Fall 2015 president’s and dean’s list scholars announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for fall 2015.

President’s Scholars

Students on the President’s List maintain a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit.  The scholars include:

CALHOUN COUNTY– Grantsville: Monica Heiney; Maria Klingshirn; Millstone: Jeanne Nottingham;

HAMPSHIRE COUNTYAugusta: Julie Fontana;

JACKSON COUNTY - Evans: Katelyn Fox; Kinsey Fox; Stephanie Gruber;

Gay: Sandra Belcher;

Kenna: Charles Landis;

Milwood: Casey Murphy;

Murraysville: Shalee Lathey;

Ravenswood: Lindsay Bird; Shannondoah Hinkle; Emily Lehew; Michael Moore; Jonathan Schiefer; Quinton Sells; Kierston Sheets;

Ripley: Sunita Britton; Tara Crooks; Kathlyn Curry; Samantha Faber; Sommer Fields; Matthew Gable; Penny Hunt; Susan Kent; Katlin McKown; Brandi Munday; Kaylee Stewart; Rachel Stuck;

Sandyville: Alisha Cottrill; Jessica Spears;

Cottageville: Brittany Dowdy;

Millwood: Brandi Minor;

KANAWHA COUNTY - Charleston: Tiana Allen;

Cross Lanes: Jessica Ball;

Elkview: Jenna Elmore;

South Charleston: Fredric Martin;

LEWIS COUNTYJane Lew: Robert Horn;

MARSHALL COUNTY – Moundsville: Derek Games

MASON COUNTY – Letart: Cassandra Hollyday

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Saint Marys: Kendra Becker; Luke Burkhammer; Kyle Lancaster;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Hurricane: Michelle Kuhn;

Scott Depot: Lora Witt;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Pennsboro: Jon Heightland;

Petroleum: Becky Curfman;

Smithville: Austin Weiford;

ROANE COUNTY – Le Roy: Miranda Hall;

Looneyville: Brandi Nagy;

Spencer: Baylee O’Brien; Peggy Sue Harris; Meghan Sinclair; Rachel Young

WETZEL COUNTY – Paden City: Bethany Arnett; James Baker;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Amber Dotson; Amanda Ellison; Michael Ellison; Austin Grimmett; Mackenzie Nesto; Gerald Robinson;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Dylan Dines;

Davisville: Emily Carney; Evan Schoolcraft; Brittany Sirk; Andrew Welsch; Larry Wilmoth II;

Mineral Wells: Kaitlyn Conner; Whitney Cumberledge; Robert Lockhart; Cara McIntyre; Kyle Nichols; Ashley Rhoades; Danile Steele; Logan Steele; April Vermilye; Edward Whipkey;

Parkersburg: Ashley Boggs; Channing Boston; Nathan Caplinger; Ryan Caplinger; Travis Carpenter; Joel Davis; Michael Dennis; Barbara Dooley; Sarah Duvall; Hannah Fisher; Evan Fordyce; Jack Frost; Kristelle Gumaru; Cassandra Hamilton; Cristy Hanlon; Terry Haymaker; Stanislau Ivash; Alicia Johnson; Mark Jumper; Tabitha King; Kimberly Lipscomb; Brandon Lloyd; Bradley Maggard; Mari McDonough; Zoe Merrill; Eric Miller; Sasha Morrell; Justina Morris; Amber Murphy; Chad Newell; Tashia Powell; Jessica Retherford; Matthew Riggs; Kaitlin Ritchie; Vickie Sargent; Alese Scarbrough; Emily Sears; Alexis Smith; Julia Smith; Jessica Spears; Ross Spencer; Kelly Straley; Angela Tennant; Calvin Tran; Candace VanDenBroeke; Scott VanMeter; Elizabeth Ward; Brandon Wharton; Lisa Windland; Zechariah Yearwood;

Rockport: Jerry Abston; Alexis Curry;

Vienna: Wesley Azinger; Mark Boothe; Adrianne Caplinger; Andrew Cooper; Michael DeVore; Allison Dixon; Darcie Drain; Kaitlyn Huff; Peter Keiser; Leah LaPrade; Braden Lattea; Brian Lent; Dallas Nutter; Kathryn Potts;

Walker: Ian Brownfield; Adrianne Cale; Jennifer Conrad; Bethany Myers; Amy Walton; Carolina Walton;

Washington: Shaun Belcher;

Waverly: Trevor Clark; Mary Hammons; Jodi Taylor; Joshua Wright;

Williamstown: Joellen Masten; Lori Parker; Jason Tanner; Adam Wood;

OHIO – Athens: Racheal Stotts;

Belpre: Megan Heck; Joshua Miller;

