Fall 2016 President’s and Dean’s List scholars announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for fall 2016.

President’s Scholars

Students on the President’s List maintain a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit.  The scholars include

DODDRIDGE COUNTY – West Union: Danyashae Martinez;

GILMER COUNTY – Glenville: Britney Bell;

HARDY COUNTY – Moorefield: Jose Ramirez;

JACKSON COUNTY Advent: Levi Butcher;

Evans: Trevor Anderson; Jessica Bunner; Emily Goodwin; Madaline Randolph;

Given: Amanda Duckworth; Shannon Faber;

Kenna: Charles Landis

Liberty: Lee Given;

Millwood: Charles Day; Susan Kent; Casey Murphy; John Ray; Jalyn Shaver; Jennifer Wagoner; Toby Wagoner;

Ravenswood: Victoria Allinder; Tyler Bennett; David Cornell; Leslie Crockett; Sonya Jones; Kelcie Kieffer; Dava Lowe; Christopher Martin; Natasha Mason; Dani Sinnett; Tiffany Thomas; Doyle Weekley;

Ripley: Elijah Adkins; Travis Bakr; Mary Elise Clark; Tara Crooks; Donald Cunningham; Ashton Devereux; Matthew Gable; Bethany Manley; Salathiel Ray; Warren Stearns; Carissa Wells;

Sandyville: Dylan Derenberger; Jessica Spears;

Statts Mills: Austin Fields;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Cabin Creek: Mariam Williams;

Charleston: Emily Lilly;

South Charleston: Rita Schoolcraft;

LINCOLN COUNTY – Yawkey: Kassie McCormick;

MASON COUNTY – Leon: Courtney Gravely; Dillon Moore;

Letart: Jon Grimm;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Saint Marys: Wesley Bayless; Benjamin Butcher; Nicholas Butcher; Laura Taylor;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Hurricane: Amanda Brubaker; Michelle Kuhn;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Harrisville: Nathaniel Jones; Courtney Linville; Jarrett Spencer;

Macfarlan: April Van Camp;

Pennsboro: Jon Heightland; Sherilyn Stahlman;

ROANE COUNTY – Le Roy: Miranda Hall;

Spencer: Kelly Hall; Timothy Hornbeck; Alexis Saunders;

TYLER COUNTY – Lima: Melanie Pettus;

Middlebourne: Jeremiah Lancaster;

Paden City: Alexander Booher;

UPSHUR COUNTY – Buckhannon: Ethan Beer; Joseph Dean; Dalton Queen;

WETZEL COUNTY – New Martinsville: Jessica Eads;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Austin Grimmett; Mackenzie Nestor; Wesley Robinson; Melissa Speece;

Palestine: Shane Hinzman; Haley McCoy;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Evana Wise;

Davisville: Emily Carney; Jo Hardin; Brittany Sirk; Andrew Welsch; Zachary Welsch;

Mineral Wells: Jennifer Blosser; Robert Fulmer; Cara McIntyre; Peggy Pase; Rebecca Rhodes; Christina Somerville; Alyssa Stalnaker; Joshua Whitacre; Emily White;

Parkersburg: Rachel Allen; Faith Atkinson; Allison Burchard; Morgan Cochran; Carmen Cutlip; Jamicha Davis; Amber Deeter; Jeffery Dulaney; Brandon Fleak; Evan Fordyce; Nattakarn Friese; Celena Geer; Elizabeth Good; Kristelle Gumaru; Jeremiah Hardbarger; Austin Harper; Natalie Haught; Joshua Hughes; Desiree Krafft; Sarah Longacre; Aaron Lutz; Evan Michael; Zoe Merrill; Drew Mollohan; Jaime Morgan; Sasha Morrell; William Morris; Erica Nelson; Chad Newell; Rachel Nonamaker; Ronald Pickens; Eric Pittaway; Tashia Powell; Thomas Rafferty; Jessica Retherford; Alese Scarbrough; Hussein Sow; Sarah Sow; Ross Spencer; Samantha Spencer; Jessica Stiers; Christine Stilgenbauer; Ronald Strum; Janice Taylor; Zachary Thomas; Kyle Thompson; Janaya Turner; Jeffery Ugim-Adie; Megan Valentine; Candace VanDenBroeke; Robert Wade; Marsha Walker;

