WVU Parkersburg announces fall 2017 graduates

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to fall 2017 graduates during commencement held Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017 in the College Activities Center. This semester, the college graduated 307 students from six states.

Academic honors were awarded to those graduates who attained a 3.50 to 3.749 grade point average, cum laude; 3.75-3.99, magna cum laude, and 4.0, summa cum laude. The WVU Parkersburg graduates included:

BERKELEY COUNTY – Bunker Hill: Magen Whited, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude;

BRAXTON COUNTY – Sutton: Monica Stewart, CAS, AAS, Business Administration;

CALHOUN COUNTY – Grantville: Jordan Mace, RBA;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY – Augusta: Julie Fontana, AAS, Business Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

DODDRIDGE COUNTY – Pennsboro: Kandis Towner, BAS, Business Administration;

JACKSON COUNTY Cottageville: Jessica Taylor, BS, Nursing;

Evans: Nathan Donohew II, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education; Jessica Powell, BAS, Child Development; Daniel Thomas, AAS, Nursing;

Gay: Crystal Wilson, CAS, Criminal Justice;

Given: Steven Toney, RBA;

Kenna: Mary Brannon, AAS, Nursing; Samantha Clark, AAS, BOG; Charles Landis, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Tyler Smith, CAS, Business Administration;

Liberty: Jacob Painter, AA, General Education;

Millwood: John Ray, RBA, Cum Laude; Toby Wagoner, AAS, BOG;

Ravenswood: Tyler Bennett, AAS, Journalism; John Cambarare, RBA; Melody Leonard, RBA; Nicholas Pease, BA, Elementary Education; Colton Rhodes, CAS, AS, Business Administration; Tiffany Thomas, BAS, Legal Studies;

Ripley: William Akens, AAS, BOG; Maegan Dalrymple, BA, Elementary Education; Luke Hall, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Jonathan Harris, CAS, Accounting Technician, Cum Laude, CAS, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Victoria Harris, BS, Nursing; Donna Kay, AAS, BOG; Casey King, CAS, Business Technology, AAS, Business Administration; Emily Maddox, BS, Nursing; Casy Smith, CAS, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Carissa Wells, RBA; Katelin Wines, AAS, Nursing; Tanya Winter, AAS, Child Development;

Sandyville: Alexandria Fortino, CAS, Criminal Justice; Kelli Hinzman, CAS, AAS, Child Development, CAS Paraprofessional PreK-12; Emilee Kibble, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Statts Mills: Austin Fields, BAT;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: Nicole Shutts, CAS, AAS, Business Administration;

Nitro: Morgan Hedrick, AAS, Nursing;

Sissonville: Sierra Burford, AAS, Nursing;

MASON COUNTY – Hartford: Amanda Gordon, AAS, Nursing;

Leon: Cassandra Thaxton, RBA, Cum Laude;

Mason: Jennifer Nance, AAS, Nursing;

New Haven: Clayton Gibbs, AAS, Criminal Justice; Victoria Gilland, AAS, Child Development; Collin Hill, CAS, Criminal Justice;

Point Pleasant: Amy Saxon, AAS, Nursing;

MERCER COUNTY – Bluefield: Karen Bailey, CAS, Business Administration;

MONONGALIA COUNTY – Morgantown: Natalie Page, AAS, Nursing;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Saint Marys: Ashlee Bennett, AAS, Nursing; Angela Bills, AAS, BOG; Brenna Decker, AAS, BOG; Clarissa Hannah, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Miranda Myers, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Melissa Wilson, AAS, BOG;

Waverly: Alisha Riddle, AAS, Criminal Justice;

PRESTON COUNTY – Kingwood: Sydney Jones, AAS, Nursing;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Hurricane: Brandon Miller, AAS, BOG;

RALEIGH COUNTY – Beckley: Alexis Morrison, AS, Business Administration;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Harrisville: Margaret Hardbarger, CAS, Accounting Technician; AAS, Business Administration; Nathaniel Jones, AAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Jarrett Spencer, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

