Spring 2016 president’s and dean’s list scholars announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for spring 2016.

President’s Scholar

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit.  The scholars include:

BERKELEY COUNTY– Martinsburg: Mary Higgins;

CABELL COUNTY– Culloden: Britany Carpenter;

CALHOUNCOUNTY– Grantsville: Samantha Cason;

Millstone: Jeanne Nottingham;

HARRISON COUNTY– Bridgeport: India Carvell;

Salem: Benjamin Frix;

JACKSON COUNTY - Cottageville: Justin Cox; Kassie Whitney;

Evans: Katelyn Fox; Kinsey Fox; Emily Goodwin;

Given: Amanda Duckworth;

Kenna: Christopher Braden; Annette Landis;

Le Roy: Roderick Parsons;

Millwood: John Ray; Jennifer Wagoner;

Ravenswood: Tyler Bennett; Stephen Brown; Christopher Martin; Jonathon Schiefer;

Ripley: Elijah Adkins; Sunita Birtton; Tara Crooks; Sommer Fields; Matthew Gable; Penny Hunt; Jerry Mckee; Erika Miller; Salathiel Ray; Tanya Winter;

Sandyville: Brian Archer; Emilee Kibble; Jessica Spears;

KANAWHA COUNTY - Charleston: James Carroll; Cheyenne Reed;

Cross Lanes: Jessica Ball;

Elkview: Jenna Elmore;

Saint Albans: Lisa Young;

South Charleston: Rita Schoolcraft;

MARSHALL COUNTY– Moundsville: Derek Games;

PLEASANTS COUNTY– Ellenboro: Alexis Simons;

Saint Marys: Luke Burkhammer; Connor Lancaster;

PUTNAM COUNTY– Hurricane: Amanda Brubaker; Michelle Kuhn;

Winfield: Crystal Nye;

RITCHIE COUNTY– Cairo: Aiden Wilkinson;

Ellenboro: Sheena Cox;

Harrisville: Margaret Hardbarger; Courtney Linville; Bryan Ring; David Shuttle;

Macfarlan: April Van Camp;

Pennsboro: Jon Heightland;

Smithville: Misty Furr;

ROANE COUNTY– Le Roy: Miranda Hall;

Spencer: Kelly Hall; Baylee  O’Brien; Rachel Young;

TYLER COUNTY– Alma: Matthew Hunter;

Middlebourne: Jacob Stackpole;

Paden City: Alexander Booher;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Alan Dotson; Amanda Ellison; Austin Grimmett; Ashley Moore; Mackenzie Nestor;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Ronnie Fleming; Micah Griffith;

Davisville: Emily Carney; Levi Hewitt; Andrew Welsch; Zachary Welsch; Larry Wilmoth II;

Mineral Wells: Cara McIntyre; Kyle Nichols; Regina Paugh; Jenna Poole; Wesley Robinson; April Vermilye; Sean Williams;

Murraysville: Noah Townsend;

Parkersburg: Rachel Allen; Maria Almarri;  Douglas Ash; Faith Atkinson; Candice Bennett; Traci Bowen; Austin Brown; Allison Buskirk; Jessica Carl; David Chaney; Wesley Ellis; Brandon Fleak; Debra Frey; Sandipa Gautam; Elizabeth Good; Cassandra Hamilton; Terry Haymaker; Stanislau Ivash; Kelsey Johnson; Kelcie Kieffer; Michael Lambert; Christopher Lynch; Brandy Mahoney; Jeremy Martin; Samuel McCauley; Zoe Merrill; William Morris; Chad Newell; Caleb Norman; Codi Norman; Amanda Parsons; Tashia Powell; Mary Rickman; Alese Scarbrough; Kamron Shepard; Steve Smith; Ross Spencer; Kelly Straley; Valerie Tucker; Candace VanDenBroeke; Chris Vanfossen; Robert Wade; Kaitlin Walker; Elizabeth Ward; Ralph White II;

Rockport: Heather Radcliff;

Vienna: Wesley Azinger; Mark Boothe; Michael DeVore; Ian Elmore; Michael Hannus; Lauren Higginbotham; Kaitlyn Huff; Peter Keiser; Leah LaPrade; Brian Lent; Jennifer Mackey; Daniel Miller; Kathryn Potts; Dylan Richards; Alexandra Wigal;

