Summer 2016 WVU Parkersburg graduates announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to May 2015 graduates during commencement exercises held Saturday, May 16 in the College Activities Center.

Academic honors were awarded to those graduates who attained a 3.50 to 3.749 grade point average, cum laude; 3.75-3.99, magna cum laude, and 4.0, summa cum laude.  The WVU Parkersburg graduates included:

CALHOUN – Grantsville: Courtney Lewis, CERT, Pharmacy Technician;

HARRISON – Clarksburg: Dianne Singleton, CERT, Legal Studies;

JACKSON COUNTY - Ravenswood: Emily Speece, CERT, Legal Studies, Cum Laude;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Saint Albans: Tiffany Brown, AAS, BOG; Ashley Straight, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude;

MASON COUNTY - Mason: Zachary Warth, AAS, BOG;

OHIOValley Grove: Aaron Schultz, RBA;

PLEASANTS COUNTY - Saint Marys: Christy Illar, BS, Nursing; Nicole Lowther, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Morgan Malone, CERT, Criminal Justice; Emily Strickler, AAS, Criminal Justice;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Justin Batten, AAS Criminal Justice, RBA, Cum Laude; Sarah Burton AA, General Education; Megan Donaldson, AA, General Education; Jeremy March, BS, Business Administration;

WOOD COUNTY - Parkersburg: Ayowale Alaka, RBA; Douglas Ash, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Magna Cum Laude; Darin Bryan, AAS, Welding Technology, CERT, Welding; William Burns, AAS, BOG, Magna Cum Laude; Terri Cayson, RBA; Christopher Couture, AAS, BOG; Lanae Dailey, RBA; Tori Depue, RBA; Mariah Freed, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Paul Garrett AAS, BOG; Cannon Goble, AAS, BOG; Andrea Greynolds, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Erin Hupp, BS, Nursing; Shennay Jackson, AAS, Business Administration, CERT, General Business; Misty Kelly, BAT; Michael Lambert, RBA; Rodney Marhsall, AAS, BOG; Russell Meeks, RBA, AAS, BOG; Dung Hguyen, CERT, Accounting Technician; Emily Purdue, AAS, BOG; Thomas Rafferty, AAS, BOG; Mary Riddle, BS, Nursing; Deborah Robeson, CERT, Accounting Technician, Magna Cum Laude; Joshua Sallee, CERT, Electricity & Insturmentation; Regan Stout, AAS, BOG, CERT, Allied Health; Amy Strong, BAS, Criminal Justice; Kathleen Yglesias, RBA;

Vienna: Michelle Atkinson, RBA; Amber Newlon, BAS, Business Administration; Dylan Richards, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Amy Smith, RBA;

Washington: Valone Collins, BS, Nursing; Erica Hatfield, BAS, BS, Business Administration;

Williamstown: Amy Boyles, BS, Nursing; Maeson Burge, AAS, Computer & Information Tech; Cassandra Harris, BAS, Business Administration;

OHIO - Belpre: Chelsea Bunner, AA, General Education, Cum Laude; Callie Lyons, AAS, BOG;

Vincent: Charles Lewis, AAS, BOG;

FLORIDA – Ocala: Joshua Burns, AAS, BOG;

TEXASPleasanton: Daniel Bouvier, AAS, Occupational Development.

Posted in General News