Macfarlan: Joshua Bell, CAS, Business Administration;

Pennsboro: Brett Collins, BAS, Criminal Justice; Mikayla Hayes, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Jennifer Shuman, CAS, Criminal Justice;

Petroleum: Michael Hinton, AAS, 3-D Modeling and Simulation Design;

Smithville: Misty Furr, CAS, AAS, Child Development;

ROANE COUNTY – Reedy: Quentin Corbitt; RBA; Darlene Means, AAS, BOG;

Spencer: Casey Camp, AAS, Nursing; Philip Hall, AAS, BOG; Leah James, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Katlin Marshall, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude;

TYLER COUNTY – Friendly: Paul Southerly Jr., RBA;

UPSHUR COUNTY – Buckhannon: Nathan Clevenger, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Joseph Dean, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

Ellamore: Dalton Queen, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

WETZEL COUNTY – Paden City: Hannah Hinkle, AAS, Nursing;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Cynthia Logan, BA, Elementary Education; Ashley Moore, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Melissa Speece, BA, Elementary Education;

Palestine: Kathy Deaton, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Kaitlyn Lockney, AAS, BOG; Alex Martin, AAS, Business Administration;

Reedy: Dustin Orr, BAT, Cum Laude;

WOOD COUNTY – Davisville: Emily Carney, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Becky Ellison, AAS, BOG; Nicholas Kerby, CAS, Welding Technology;

Mineral Wells: Jarod Barker, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technician; Morgan Cook, CAS, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Heather Enoch, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, CAS, AAS, Business Technology; Sutherlin Greenburg, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Kyle Nichols, BAS, Communication and Media – Broadcast, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Petty, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Maggie Quiocho, BA, Elementary Education; Robert Stalnaker, AAS, BOG; Kelsey Starkey, BA, Elementary Education; Edward Whipkey, CAS, Business Administration;

Parkersburg: Sarah Allen, AAS, BOG; Justin Anthony, RBA; Katelyn Bailey, CAS, Accounting Technician, CAS, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Kelli Barker, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Aaron Burrows, AAS, Business Technology; Joshua Campbell, CAS, AS, BS, Business Administration; Jeremy Caplinger, AAS, BOG; Morgan Carez, AAS, BOG; Morgan Cochran, AAS, Nursing; Kylee Covington, AS, General Education; Nathan Cunningham, BA, Elementary Education; Carmen Cutlip, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Kayla Deem, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Nicholas Drake, CAS, Business Administration; Jacob Frady, AS, BAS, Business Administration; Hugh Fry, AAS, Occupational Development; Brittany Graham, BAS, Business Administration; Mark Grimm, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Kalynn Gwynn, AAS, Nursing; Erika Hastings, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Natalie Haught, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; William Helman, AAS, BOG; Ryan Henry, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Sandra Henthorn, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Angela Hernandez, AAS, BOG; Katelyn Herrod, AAS, Nursing; Benjamin Houghton, RBA; Michael Howell, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, Magana Cum Laude; Albert Hupp, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation; Derin Jabour, AAS, Nursing; Rheanna Jackson, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Chelsea Johnson, RBA; Jayson Kopeap, AAS, Business Technology, Joshua Kulick, AS, General Education; Michael Lambert, CAS, Criminal Justice; Stephanie Lautar, AAS, BOG; Cynthia Leisure Melrose, CAS, Business Administration; Teresa Longfellow, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Marinda Mace, BS, BOG; Amanda Michael, AAS, BOG; Brooke Miller, CAS, Accounting Technician, CAS, AAS, BAS, BS, Business Administration; Whitney Miller, CAS, Accounting Technician, CAS, AAS, AS, Business Administration, AS, BAS, BS, Business Administration; Holly Mitchell, BAS, Legal Studies; Kenneth Moore, CAS, Industrial Maintenance; Madonna Murphy, AAS, BOG; Tracy Murphy, RBA; Garrett Myers, RBA; Chad Newell, AS, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Sarah Oldaker, BS, Nursing; Ian Parker, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Erica Peck, CAS, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Devin Pryce, AAS, BOG; Tristin Rempel, AAS, BOG; Matthew Roberts, CAS, AS, Business Administration; Joe Robinson, AAS, BOG; Erin Rogers, BA, Elementary Education; Chloe Salvatore, CAS, Criminal Justice; Donald Sandy, RBA, Cum Laude; Andrew Settle, CAS, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Zachary Sheppard, BS, Business Administration; Jennifer Shingleton, AAS, Nursing; Elliot Smith, AS, General Education; Kimberly Snyder, AAS, BOG; Katlin Somerville, BAS, Child Development; Cynthia Starcher, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, AAS, Business Technology; Douglass Summers, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Kacie Taylor, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Sara Taylor, CAS, Child Development; Janaya Turner, RBA; Brittany Van Buren, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Blake Wells, AA, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Andrea Weethee, AAS, BOG, RBA; Daniel Wheeler, AS, Business Administration; Ralph White II, AAS, Culinary Arts; Amy Wilson, RBA; Hannah Winans, CAS, AAS, Business Administration;