Walker: Brandon Bennett; Jennifer Conrad; Cody Frederick; Kelsi Mcfarland;

Washington: Shaun Belcher; Trayce Broadwater; Russell Bunner; Paige Flanigan; Justin Frey; Jacob Hall; Paige Hughes; Amanda Seckman; Casey Williams; Gina Workman;

Waverly: Chaz Howard; Joshua Wright;

Williamstown: Jordan Galyean; Abby Henrie; Hannah Jordan; Michelle Sandy; Kasey Schaffer; Adam Wood;

OHIO – Belpre: Jonah Fox; Steven Shartle;

Caldwell: Morgan Allen;

Little Hocking: Michael Meyer;

Marietta: Tiffany Roberts;

Newport: Bryon Sunderman;

Vincent: Zechariah Yearwood;

PENNSYLVANIA – Taylor Dawson;

TEXAS – Macie Tenney;

Dean’s List

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

CALHOUN COUNTY– Grantsville: Monica Heiney;

Munday: Erika Mohler;

DODDRIDGE COUNTY– West Union: Tanner Davis; Cody Kennedy;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY– Augusta: Julie Fontana;

HARRISON COUNTY– Clarksburg: Alicia Rinehart; Dianne Singleton;

JACKSON COUNTY - Cottageville: Jessica Beckham; Jonathan Bissonnette; Morgan Graves; Christopher Hall; Tasha Lewis; Kathryn Voiers;

Evans: Kelsea Casto; Jessica Powell; Emily Wigal;

Gay: Adam Clark; Benjamin DeWees;

Given: Michael Gwinn; Matthew Koukios; Steven Toney;

Kenna: Victor Eshenaur; Marsha Halstead; Evan Koontz; Charles Landis; Caleigh Neil;

Le Roy: Brittany Tanner;

Liberty: Lee Given

Millwood: Susan Kent; Casey Murphy; Corey Sauls;

Ravenswood: Misty Bailey; Carey Blackhurst; Courtney Cavender; Corey Hager; Gary Hamilton; Shannondoah Hinkle; Brittany Jones; Elizabeth Knox; Melody Leonard; Chelsea Long; Natasha Mason; Cristin Miller; Michael Moore; Kierston Murray; Luke Murray; Jonathon O’Brien; Nicholas Pease; Cody Postlethwait; Colton Rhodes; Kaetlyn Sales; Andrew Schindler; Emily Speece; Derek Squires; Kanaan Stevens; Sara Varney; John Woodrum;

Ripley: Julie Banton; Jacob Comer; Steven Crooks; Kathlyn Curry; Maegan Dalrymple; Megan Eagle; Hannah Ford; Victoria Harris; Linda Jones; Layne Lowe; Ryan Manley; Steven Mays Jr.; Katlin McKown; Stephanie Minor; Logan Moore; Andrew Newhart; Teresa Painter; Alexis Powers; Maggie Ray; Sara Schoolcraft; Brandy Stalnaker; Kaylee Stewart; Rachel Stuck;

Sandyville: Issac Keefer; Emily Maddox; Michele Mullins; Treva Richards; Samantha Shinn; Austin Fields;

KANAWHA COUNTY - Charleston: Ryan Dormagen; Curtis Thompson;

Saint Albans: Ashley Straight;

LEWIS COUNTY – Jane Lew: Robert Horn;

MASON COUNTY - Leon: Courtney Gravely; Myra Jeffers; Vicki Pickens;

Mason: Lauryn Fields;

New Haven: Keely Dewees; Collin Hill;

Point Pleasant: Wyatt Wamsley:

MONOGALIA COUNTY– Morgantown: Chelsey Hinkle;

PLEASANTS COUNTY– Belmont: Amanda Renkovish; Rebecca Snyder; Alexis Wright;

Friendly: Christopher Wanstreet;

Saint Marys: Kendra Becker; Lesley Bills; Bethany Blouir; Leanza Blouir; Jessica Cline; Sydney Davis; Eric Hamilton; Christy Illar; Karenann Malone; Morgan Malone; Tyler Morrison; Miranda Myers; Clarissa Perkins;

PUTNAM COUNTY– Scott Depot: Lora Witt;

