariah Stansberry;

Washington: Brandi Baker; Ginger Busch; Kinley Caudle; Julia Dawson; Evan Degraef; Dakota DeLong; Jennifer Erb; Jordan Parsons; Breanna Paxton; Chase Porter; Alex Saunders; Jaycie Skinner; Isabella Stoops; Sherri Tustin;

Waverly: Stevie Florence; Mary Hammons; Cristy Minear; Jodi Taylor;

Williamstown: Alan Atkinson; Summer Devol; Arielle Fluharty; Allison Hurst; Randal Jarvis; Hannah Jordan; Marcus Jordan; Tiffany Longwell; Laura Maidens; Stephanie Matshall; Joellen Masten; Allyson Pickering; Mahkayla Queen; Lacey Roberts; Rodney Shawver; Jessika Walters; Alexandria Westfall;

ARKANSAS Bethel Heights: Christopher Andreolli;

MARYLANDPikesville: Carleh Ward;

OHIO – Akron: George Blankenhorn;

Belpre: Jesseca Arthur; Chelsea Bunner; Heather Carpenter; Cari Harpold; Whitney Hatfield; Tracy Maston; Kayla Norman; Benjammin Sampson; Marissa Wells;

Crown City: Samantha Buttrick;

Gallipolis: Charles Holley;

Lower Salem: Kelly Casto;

Marietta: Heather Berga-Stutler; Benjamin Cowdery; Jesse Henry; Margarette Hiatt; Michele Lisovich; Jasin Plaugher; Alex Schilling; Ashton Tornes;

Newport: Mariah Mason;

Pomeroy: Nadezhda Moore;

Reedsville: Gail Hollon;

Vincent: Kaylee Higgins; Wyatt Porter;

TEXAS San Benito: Daniel Rodriguez.

VIRGINIA Riner: Michael Hobbs;

Stephens City: Tiffany Conklin.

Posted in General News