Spring 2015 graduates announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded 387 certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to 337 May 2015 graduates during commencement exercises held. Saturday, May 16 in the College Activities Center.

Academic honors were awarded to those graduates who attained a 3.50 to 3.749 grade point average, cum laude; 3.75-3.99, magna cum laude, and 4.0, summa cum laude.  The WVU Parkersburg graduates included:

BERKELEY – Bunker Hill: William Rener, BAT;

CABELL - Huntington: Richard Maack, RBA;

CALHOUN – Arnoldsburg: Sarah Mullen, AAS, Nursing; Grantsville: Lori Taylor, RBA;

GILMER – Glenville: Jennifer Nicholas, AAS, CERT, Child Development;

HARRISON – Clarksburg: Brittany Scott, BAS, Criminal Justice;

JACKSON COUNTY - Cottageville: Erin Carte, RBA; Girrel Johnson, AAS, BOG;

Evans: Matthew Bostic, AA, General Education; Jessica Griffith, AAS, CERT, Child Development;

Gay: Sandra Belcher, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude;

Given: Chelsey Boggess, AA, General Education;

Kenna: Christopher Braden, AA, General Education; Annette Landis, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Charles Landis, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

Millwood: Morgan Estep, AAS, Nursing; Emily Wise, AA, General Education, Cum Laude;

Murraysville: Shalee Lathey, AA, General Education, Cum Laude;

Ravenswood: James Carmichael, AS, General Education; Shelly Dale, AA, General Education; Dustin DeRito, AS, General Education, Sierra Easton, AAS, Criminal Justice, Jodi Flowers, AAS, Criminal Justice, Maggie Long, CERT, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Dakota McCune, AS, General Education, Luke Murray, AS, Business Administration; Barbara Parsons, BAS, Business Administration; Philip Randolph, AAS, Engineering Technology; Brendan Ritz, BA, Elementary Education; Janie Sinnett, AA, General Education; Molly Snyder, AAS, Surgical Technology; Molly Speece, BA, Elementary Education, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Jason Tingler, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, Electricity & Instrumentation; Amie Yeager, BS, Business Administration;

Ripley: Raven Altenburger, AAS, Nursing; Julie Banton, AA, General Education; Moriah Beach, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education; Tara Crooks, AAS, BOG; Michael Curry, AAS, Welding Technology; Thomas Drennen, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Victoria Harris, AAS, Nursing; Joseph Kelley, AAS, Occupational Development; Hannah Lawson, AAS, Business Technology; Eric Marcum, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Katherine Murphy, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Amber Newlon, AAS, Business Administration; Megan Saunders, BAS, Criminal Justice; Cory Smith, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, Electricity & Instrumentation, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Christopher Taylor, AS, General Education; Jared Taylor, AAS, BAS, Business Administration; Ronnie Williams Jr, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Crystal Wyer, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

Sandyville: Allison Archer, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Andrew Brozak, AAS, Computer & Information Tech; Cyerra Hinzman, AAS, Business Administration; Kelly Hinzman, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Amanda Holbert, AAS, BOG; Emily Maddox, AAS, Nursing; Michaelia Smith, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude;

Statts Mills: Austin Fields, AAS, Computer & Information Tech’ Cody Fike, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

JEFFERSON COUNTY – Kearneysville: Christina McMaster, BAT, Summa Cum Laude;

KANAWHA COUNTY - Charleston: Cynthia Wilkinson, BAS, Business Administration;

MASON COUNTY - Letart: Victoria Morris, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice;

West Columbia: Amber DeStefano, AAS, BOG;

PLEASANTS COUNTY - Saint Marys: Timothy Kuehne, RBA; Virginia Morrison, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Daniel Najar Jr, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Megan Newland, AAS, Journalism; Debra Rice, CERT, Pharmacy Technician, Summa Cum Laude; Kristin Scott, AAS, BOG; Sarah Stewart, AA, General Education, Summa Cum Laude; Adam Straight, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

RITCHIE COUNTY - Harrisville: Matthew Bunner, RBA; Brittney Flevaris, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Noah Laugh, AAS, Computer & Information Tech; Courtney Linville, AAS, Computer Science;