Coolville: Tom Hopton; Meloney Victory;

Caldwell: Christian Bettinger;

Fleming: Jennifer Roush;

Little Hocking: Brent Bills; Michael Meyer;

Marietta: Amy Taylor; Rebekah West;

Newport: Bryon Sunderman;

Vincent: Mark Silva;

Dean’s List

Students named to the Dean’s List maintain a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELEY COUNTY – Martinsburg: James Pack

CALHOUN COUNTY– Creston: Emma Miller;

Grantsville: Samantha Cason; Justin Gerwig

Munday: Erika Mohler;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYPennsboro: Kandis Towner;

West Union: Cheyenne Arbogast; Tanner Davis; Cody Kennedy;

GILMER COUNTY- Glenville: Lucas Beall; Adam Beall;

Normantown: Bradley Beall;

HARRISON COUNTY – Bridgeport: India Carvell;

Clarksburg: Alicia Rinehart; Dianne Singleton;

Salem: Benjamin Frix;

JACKSON COUNTY Cottageville: Johnathan Bissonnette; Christopher Hall; Tasha Lewis; Kathryn Voiers; Kassie Whitney; Sarah Yoho;

Evans: Jessica Bunner; Alisha Hartley; Breanna Hodges;

Gay: Benjamin DeWees;

Given: Amanda Duckworth; Tammy Lawrence;

Kenna: Christopher Braden; Mary Brannon; Anna Coleman; Evan Koontz; Annette Landis; Caleigh Neil; Katherine Ratliff;

LeRoy: Sydney Casto; Roderick Parsons; Brittany Tanner; Candace Mellen;

Liberty: Lee Given;

Millwood: John Ray; Kayla Scritchfield; Jennifer Wagoner;

Mount Alto: Patricia Ellis;

Ravenswood: Alex Anderson; Lauren Clarkson; Joshua Eggleston; Sarah Fizer; Jonas Jelich; Christopher Martin; Natasha Mason; Nadezhda Moore; Luke Murray; Stefani Murray; Dalton Phillips; Cody Postlethwait; Lauren Pursley; Staci Sigler; Emily Speece; Derek Squires; Kanaan Stevens; Andrea Street; Kindsey Torris; Sara Varney; Brandon Vintroux; Kathern Williams;

Ripley: Elijah Adkins; Kristen Casto; Malissa Casto; Rachel Casto; Angela Cunningham; Maegan Dalrymple; Nathan Donohew; Ryan Dormagen; Hannah Ford; Kimberly Hill; Layne Lowe; Steven Mays Jr.; Melissa McDermott; Logan Moore; Teresa Painter; Alexis Powers; Salathiel Ray; Nina Roush; Sara Schoolcraft; Carrie Sharp; Daniel Thomas; Brandon Whitehouse;

Sandyville: Brian Archer; Isaac Keefer; Courtney Kerns; Emilee Kibble; Andrea Wigal;

Statts Mills: Austin Fields;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: James Carroll; Cheyenne Reed;

Dunbar: Sally Finchum

Elkview: Alexandria Fortino;

Saint Albans: Ashley Straight; Lisa Young;

South Charleston: Amber Beckner;

MARSHALL COUNTY – Moundsville: Kayla Miller;

MASON COUNTY – Leon: Courtney Gravely; Vicki Pickens;

Letart: Jessica Elias;

Mason: Jennifer Nance; Logan Raynes;

Point Pleasant: Wyatt Wamsley;

MERCER COUNTYPrinceton: Jeanette Perdue;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Chelsey Hinkle; Will Richardson;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Amanda Renkovish; Rebecca Snyder;

Friendly: Christopher Wanstreet;

Saint Marys: Jessica Cline; Christy Illar; Connor Lancaster; Virginia Morrison; Megan Newland; Clarissa Perksin; April Redin; Jacob Richard; Michael Simonton;

Waverly: Anthony Herring; Carolyn Wilson;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Scott Depot: Sarah Governale;

Winfield: Crystal Nye;

RALEIGH COUNTYDaniels: Elyse Safley;

RITCHIE COUNTY - Cairo: Aiden Wilkinson;

Harrisville: Brittney Flevaris; Mykayla Garrett; Courtney Linville; Clayton McBrayer; Jacob Smith; Ashley Snyder; David Suttle;

Macfarlan: April Van Camp;

Pennsboro: Nedra Riggins;

Petroleum: Michael Hinton;

Pullman: Evan Napier; Mary Thornburgh

Saint Marys: Ryan Barnhart; Leah Carpenter; Erika Davis;

ROANE COUNTY – Gandeeville: Courtney Ryan; Courtney Slater;