RITCHIE COUNTY–Ellenboro: Roger Smith;

Harrisville: Jacob Smith;

Pennsboro: Kayla Sheets; Michael Summers;

Petroleum: Michael Hinton; Kerianne Hinton;

Pullman: Mary Thornburgh; Sanders Thornburgh;

Saint Marys: Erika Davis; Sarah Lloyd;

ROANE COUNTY– Gandeeville: Trinity Mace; Courtney Ryan;

Reedy: Quentin Corbitt; Samantha Paxton;

Spencer: Brooke Cornelius; Tina Deweese; Timothy Hornbeck; Ronetta Nichols; Meghan Sinclair;

Walton: Meghan Morgan;

TYLER COUNTY– Alma: Austin VanDine

Middlebourne: Jeffry Brown;

Sistersville: Jessica Fiber; Erin Gieseke;

WAYNE COUNTY – Fort Gay: Sarah Casdorph;

WETZEL COUNTY – Paden City: Bethany Arnett;

WIRT COUNTY – Creston: Katelyn Bunch;

Elizabeth: Kalob Bell; Cameron Brindo; Brooke Bumgarner; Sarah Burton; Mark Cunningham; Amber Lott; Darrin Roberts; Dylan Shears; Melissa Speece; Tania Winde;

Palestine: Shawni Hill; Shane Hinzman; Haley McCoy;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Gregory Eaton; Alisha Jozwick; Jaclyn Perry; Brady Smith; Evana Wise;

Davisville: Eric Farr; William Gillespie; Jo Hardin; Joshua Jividen; Deborah Mezick; Terrance Shank; Brittany Sirk; Kevin Vannoy; April Whited; Carrisa Whited; Kathy Wince;

Mineral Wells: Jarod Barker; Douglas Blake; Amanda Brundage; Morgan Cook; Lori Eagle; Sierra English; Garett Foggin; Robert Fulmer; Kyle Haverty; Benjamin Houghton; Robert Lockhart; Michaela Lowther; Chelsy Martin; Jessica Oldaker; Peggy Pase; Kayla Payne; Madison Slone; Matthew Snyder; Kelsey Starkey; Daniel Steele; Logan Steele; Edward Whipkey; Sarah Wiggins;

Parkersburg: Ashleigh Ansel; Robert Ball III, Danyelle Batton; Samantha Beaty; Juliane Beckett; Jasmine Bell; Jordan Benson; Austin Brand; Nancy Bremar; Allison Burchard; Samantha Byers; Christopher Byrd; Travis Carpenter; Robert Carr; Vanessa Chilcote; Chad Conley; Sierra Conley; Stephanie Cooper; Jemetta Cornelison; Maria Cornell; April Crone; Tiffany Cross; Nathan Cunningham; Carmen Cutlip; Andrea Daugherty; Malari Davis; Audriana Davis; Amber Deeter; Michael Dennis; Chantel DeVore; Barbara Dooley; Mary Eddy; Autumn Eneix; Andrea Ervin; Benjamin Ervin; Hannah Fisher; Jason Floyd; Evan Fordyce; Raymond Foster; Jill Fox; Jack Frost; Shannon Goff; Courtney Gollehon; Billie Gordon; Andrea Greynolds; Kristelle Gumaru; Jeremiah Hardbarger; Austin Harper; John Harper; Olivia Hart; Natalie Haught; Morgan Hellein; Dustin Helmic; Brittani Hill; Erin Hupp; Kyle Husk; Alexander Kanios; Nathaniel Kiser; Desiree Krafft; Ty Leisure; Amanda Lewis; Kimberly Lipscomb; Dale Lowe; Matthew Maloney; Kyle Marlow; Anna Martin; Lucas Martin; Lucas Martin; Ryan Mason; Samantha McClead; Phillip McCoy; Alexis McShaw; Nancy Miller; Terri Miller; Holly Mitchell; Michael Mitchell; Kenneth Moore; Jaime Morgan; Sasha Morrell; Aimee Morris; Amber Murphy; Tracy Murphy; Beth Nelson; Melissa Nestor; Sarah Oldaker; Kathleen Parsons; Erica Peck; David Petty; Ronald Pickens; Holly Queen; Lauren Queen; Chastity Radcliff; Nozanin Rakhmatova; Susan Ramirez; Julie Rathbone; Aaron Rickman; Mary Riddle; Timothy Rigsby; Donald Ritchie; Kaitlin Ritchie; Joshua Roberts; Deborah Robeson; Donald Robinson; Robert Rodeheaver; Erin Rogers; Jessica Rutherford; Chloe Salvatore; Jessica Santer; Vickie Sargent; Emily Sears; Adam Sereno; Andrew Settle; Lori Shade; Grace Shockey; Alexander Sidwell; Liticia Siers; John Simon; Alexis Smith; Julia Smith; Katlin Somerville; Jessica Spears; Samantha Spencer; Amanda Stilgenbauer; Regan Stout; Jennifer Stull; Tara Sullivan; Jeremi Swann; Douglas Taylor; Angela Tennant; Zachary Thomas; James Thompson; Calvin Tran; Janaya Turner; Jessica Umsteadt; Brittany Van Buren;  Scott VanMeter; Jeremy Varner; Sabra Victory; Blake Walls; Christopher Ware; Jordan Watson; Ashton Whiteleather; Donna Williams; Brian Wilson; Dakota Wilson; Amy Wilson; Ashley Wilson; Jeffrey Wilson; William Wilson; Amy Wright;