Pennsboro: Loren Malone, AAS, Surgical Technology;

Petroleum: Leslie Davis, AAS, Nursing; Brock Pribble, CERT, Welding, Summa Cum Laude;

Pullamn: Levi Lamp, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

ROANE COUNTY – Gandeeville: Ivory Boatright, AA, General Education;

Spencer: Breanna Mathewson, AAS, BOG; Leah Nichols, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude;Michele Simmos, BA, Elementary Education; Megan Skaggs, AA, General Education;

TYLER COUNTY - Alma: Zachary Leasure, BAS, Criminal Justice;

Middlebourne: Becca Keller, AA, General Education;

Sisterville: Melissa Smith, BA, Elementary Education, AA, General Education;

WETZEL COUNTY - New Martinsville: Julie Cozad, BA, Elementary Education;

Paden City: Barbara Cecil, AAS, Nursing;

WIRT COUNTY – Brohard: Kimberly Richards, BS, Business Administration;

Creston: Serina Renta, AAS, BOG;

Elizabeth: Brooke Bumgarner, BA, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Katelyn Cottrell, AAS, Nursing; Kathy Deaton, AAS, Business Administration; Travis Hathaway, CERT, Criminal Justice; Chad Lawson, RBA; William Nutter, CERT, Chemical & Polymer Operator Technology, Cum Laude; Margaret Settle, AAS, BOG; Christopher Speece, CERT, AAS, BAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude;

Palestine: Shane Hinzman, AAS, Computer Science;

Sandyville: Kimberly Sullican, RBA;

WOOD COUNTY - Belleville: Craig Anthony, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Nathan Anthony, AAS, BOG; Kia Smith, AAS, Business Administration;

Davisville: Steve Brown, AAS, BOG; Megan Carney, AAS, Surgical Technology; Kathryn Fulks, BA, Multi-Disciplinary Studies, Vanessa Hodge, AS, Business Administration; Kara Lappin, AAS, Business Technology; Mellisa Lemon, AAS, Business Technology; Kevin Vannoy, AAS, Computer & Information Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Stacy Wheeler, BAS, Business Administration; William Wheeler, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude;

Mineral Wells: Mitchell Adams, BAT; Eric Anderson, AAS, 3-D Modeling & Simulation Design; Ian Anderson, AAS, 3-D Modeling & Simulation Design; Gabriel Bibbs II, AAS, BOG; Jennifer Blosser, CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Codey Carns, AAS, Criminal Justice; Chantel DeVore, AAS, Criminal Justice; Daniel Dickel, BAS, Business Administration;  Breanna Flinn, BA, Elementary Education; Garett Foggin, BAS, Criminal Justice; Rachel Hogsett, AAS, Nursing; Carla Holbert, RBA, Cum Laude; Nicole Joseph, AAS, Nursing; Timothy Life, RBA, AAS, BOG; Emily Linch, AAS, BOG; Keenan Nolan, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Kirstin Reynolds, BAS, BS, AS, Business Administration; Amy Strong, CERT, AAS, Criminal Justice; Kaffie Waggoner, CERT, Criminal Justice;