Vienna: Dexter Akers; Mark Boothe; Ryan Bungard; Paige Burner; Adrianne Caplinger; Breanna Fouty; Erin Godfrey; Kaitlyn Huff; Brian Lent; Kathryn Potts; Elizabeth Waters;

Walker: Jennifer Conrad;

Washington: Weston Ayers; Jessica Gainer; Stephanie Gibbs; Shianne Winters;

Williamstown: Laura Cejka; Alisha Masten; Joellen Masten; Sierra McGee; Kevin Noe; Amber Perry; Michelle Sandy;

OHIO – Belpre: Michael Baker; Jonah Fox; Marissa Wells; Seungyun Ryu;

Beverly: Toya Powell;

Marietta: Jesse Henry; Tiffany Roberts;

Vincent: Zechariah Yearwood;

PENNSYLVANIA – Butler: Taylor Dawson;

Dean’s List

Students named to the Dean’s List maintain a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELEY COUNTY – Gerrardstown: Lowell Tyson;

CABELL COUNTY – Culloden: Britany Carpenter;

CALHOUN COUNTY– Creston: Emma Miller;

Grantsville: Samantha Cason; Monica Heiney;

Millstone: Jeanne Nottingham

DODDRIDGE COUNTY West Union: Tanner Davis;

GRANT COUNTY – Petersburg: Robyn Shirk;

GREENRBIER COUNTY – Charmco: Jacob Winnings;

Dawson: Jacob Witt;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY – Augusta: Julie Fontana;

HARDY COUNTY – Baker: Jesslyn Dunsmore;

Moorefield: Rachel Baker;

HARRISON COUNTY – Bridgeport: India Carvell;

JACKSON COUNTY Cottageville: Jessica Beckham; Johnathan Bissonnette; Justin Cox; Christopher Hall;

Evans: Cortney Gandee; Jessica Powell;

Gay: Sandra Belcher; Adam Clark; Crystal Wilson;

Given: Zachary Defrank;

Kenna: Courtney Edens; Evan Koontz; Annette Landis; Jason Thomas;

LeRoy: Sydney Casto;

Liberty: Jacob Painter;

Millwood: Hannah Rhodes; Corey Sauls;

Ravenswood: Alexis Adkins; Carey Blackhurst; Brandon Bragg; Brayden Cox; Robin Frazier; Casey King; Brooke Miller; Luke Murray; Samuel Postlethwait; Colton Rhodes; Ashly Roderick; Michael Slone; Derek Squires; Katelynn Stevens; Kaylee Stewart; Trevor Tallman; Sara Varney; Donatas Vasauskas; John Woodrum;

Ripley: Lindsey Anderson; Ann Comer; Angela Cunningham; Nicholas Cunningham; Maegan Dalrymple; Nathan Donohew; Jonathan Harris; Victoria Harris; Katelyn Hess; Tyler Hilbert; Melissa Hughart; Donna Kay; Alison King; Ayaka McBee; Jerry McKee; Katlin McKown; Morganne Pauley; Casy Smith; Luke Snyder; Rebecca Snyder; Brandy Stalnaker; Sally Stewart; Rachel Stuck; Tanya Winter;

Sandyville: Kelli Hinzman; Emilee Kibble; Emily Maddox; Ryan Whytsell; Megan Woods;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: James Carroll; Heather Graham;

Cross Lanes: Tara Bailey; Angelina Williams;

Saint Albans: Carla Walker;

South Charleston: Amber Beckner;

MARION COUNTY – Fairmont: Michelle Anderson-Sawyer;

Monongah: Ciara Toothman;

MASON COUNTY – Letart: Sarah Spencer;

Mason: Kayla Blair; Jacob Buzzard; Logan Raynes;

Point Pleasant: Amy Saxon; Wyatt Wamsley;

MORGAN COUNTYHedgesville: Derek O’Donnell;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Amanda Renkovish;

Friendly: Christopher Wanstreet;

Saint Marys: Luke Hays; Connor Lancaster; Miranda Myers; Joshua Richard; Clarissa Perkins;

Waverly: Matthew Graves;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Winfield: Crystal Nye;

RITCHIE COUNTY - Cairo: Ken Love; Angela Stewart;