Rockport: Alexis Curry; Beth Lemley

Vienna: Anthony Allen; Cory Armstrong; Rodney Azu; William Bell; Cassandra Bohl; Ryan Bungard; Joshua Burns; Joshua Byers; Marshall Campbell; Adrianne Caplinger; Candice Caviness; Heather Chutes; Andrew Cooper; Mary Crone; Allison Dixon; Christopher Doan; Linda Dye; Micaela Edman; Lisa Flinn; Erin Godfrey; John Greer; Jennifer Hunt; Alyson Johnson; James McLean; Katherine McLean; Racheal Morrison; Dallas Nutter; Chelsea Rasmussen; Dennis Romine; Tessa Sall; William Shuman; Amy Smith; Andrew Strock; Jessica Thompson; Sheena Thorn; Leslie Tingler; Elizabeth Waters; Bryon Yetter;

Walker: Timothy Bower; Jeffrey Richards; Amy Walton;

Washington: Tyler Berry; Cheryl Bright; Alyssa Burch; Cynthia Childers; Valone Collins; Robert Dulaney; Jessica Gainer; Stephanie Gibbs; Kameron Gilbert; Colt Holbert; Shannon Hopkins; James Liebau II; Angela Maynard; Austin Smith; Makayla White; Joseph Wilcox; Kody Williams; Tina Williams; Kristen Wilson; Shianne Winters;

Waverly: Kelli Barker; Mary Hammons; Franklin Lee; Cristy Minear; Jodi Taylor;

Williamstown: Cassandra Aliff; Amy Boyles; Danielle Brookover; Amanda Brown; Laura Cejka; Victoria Galyean; Amy Henrie; Brittiny Hunter; Randal Jarvis; Emily Jenkins; Amaris Kibbe; Emily Kincaid; Kayleigh Maidens; Alisha Masten; Joellen Masten; Alicia Morgan; Carrie Null; Amber Perry; Mahkayla Queen; Katherine Radabaugh; Brandon Roberts; Lacey Roberts; Nicholas Smyrnioudis; Nicole Styer; Jason Tanner; Alexandria Westfall; Ashley Wood;

OHIO – Bartlett: Michael Whited;

Belpre: Chelsea Bunner; Donna Coyle; Whitney Hatfield; Megan Heck; Tom Hopton; Joni Lemon; Joshua Miller; John Myers; Haley Sargent;

Coolville: Nicholas Munday;

Little Hocking: Trevor Anderson; Brent Bills;

Lowell: Emily Douthitt;

Marietta: Heather Berga-Stutler; Benjamin Cowdery; Christina Friend; Elaine Hale; Jesse Henry; Tabitha Patterson; Savannah Rodgers; Donald Ross; Rebekah West;

Reno: Cheryl Dennison;

Vincent: Mark Silva;

Waterford: Jeff Ellison;

KENTUCKY – Adam Weaver;

MARYLAND – Garrett Murphy

NORTH CAROLINA – Sarah Popp;

TEXAS – Kayli Graham;

Posted in General News