Reedy: Quentin Corbitt; Brandy Hylbert;

Spencer: Jessica Bailey; Anita Freeland; Kelly Hall; Terena Harper; Peggy Harris; Robert Haynes;  Timothy Hornbeck; Andrea Smith; Brittany Sotomayor;

Walton: Meghan Morgan;

TYLER COUNTY – Alma: Austin VanDine;l

Middlebourne: Jacob Stackpole;

Paden City: Alexander Booher;

WAYNE COUNTYFort Gay: Sarah Casdorph;

WETZEL COUNTYNew Martainsville: Willaim Abbott;

Paden City: Madison Pierce;

WIRT COUNTY – Brohard: Tracy Mills;

Creston: Dalton Waits;

Elizabeth: Kalob Bell; Jessica Cain; Jami Casenelli; Davina Cox; Alan Dotson; TylerAnn Jones; Crystal Knicley; Angela Pigott; Cheyanna Powell; Dylan Shears; Emily Smith; Sharon Snider; Tania Wine;

Palestine: Hannah Duffield; Shane Hinzman; Veronica King; Rose Leggett; Tonya Morrison;

Reedy: Dustin Orr;

Sandyville: Kimberly Sullivan;

WOOD COUNTY – Belleville: Ronnie Fleming; Micah Griffith; Jaclyn Perry; Brady Smith;

Davisville: James Berry; Tyler Dearien; Jo Hardin; Kristen Knight; Terrance Shank; Zachary Welsch; Carrisa Whited; Kathy Wince; Kathleen Yglesias;

Mineral Wells: Mitchell Adams; Krishna Black; Douglas Blake; Jennifer Blosser; Tami Brown; Amanda Brundage; Lori Eagle; Garett Foggin; Caleb Gammon; Colleen Hoselton; Chelsy Martin; Keenan Nolan; Jessica Oldaker; Cory Parmer; Courtney Post; Wesley Robinson; Madison Slone; Matthew Snyder; Lacey Stephens; Sarah Wiggins; Sean Williams; Charles Yardley;

Murraysville: Frances Phillips; Noah Townsend;

Parkersburg: Kyle Adams; Rachel Allen; Ashleigh Ansel; Hanna Argabrite; Douglas Ash; Heather Atkinson; Katelyn Bailey; Vanessa Baker; Holly Barnum; Arliss Barton; Alethea Bateman; Danyelle Batton; Caitlyn Baxter; Juliane Beckett; Andrew Beha; Gregory Bly; Vicky Boyles; Reyna Bracamontes; Andra Brearton; Nancy Bremar; Stephen Brookover; April Brooks; Austin Brown; Thomas Brown; Rachel Bunner; Allison Burchard; Angela Burns; Allison Buskirk; Samantha Byers; Russell Byrd; Robert Carr; Chad Conely; Sierra Conley; Benjamin Connelly; Brandon Conner; Deadra Cook; Stephanie Cooper; Maria Cornell; Joseph Cotton; Valerie Craig-Battin; April Crone; Nathan Cunningham; Whitney Currence; Carmen Cutlip; Andrea Daugherty; Clayton Dixon; Brent Dotson; Mary Eddy; Gordon Ellison; Autumn Eneix; Andrea Ervin; Joshua Fahlgren; Gordon Finnie; Kelly Flanagan; Brandon Fleak; Sarah Flinn; Jason Floyd; Tiffany Fordyce; Raymond Foster; Jill Fox; Sandipa Gautam; Elizabeth Good; Anna Gordon; Patricia Grant; Raymond Gray; Andrea Greynolds; Deeanna Grim; Jacob Grim; John Harper; Olivia Hart; Jourdon Henderson; Ryan Henry; Erin Hupp; Kyle Husk; Jonathan Hutzler; Bobby Ilam; Rheanna Jackson; Victoria Jacobs; Ashley Kedward; Shane Kelly; Steven Kidder; Nathaniel Kiser; Rachael Klimas; Desiree Krafft; Kristin Lambert; Bruce Layman; Logan Leach; Branden Lemon; Dale Lowe; Christopher Lynch; Matthew Maloney; David Mansberger; Ryan Marlow; Jeremy Martin; Lucas Martin; Heather McCullough; Jesslyn McLain; Sandra McPeek; Eric Metz; Nancy Miller; Terri Miller; Geoffrey Mills; Holly Mitchell; Brittany Morgan; Jaime Morgan; Joseph Morris; William Morris; Garrett Myers; Michele Newbanks; Renee Noland; Caleb Norman; Sarah Oldaker; Anna Oman; Christopher Pamfilis; Amanda Parson; Kathleen Parsons; Damien Pfalzgraf; Ronald Pickens; Trinity Polan; Jessica Porter; Amy Powers; Lacey Prunty; Lauren Queen; Chastity Radcliff; Sara Radford; Nozanin Rakhmatova; Susan Ramirez; Julie Rathbone; Holly Rexroad; Cory Reynolds; Mary Riddle; Timothy Rigsby; Joshua Roberts; Deborah Robeson; Aerial Rodriguez; Erin Rogers; Jesse Rost; Joshua Sallee; Lori Shade; Kamron Shepard; Zachary Sheppard; Katie Somerville; Katlin Somerville; Mathew Somerville; Benjamin Stephan; Heather Stephens; Amanda Stilgenbauer; Amanda Stone; Lora Stone; Alex Strong; Amy Strong; Crystal Strothers; Tara Sullivan; Kristen Suszek; Larry Sutphin Jr.; Christina Swiger; Macie Tenney; Chana Tepe; James Thompson; Valerie Tucker; Jessica Umsteadt; Emmanuel Utietiang; Megan Valentine; Brittany Van Buren; Chris Vanfossen; Jeremy Varner; Alicia Wade; Anna Walters; Christopher Ware; Ashton Whiteleather; Chelsea Whiting; Colby Whiting; Donna Williams; Dakota Wilson; Jeffrey Wilson; Amy Wright;