Ellenboro: Roger Smith;

Harrisville: Julia Hinzman; Noah Laugh; Adrianna Riddle; Bryan Ring; Jacob Smith;

Pennsboro: Taylor Lambert; Austin Luther; Kayla Sheets;

Petroleum: Becky Curfman; Leslie Davis;

Saint Marys: Ryan Barnhart; Leah Carpenter;

ROANE COUNTY – Gandeeville: Courtney Ryan;

Looneyville: Brandi Nagy;

Reedy: Nichole Bottenfield; Samantha Paxton;

Spencer: Brittany Cottrell; Tina Deweese; Robert Haynes; Leah James; Shania Lloyd; Andrea Smith;

TYLER COUNTY – Alma: Matthew Hunter;

Jacksonburg: Bobbi Warner;

Middlebourne: Mary Childers; Jacob Stackpole;

Sistersville: Hannah Dennis;

WETZEL COUNTYJacksonburg: Austin VanDine;

New Martinsville: Brian Baker;

WIRT COUNTY – Creston: Katelyn Bunch;

Elizabeth: Leanna Amos; Autumn Browning; Paul Bunner; Sarah Burton; John Canterbury; Ryan Hickman; Ryan Litton; Cynthia Logan;

Palestine: Tiffany Batten; Vanessa Duffield; Shawni Hill; Hunter McCoy; Tonya Morrison;

Reedy: Dustin Orr;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Craig Anthony; Dylan Dines; Jaclyn Perry; Jason Stephens;

Davisville: Ashleigh Ansel; Stephanie DeBerry; Abigail Delancey; Victoria Dennison; Ronnie Fleming III; William Gillespie; Levi Hewitt; Miranda Stull; April Whited; Carrisa Whited; Larry Wilmoth II; Kathy Wince;

Mineral Wells: Krishna Black; Chad Conley; Morgan Cook; Sierra English; Katelyn Enoch; Garett Foggin; Colton Foley; Rebekah Hogsett; Colleen Hoselton; Amy Martin; Chelsy Martin; Kyle Nichols; Jessica Oldaker; Shane Perry; Victoria Shepherd; Matthew Snyder; Daniel Steele; Logan Steele; Mandy Umensetter; Kaffie Waggoner; Sarah Wiggins; Sean Williams;

Parkersburg: Samuel Abels; Suleiman Abimiku; Felix Ambomu; Anthony Anable; Leea Armstrong; Andrew Ayers; Charles Bailey; Vanessa Baker; Andrew Beha; Tristen Beha; Kara Bennett; Angela Black; Faith Blosser; Justin Bosley; Austin Brand; Nancy Bremar; Allison Buskirk; Jeremy Caplinger; Nathan Caplinger; Ryan Caplinger; Robert Carr; Kristen Casto; Sierra Conley; Aaron Cottrill; Brandon Cottrill; April Crone; Almalleli Cruz-McManus; Andrea Daugherty; Shelby Dearth; Briana DeSouza; Morgan Desmond; Summer Devol; Alexandria Doss; Jedidiah Doyle; Mary Eddy; Gordon Ellison; Autumn Eneix; Dustin Felker; Jessica Fields; Hannah Fisher; Kendrick Flinn; Raymond Foster; Sandipa Gautam; Courtney Gollehon; Jessica Goodwin; Joel Green; Kalynn Gwynn; Olivia Hart; Kevin Heldeffer; Tonya Huffman; Albert Hupp; Amy Hupp; Rheanna Jackson; Chelsea Johnson; Kelsey Johnson; Richard Jones; Kylie Keyes; Mark Lambert; Martha Lamp; Cynthia Leisure Melrose; Branden Lemon; Amanda Lewis; Kimberly Lipscomb; Dale Lowe; Richard Mace; Don Maloney; Sharon Maloney; Joshua Mays; Sloan McConnell; Allison McCormick; Phillip McCoy; Mari McDonough; Nancy Miller; Holly Mitchell; Autumn Moneypenny; Joseph Moore; Kenneth Moore; Brittany Morgan; Brandy Mundy; Frank Neogra; Yehieli Ocasio; Mariah Odell; Sammantha Oglesby; Anna Oman; Amanda Parsons; Erica Peck; Jennifer Phillips; Joshua Posey; Julie Rathbone; Aaron Rickman; Matthew Riggs; Jennings Roberts; Raina Ruble; Vickie Sargent; Emily Sears; Brittni Seebaugh; Andrew Settle; Kamron Shepard; Grace Shockey; Stephanie Shultz; Alexander Sidwell; Liticia Siers; Dakoda Sims; Alexis Smith; Audriana Smith; Julie Smith; Jessica Spears; Jessica Spence; Mason Stanley; Austin Stewart; Amanda Stone; Kelly Straley; Jennifer Stull; Chana Tepe; Emily Thomas; Shelby Thomas; Sherree Townsend; Jacob Valentine; Brittany Van Buren; Jessa Vandergrift; Chris Vanfossen; Jeremy Varner; Victoria Voshel; Aaron Walker; Kaitlin Walker; Jeff Wallace; Blake Walls; Ashley Walton; Paul Weekley; Benjamin Wells; Kayla Wells; James Whited II; Ashton Whiteleather; Donna Williams; Justin Williamson; Amy Wilson; Ashley Wilson; Dakota Wilson; Jeffrey Wilson; Amy Wright; Phoenyx Yates;