Parkersburg: Lacie Atkins, BA, Elementary Education; Rodney Azu, AS, Business Administration; Katelyn Bailey, AS, Business Administration; Vanessa Baker, CERT, Child Development; Robert Ball III, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Michael Baxter, AAS, Energy Assess & Management Technology; Juliane Beckett, AA, General Education; Jessica Beers, AAS, BOG; Ashley Bell, BAS, Business Administration; Amanda Bosley, AAS, Business Administration; Reyna Bracamontes, RBA; Andra Brearton, AA, General Education; Jennifer Byers, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education; Jacob Cain, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, Magna Cum Laude; Nathan Caplinger, AAS, Business Technology; Taylor Caplinger, AAS, BOG; Ashley Cobb, AAS, Business Administration; Anthony Cobranchi, RBA, Cum Laude; Morgan Cochran, AS, General Education; Kayla Collins, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education; Valerie Craig-Battin, CERT, Criminal Justice; Meagan Crihfield, RBA; Tyler Cunningham, CERT, Criminal Justice; Andrea Daugherty, AAS, Business Administration; Evan Davis, AAS, Nursing; Kristina DeVaughn, CERT, Welding; Sarah Duvall, AA, General Education, Summa Cum Laude; Autumn Eneix, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Kellie Evans, AAS, Nursing; Shanell Evans, RBA; Brandon Fleak, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Tonya Fought, CERT, Criminal Justice; Andrew Fragale, AAS, BOG; Valerie Goff, BA, Elementary Education; Sarah Gray, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Brain Grose, BAS, Business Administration; Lauren Harpold, AAS, Business Administration; Terry Haymaker, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, Summa Cum Laude; Shawn Healy, AAS, BOG; Matthew Hess, BAS, Business Administration; Michelle Hoff, RBA; John Hull, CERT, Residential/Commercial Electricity, Electricity & Instrumentation, AAS, BOG; Stanislau Ivash, AAS, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Kenneth Jarvis, RBA; Victoria Kerrigan, AAS, Business Administration; Justin Kincaid, AAS, Solar Energy Technology; Deanna Knight, AAS, Nursing; Michael Kupfner, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education; Eric Lafferty, AAs, 3-D Modeling & Simulation; Mark Lambert, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Michael Lambert, AAS, BOG; Brittney Lamp, AAS, BOG; Bruce Layman, CERT, Pharmacy Technician; Brian Lee, AAS, BOG; Melissa Leep, AAS, Nursing; Amber Lockhart, AAS, Nursing; Christopher Lynch, AAS, Criminal Justice; Jerod Marlow, AS, Business Administration; Derek McKenna, BAS, Business Administration; Lesa Meyer, AAS, BOG; Terri Miller, AAS, BOG; Geoffrey Mills, CERT, HVAC/R, Cum Laude; Amanda Minear, AA, General Education; Michael Mitchell, AS, Business Administration; Nathaniel Moore, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, Electricity & Instrumentation, Cum Laude; Alexandria Morris, CERT, Business Administration; Elizabeth Morris, BAS, Business Administration; Nathaniel Morrison, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Olivia Morrison, BAS, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Madonna Murphy, CERT, Allied Health; Beth Nelson, AAS, Business Technology; Gary Nichols, BAS, Business Administration; Marc Noland, RBA; Yehieli Ocasio, AA, General Education; Tammy O’Neil, RBA, Cum Laude; Mary Onyekwere-Eke, AS, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Heather Owens, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Shelby Parr, BA, Elementary Education; Amanda Pauley, AAS, Surgical Technology; Ilonna Perez-Ayala, AAS, Nursing; Sara Radford, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Mary Rickman, AAS, Criminal Justice; Jason Ross, RBA; Bradley Sheppard, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Danile Sjostedt, BAT, AAS, Computer & Information Technology; Alexandra Sturm, CERT, Legal Studies; Tara Sullivan, AAS, BOG; Samantha Thompson, AA, General Education; Lela Towner, BS, BAS, Business Administration; Candi Turner, RBA; Amanda Uhl, BA, Multi-Disciplinary Studies; Crystal Vance, RBA; Chris Vanfossen, AAS, BOG; Angela Vonville, BAS, Business Administration; Joe Wallace, CERT, Residential/Commercial Electricity; Ashley Walton, CERT, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Bret Wilcoxen, BAS, Criminal;

Rockport: Candice Hoalcraft, AAS, Journalism;

Vienna: Cory Armstrong, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jessica Blair, AS, General Education; Alexandra Brookover, AS, Business Administration; Adrianne Capliner, AA, General Education, Cum Laude; Megan Carroll, AAS, Nursing; William Cornecelli, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Allison Dixon, CERT, AAS, Legal Studies; Kaitlyn Easton, CERT, Paraprofessional Studies, Cum Laude; Amy Eddy, AAS, BOG; Mona Gandee, AAS, BOG; Marci Gregg, RBA, CERT, Advanced Leadership & Management; Joshua Hays, AAS, BAS, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Roy Lambert, RBA; Leah LaPrade, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Katie Lyons, BA, Multi-Disciplinary Studies; Sierra McGee, AAS, Bog, Cum Laude; Alexis McShaw, BS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Nathan Miller, RBA; Willaim Winear, BAT, Magna Cum Laude; Brian Rader, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Courtney Robinson, RBA; Amy Smith, AAS, BOG; Crystal Squillace, RBA; Claire Tice; AA, General Education; Victoria Underwood, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Britney White, AAS, Nursing; Derick Wolfe, AAS, Business Administration;

