Sixth annual Student Awards Ceremony recognizes, honors students

Print Friendly

award ceremony 1

Student Services and the Student Government Association of WVU Parkersburg hosted the Sixth Annual West Virginia University at Parkersburg Student Awards Ceremony Friday, May 9. The Ceremony honored distinguished WVU Parkersburg students for going above and beyond course work, and taking on other roles to help advance the college and themselves. Congratulations to all the students for their hard work and achievements this year.

 

award ceremony 2     DSC_0058

 

 

 

 

 

Bennett Shasta Bronze Membership
McGrail Ida Bronze Membership
Williams Casey Bronze Membership
Brady Amber Silver Membership
Johnson Chelsea Silver Membership
Woodyard Melanie Silver Membership
Davis Jennifer Gold Membership
Graffius Carrie Gold Membership
Lewis Tyler Gold Membership
Marks Tonya Gold Membership
Murray Christina Gold Membership
Powell Cheyanna Gold Membership
Straley Kelly Gold Membership
Tate Robert Gold Membership
Willey Elizabeth Gold Membership
Murray Christina Most Valuable Member
Powell Cheyanna Most Valuable Member
Davis Jennifer Most Valuable Member
Cozad Julie President of Kapp Delta Pi
Workman Jason Table Tennis State Singles Champion
Swisher Michael Table Tennis State Singles Champion, MVP
Meneses-Posada Jorge Table Tennis State Singles Champion
Echard Zach Most Improved Player
Duffield Amy Outstanding Student in Child Development
Mace Logan Energy & Inspiration Award
Delancey Sierra Tireless Volunteer Award
Dickerson Kristofer Web Guru Award
VanDenBroeke Candace Commitment Award
Sells Kodi Fearless Leader Award
Landis Annette Leadership Award
Jones Shannon Bronze Membership 28 Service Hours
Shiltz Lee Silver Membership 135 Service Hours
Smarr Katrina Gold Membership 160 Service Hours, Most Valuable Member
Bennington Jr. Gold Membership: 221.3 Service Hours
Copen Kayla Student Ambassador
Ohrn Tyler Student Ambassador
McKay Lela Student Ambassador
Cooper Brandon Student Ambassador
Garrett Ryan CFA Novice of the Year
Roberts Matthew CFA Lincoln Douglas Debater of the Year
Reck Michelle Health and Wellness Club
Maslany Tony Health and Wellness Club
Meneses-Posada Jorge Health and Wellness Club
Cooper Brandon Career Services Outstanding Student
Duffield Hannah Dottie Bibbee Outstanding Journalism Student
Hilber Allison Dottie Bibbee Outstanding Journalism Student
Holbrook Ecil 5-Star Office Team
Crites Debbie 5-Star Office Team
McIntyre Cara 5-Star Office Team
Sullivan Viloris 5-Star Office Team
Johnson Kristie 5-Star Office Team
Fleck Micah All-State Academic Team
Jones TylerAnn All-State Academic Team
Fleck Micah Leadership Award
Babbitt Emily One Step at a Time Award
Tisdale Joseph Art display contributor
Enoch Natalie Art display contributor
Bumgardner Megan Art display contributor
Battin Jennifer Art display contributor
Weis Cassandra Art display contributor
Lewis Amber Art display contributor
Wickham David Art display contributor
Milliren (Chelse) Nichole Community Service Director
Garrett Ryan President
Cooper Brandon Senator
Towner Jared Senator
Wood (Allen) Gregory Student Safety & Facilities Director
Roberts Matthew Vice President of Communications
Cooper Brandon Vice President of Finance
Harrison Jeremy Journalism Leader Award
Morris Justina Journalism Leader Award
Maze Bethany Volleyball
Flowers Allison Women’s Basketball
Foggin Garett Men’s Basketball
Meyers Derek Golf
Cutlip Carmen Female Athlete of the Year
Meneses-Posada Jorge Male Athlete of the Year
Sells Quintin Soccer MVP
Clifford Peg Adjunct of the Year
Randolph Jennifer Staff of the Year
McClung Denise Faculty of the Year
Santer Matt Faculty of the Year
Stover Joyce JCC Faculty of the Year
Dunbar Barbie JCC Staff of the Year
Cadle Connie JCC Adjunct of the Year
Richardson Mike JCC Adjunct of the Year
Scarberry Becky JCC Staff of the Year
Tisdale Joseph Art display contributor
Enoch Natalie Art display contributor
Bumgardner Megan Art display contributor
Battin Jennifer Art display contributor
Weis Cassandra Art display contributor
Lewis Amber Art display contributor
Wickham David Art display contributor
Landis Annette SGA
Garrett Ryan SGA
Towner Jared SGA
Roberts Matthew SGA
Carpenter Ryan 2014 Riverhawk Games Winner
Liebau James 2014 Riverhawk Games Winner
Bunner Wesley 2014 Riverhawk Games Winner
Archer Michael 2014 Riverhawk Games Winner
Williams Casey 2014 Riverhawk Games Winner

 

 

 

 

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News, Student Government Association, Student Services