Rockport: Aaron Belcher; Alexis Curry; Heather Radcliff; Haley Stephens;

Vienna: Morgan Bailey; William Bell; Cassandra Bohl; Joshua Byers; Candice Caviness; Timothy Daniels; Sabrina Deem; Allison Dixon; Katelin Flinn; Jesse Gabriel; Hannah Harvey; Kyleigh Hawes; Kyle Husk; Peter Keiser; Richard Kessell; Leah LaPrade; Jonathan Latiak; Emily Ludwig; Jennifer Mackey; Tyler Malm; Katherine McLean; Daniel Miller; Racheal Morrison; Cassandra Murphy; Dallas Nutter; Mackenzie Rader; Dennis Romine; Tessa Sall; Anessa Stanley; Jeremi Swann; Thong Tran; Mackenzie Williams; Bryon Yetter; Brian Young;

Walker: Brandon Bennett; Timothy Bower; Larry Defrietas; Camie Marlow; Kelsi McFarland; Michelle Moore; Jeffrey Richards;

Washington: Shaun Belcher; Cynthia Childers; Hannah Cothern; Carly Davis; Taryn Davis; Dakota DeLong; Robert Dulaney; Jennifer Erb; Paige Flanigan; Colt Holbert; Madison Holtz; Shannon Hopkins; Hannah Hornbeck; Wesley Mitchem; Jordan Parsons; Kelta Peck; Isabella Stoops; Kristy Thomas; Benjamin Trimble; Wanda Turner; Sherri Tustin; Andrew White; Tina Williams;

Waverly: Kelli Barker; Mary Hammons; Cristy Minear; Hannah Mollohan; Alisha Riddle; Joseph Sims; Jodi Taylor;

Williamstown: Chris Alessio; Amanda Brown; Levi Cox; Ryan Garrett; Allyssa Kern; Amaris Kibbe; Emily Kincaid; Shannon Knight; Kayleigh Maidens; Carrie Null; Bradly Pieper; Lacey Roberts; Jason Tanner; Adam Wood;

OHIO – Bartlett: Michael Whited;

Belpre: Khaled Armoush; Chelsea Bunner; Abigail Chichester; Kylee Fury; Whitney Hatfield; Callie Lyons; Jessica Madison; Joshua Miller;

Chesterhill: Teighlor Cross;

Little Hocking: Chastity Radcliff;

Lowell: Dezzarea Taylor;

Marietta: Molly Allen; Heather Berga-Stutler; Benjamin Cowdery; Elizabeth Doak; Zachary Roberts; Alex Schilling; Lucinda Swartz; Josiah Weber; Ryan Welch;

New Matamoras: Zachary Ellis;

Pomeroy: Talia Markham;

Reedsville: Gail Hollon;

Reno: Cheryl Dennison;

Sardis: Zachary Haines;

Sarahsville: Kimberly Sills;

Tuppers Plains: Pamela Newell;

Vincent: Mark Silva;

Woodsfield: Carey Harlan;

TEXAS – Friendswood: Kayli Graham

VIRGINIA – Harrisonburg: Staclyn Evans

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News