Rockport: Jessica Casto, AAS, Nursing; Beth Lemley, AAS, Business Technology, Cum Laude;

Vienna: Dexter Akers, RBA; William Bell, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Mark Boothe, CAS, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Ryan Bungard, CAS, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Joshua Byers, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Katelin Flinn, AAS, Child Development; Sarah Hitt, AS, Business Administration; Kaitlyn Huff, AA, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Daniel Miller, RBA; Racheal Morrison, BS, Nursing; Lindsay Ray, AAS, Nursing; Cory Reynolds, BAS, Criminal Justice; Jane Sponsler, CAS, Accounting Technician; Bryon Yetter, AAS, BOG;

Walker: Timothy Bower, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Kimberly Mcfee, RBA;

Washington: Ethan Bird, CAS, Business Administration, AAS, Business Administration; Ashley Dragoo, AAS, Nursing; Justin Frey, AAS, Welding Technology; Stephanie Gibbs, RBA, Cum Laude; Madison Holtz, BA, Elementary Education; Marlee Jones, RBA; Shaina Snyder, CAS; Sherri Tustin, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Sarah Wilson, AAS, Nursing;

Waverly: Sasha Morrell, AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Shawntay Morrison, AAS, Nursing; Jessica Stollings, AAS, Criminal Justice;

Williamstown: Talia Edge, AAS, Nursing; Lori Parker, AAS, Nursing; Leslie Tingler, BS, Nursing; Megan Westbrook, BAS, Criminal Justice; Adam Wood, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

ARKANSAS – Bethel Heights: Christopher Andreolli, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude;

MARYLAND – Pikesville: Carleh Ward, RBA;

Hagerstown: Benedikt Ott, BAT;

NEW YORK – East Syracuse: Chien Yu Chung, AAS, BOG, RBA;

OHIO – Athens: Nathan McCray, AAS, Occupational Development;

Belpre: Anthony Betts, AAS, BOG; Jennifer Mossor, BAS, Criminal Justice; Marissa Wells, CAS, AAS, Legal Studies, Cum Laude;

Fleming: Matthew Townsend, RBA;

Little Hocking: Taylor Moss, AAS, Nursing; Christine Berg, AAS, BOG;

Marietta: Ashton Tornes, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Heather Berga-Stutler, RBA; Christina Friend, CAS, AAS, AS, BAS, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jesse Henry, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Stephanie Sams, RBA; Ella Sillaman, AAS, BOG;

Vincent: Joshua Frame, CAS, Business Administration; AAS, Business Administration;

Waterford: Zechariah Yearwood, RBA, Summa Cum Laude;

Woodsfield: Carey Harlan, RBA, Cum Laude;

VIRGINIA – Riner: Michael Hobbs, AAS, Occupational Development, Cum Laude.

 

Posted in General News