Summer 2017 WVU Parkersburg graduates announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to August 2017 graduates. These graduates will be recognized at the Fall 2017 commencement ceremony.

Graduates who attained a 3.50 to 4.00 grade point average (GPA) earned academic honors, as follows: 3.50-3.749, Cum Laude; 3.75-3.99, Magna Cum Laude; and 4.0, Summa Cum Laude.  The August WVU Parkersburg graduates include:

CALHOUN – Grantsville: Monica Heiney, AAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude;

JACKSON – Kenna: Jason Thomas, AAS, BOG;

Ravenswood: Melody Leonard, AAS, BOG; Jennifer Lipscomb, AAS, Child Development; Michael Moore, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Quinton Sells, AAS, Business Administration;

Ripley: Jonathan Harris, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Casey King, CAS, Business Administration, Salathiel Ray, BAS, Criminal Justice; Sally Stewart, RBA; Isaac Vidrine, AAS, Computer Science;

Sandyville: Brandon Durback, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Michael Woods, AAS, BOG;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Bens Run: Adam Drane, CAS, General Business;

Saint Marys: Bryan Casto, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Sarah Lloyd, AA, General Education;

Waverly: Alisha Riddle, CAS, Criminal Justice;

PUTNAM – Winfield: Crystal Nye, AAS, Child Development;

RITCHIE – Cairo: Payton Holbert, AAS, BOG;

Pennsboro: Mikayla Hayes, AAS, Diversified Agriculture; Karen Kemmerer, AS, General Education; Misty McKenna, RBA; David Poling, CAS, Criminal Justice;

ROANE – Spencer: Samuel Dennis, AAS, BOG;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Joy Runner, AAS, BOG;

Palestine: Donald Sheppard, RBA;

WOOD COUNTY - Belleville: Kaylie Dugan, AAS, Business Administration;

Mineral Wells: Wenola Griffin, AAS, BOG; Kyle Haverty, RBA;

Parkersburg: Vanessa Baker, RBA; Timothy Bonnell, AAS, BOG; Nancy Bremar, RBA; Mandy Bunting, AAS, Business Administration; Robert Carr, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Charlene Durnell, AAS, BOG; Paul Feemster, BAS, Criminal Justice; Jeremiah Hardbarger, AAS, Welding Technology; Olivia Hart, CAS, Legal Studies, Cum Laude, AAS, Legal Studies, Cum Laude; Alexandria Hinton, BAS, Business Administration; Nathaniel Kiser, AAS, Computer Information & Technology; Morgan Lefay, AA, General Education; Sarah Longacre, AAS, BOG, RBA; Lucas Martin, RBA, Cum Laude; Victoria Santonastasi, CAS, General Business; Jessica Spence, RBA; Mason Stanley, RBA; Kaitlyn Thorn, AAS, BOG, RBA; Sherree Townsend, CAS, Criminal Justice; Amy Wright, RBA;

Rockport: Heather Radcliff, CAS, Child Development;

Vienna: Anthony Allen, CAS, Chemical & Polymer Operator Tech; Lindsay Norris, BAS, Business Administration; William Shuman, AAS, Computer & Information Tech; Alexandra Wigal, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Walker: Adrianne Cale, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Larry Defrietas, CAS, Welding, Cum Laude; Kelsi, Mcfarland, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

Washington: Taryn Davis, CAS, Accounting Technician; Brandon Echard, AA, General Education; Cassandra Hamilton, CAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Wanda Turner, CAS, Business Administration, AS, Business Administration; Shianne Winters, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Williamstown: Charles Baker, RBA; William Emerson, RBA; Emily Lippman, RBA;

OHIO - Belpre: Amber Roberts, AAS, BOG;

Canal Winchester: Joe Roush III, RBA;

Coolville: Melony Victory, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Little Hocking: Trevor Anderson, RBA;

Marietta: Devan Benjamin, BAS, Business Administration;

MARYLAND: Faulkner: Meredith Wathen, RBA.

Posted in General News