Rockport: Candice Hoalcraft; Beth Lemley; Justin Middleton; Timothy Schultz; Kezia Siers; Haley Stephens;

Vienna: Alexandra Brookover; Joshua Byers; Marshall Campbell; Cory Carr; Raemyn Conley; Mary Crone; Sabrina Deem; Deanna Deem; Amy Duckworth; Kaitlyn Easton; Ian Elmore; Lisa Flinn; Rachael Gant; Michael Hannus; Kelsey Kiser; Tyler Malm; Alexis McShaw; Daniel Miller; Jason Moore; Christy Morgan; Lori Morris; Racheal Morrison; Cassandra Murphy; Elizabeth Nelson; Nathan Paxton; Nathan Paxton; Dylan Richards; Tessa Sall; Sheena Thorn; Lauren Walton; Elizabeth Waters; Alexandra Wigal; Bryon Yetter;

Walker: James Bower; Larry Defrietas; Cody Frederick; Billie Gordon; Jeffrey Richards;

Washington: Cynthia Barton; Tyler Berry; Cheryl Bright; Cynthia Childers; Brittany Cox; Lex Curry; Alissa Dixon; Jennifer Erb; Jessica Gainer; Stephanie Gibbs; Jess Green; Colt Holbert; Shannon Hopkins; Paige Hughes; Annette Kirk; James Liebau II; Angela Maynard; Paul Russell; Joseph Wilcox; Casey Williams; Kody Williams; Kristen Wilson; Nickolas Winters; Shianne Winters;

Waverly: Darin Bryan; Rachael Green; Cristy Minear;

Williamstown: Alexandria Bryant; Amber Carmichael; Laura Cejka; Talia Edge; Paul Feemster; Jordan Galyean; Victoria Galyean; Ryan Garrett; Gregory Gorby; Richard Hanlon; Kearsten Huffman; Brittiny Hunter; Randal Jarvis; Amaris Kibbe; Emily Kincaid; Alisha Masten; Carrie Null; Mahkayla Queen; Krista Raines; Michelle Sandy; Casey Sargent; Kasey Schaffer; Nicole Styer; Kelly Van Horn; Courtney Voshel; Alexandria Westfall;

OHIO – Belpre: Nicholas Brooker; Cory Davis; Kevin Dulaney; Arielle Hall; William Holland; John Myers;

Caldwell: Morgan Allen;

Little Hocking: Trevor Anderson; Nathan Dye; Kevin Heldeffer; Anna Moening; David Shutts;

Lowell: Tanner Hamilton;

Marietta: Goldy Bailey; Siera Blansett; David Cech; Carli Dexter; Quentin Dils; Rebekah Dye; Benjamin Finkel; Christina Friend; Elaine Hale; Jennifer Mossor; Donald Ross; Derek Seiber;

Reno: Cheryl Dennison;

Tuppers Plains: Pamela Newell;

Vincent: Sean Lofty;

KENTUCKY - Adam Weaver;

MARYLAND – Garrett Murphy; Benedikt Ott;

NORTH CAROLINA – Sarah Popp;

PENNSYLVANIA – Taylor Dawson;

Posted in Academic Affairs, Education Division, General News, Humanities, Fine Arts and Social Sciences Division, Non-Traditional Programs, Nursing and Health Sciences Division, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics, Student Services