Walker: Savanna Grant, AAS, Nursing; Micki Kinney, AAS, Business Administration; Sean Partin, RBA; Joshua Ridenhour, AAS, BOG; Luanne Wiseman, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude;

Washington: Christopher Baker, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation; Joshua Cayton, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, CERT, Electricity & Instrumentation, Industrial Maintenance, Magna Cum Laude; Ian Elmore, CERT, Industrial Maintenance, Magna Cum Laude; Kellsey Fleak, AAS, Nursing; Jason Goff, AS, Business Administration; Catherine Jenkins, RBA, Cum Laude; Audra Parker, AAS, Criminal Justice; Anthony Schaad, BS, Business Administration; Timothy Schaad, BS, Business Administration; Melissa Smith, RBA; Samuel Smith, AAS, BOG; Jenna Whitlock, AAS, BOG; Christopher Worsham, AS, Business Administration; Andrea Wright, BS, Business Administration; Stacey Wright, RBA;

Waverly: Kelli Barker, AAS, Nursing; Ida Sims, AAS, Business Administration;

Williamstown: Andrew Alvarez, BS, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Andrew Armstrong, RBA; Briana Drane, BS, Business Administration; Emily Flowers, BS, Business Administration; Amaris Kibbe, AAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Jennie Parks, CERT, Pharmacy Technician, Cum Laude; Krista Raines, AAS, BOG; Michelle Reck, RBA; Angela Sayre Profitt, CERT, HVAC/R, Residential/Commercial Electricity, Energy Assess & Management Technology, AAS, Business Technology, Energy Assess & Management Technology, Solar Energy Technology, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Gina Sikorski, BA, Elementary Education; Robert Tate, BAS, Criminal Justice; Hannah Thomas, AAS, BOG; Kelly Van Horn, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Megan Westbrook, CERT, Criminal Justice;

OHIO - Belpre: Bradley Maston, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Breanna Allen, AA, General Education; Seth Allen, RBA; Sean Dement, RBA; Alicia Ford, RBA; Cody Morris, AAS, Business Administration;

Beverly: Tori Emerick, BAS, AAS, CERT, Legal Studies, Cum Laude;

Cutler: Angela Rogers, RBA, Magna Cum Laude;

Little Hocking: Ashley Berry, CERT, Pharmacy Technician; Christopher Furr, RBA; Michelle Greenwalt, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Brittany Shutts, RBA;

Lowell: Marci Carver, CERT, Legal Studies, Cum Laude;

Lower Salem: Justin Ramsey, BAS, Criminal Justice;

Marietta: Samantha Lamp, RBA, AAS, BOG, Cum Laude; Tyler Arnold, AAS, Engineering Technology; Scott Bricker, CERT, Electricty & Intstrumentation, Summa Cum Laude; Mathew Burns, RBA; Carli Dexter, AAS, BOG; Tanner Hurst, AAS, Nursing; John Kirkbride, BS, Business Administration; Susannah Moore, AAS, Nursing; Heath Patterson, RBA, Cum Laude; Christopher Smith, AAS, Welding Technology; Raven Spears, RBA, CERT, Criminal Justice; Amy Taylor, AAS, BOG;

New Matamoras:  Zachary Ellis, AAS, Business Administration;

Newport: Kasandra Bell Cody; RBA

Orient: Kimberly Cox, RBA, Cum Laude;

Pickerington: Robert Strother, AAS, Occupational Development;

Pomeroy: Melissa Whitehair, BA, Elementary Education;

Reno: Cheryl Dennison, AAS, BOG, Magna Cum Laude;

COLORADO – Colorado Springs: Marjie Maag, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude;

KENTUCKY – Olive Hill: Brent Tackett, AAS, Occupational Development

TEXASFloresville: Amy Tyson, AAS, Technical Studies, Cum Laude

VIRGINIA – Manassas: Brandy Taylor, AAS, Child Development

Posted in Academic Affairs, Alumni, General News, Student Services, Veterans