Fall 2014 President’s and Dean’s scholars announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the fall 2014 semester.

President’s Scholar
Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

CABELL COUNTYHuntington: Richard Maack;

CALHOUN COUNTYBrohard: Michelle Jones;

Grantsville: Maria Klingshirn;

GILMER COUNTYGlenville: Lucas Beall; Jennifer Nicholas;

HARRISON COUNTYClarksburg: Brittany Scott;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Erin Carte; Kassie Whitney;

Evans: Stephanie Gruber;

Given: Kaleb Johnson; Tammy McClain;

Kenna: Evan Koontz;

Millwood: Eric Rhodes; Jennifer Wagoner; Emily Wise;

Murraysville: Shalee Lathey;

Ravenswood: Lindsay Bird; Corey Hager; Rachel Pease; Jonathan Schiefer; Kierston Sheets; Cari Speece;
Molly Speece;

Ripley: Elijah Adkins; Saunyell Atkinson; Samantha Canter; Tara Crooks; Kathlyn Curry; Michael Curry;
Thomas Drennen; Samantha Faber; Jonathan Harris; Penny Hunt; Susan Kent; Brandi Munday; Lindsey Mundy;
Cory Smith; Matthew Taylor; Ronald Vest; Shayla Whitman;

Sandyville: Allison Archer; Brandon Durback; Michaelia Smith; Jessica Spears; Brittany Whited-Hill;

MASON COUNTYLetart: Cassandra Hollyday;

PLEASANTS COUNTYSaint Marys: Luke Burkhammer; Timothy Kuehne; Kyle Lancaster; Daniel Najar Jr;
Debra Rice; Sarah Stewart; Adam Straight

PUTNAM COUNTYNitro: Tammy Boggess;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Diana Sprouse;

Pennsboro: Irvin Talkington;

Petroleum: Brock Pribble;

Pullman: Ashley Snyder; Mary Thornburgh;

ROANE COUNTYLe Roy: Miranda Hall;

Spencer: Timothy Daniels; Kelly Hall;

TAYLOR COUNTYBridgeport: Jacob Dierkes;

WIRT COUNTYElizabeth: Melinda Ashby; Brooke Bumgarner; Alan Dotson; Michael Ellison; TylerAnn
Jones; Cheyanna Powell; Gerald Robinson; Christopher Speece; Hannah Watkins;

Palestine: Vanessa Duffield;

WOOD COUNTYDavisville: Deborah Guthrie; Mellisa Lemon; Evan Schoolcraft; Brittany Sirk;
Kevin Vannoy; Larry Wilmoth II;

Mineral Wells: Morgan Cook; Breanna Flinn; Cara McIntyre; Ashley Young;

Parkersburg: Rodney Azu; Robert Ball III; Gregory Bly; Ashley Boggs; Stephen Brookover; William Burns
Flint Bush; Jacob Cain; James Casto; Sierra Conley; Meagan Crihfield; April Crone; Audriana Davis;
Christina Davis; Michael Dennis; Bo Donaway; Sarah Duvall; Amanda Fetty; Kelly Flanagan; Brandon Fleak;
Jason Floyd; Raymond Gray; Sarah Gray; Kristelle Gumaru; Terry Haymaker; Courtney Hoard; Jamie Holbert;
Stanislau Ivash; Donald Johnson; Kristie Johnson; William Kincaid; Ashley Kipe; Leah LaPrade; Eric Lafferty;
Mark Lambert; Bruce Layman; Brandon Lloyd; Christopher Lynch; Sharon Maloney; David Mansberger;
Jesslyn McLain; Kristen Mills; Nathaniel Moore; Jaime Morgan; Sasha Morrell; Justina Morris; William Morris;
Autumn Munday; Chad Newell; Heather Owens; Lora Phillips; Ronald Pickens; Jessica Porter;
Nozanin Rakhmatova; Megan Shoemaker; Steve Smith; Alexandra Sturm; Larry Sutphin Jr; Jodi Taylor;
Rachel Terzo; Scott VanMeter; Robert Wade; Ashley Walton; Mary Welch; Bret Wilcoxen; Jeffrey Wilson;
Paula Wilson;

Rockport: Jerry Abston;

Vienna: Laura Bibbee; Alexandra Brookover; William Cornecelli; Sabrina Deem; Amy Duffield; Kaitlyn Eaton;
Lisa Flinn; Joshua Hays; Madison Jenkins; Roy Lambert; Katie Lyons; Alexis McShaw; Emmanuella
Onyekwere-Eke; Tessa Sall; Crystal Squillace; Bethany Van Fossen;

Washington: Christopher Baker; Matthew Cooper; Donnie Crawford; Ian Elmore; Paul Russell;
Williamstown: Victoria Galyean; Gregory Gorby; Emily Jenkins; Montgomery Parkins; Jennie Parks;
Michelle Sandy; Hannah Steele; Jason Tanner;

GEORGIABrunswick: Misty Holbrook;

OHIOBelpre: Heidi Bennett;

Beverly: Tori Emerick;

Caldwell: Morgan Allen;

Coolville: Tom Hopton;

Cutler: Angela Rogers;

Little Hocking: Ashley Berry; Brittany Shutts;

Lower Salem: Justin Ramsey;

Marietta: Scott Bricker; Steven Hallet; Samuel McCauley; Heath Patterson; Jyl Stahl;

Newport: Dustin Daughterty;

Pomeroy: Melissa Whitehair;

Racine: Regina Bailey;

Tuppers Plains: Pamela Newell;

Vincent: Danyelle Courtney; Mark Silva;

Waterford: Jeff Ellison;

Dean’s List
Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of
college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELY COUNTYMartinsburg: Karen Baker-Mineo;

CALHOUN COUNTYArnoldsburg: Debra Smith;

Big Bend: Megan Cain;

Grantsville: Jo Deuley;

Millstone: Jeanne Nottingham;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYPennsboro: Samantha McCullough;

West Union: Emily Davis;

GILMER COUNTYGlenville: Adam Beall;

Normantown: Bradley Beall;

HARRISON COUNTYClarksburg: Alicia Rinehart;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: Nancy Bowen; Camina Clarke; Nora Kyer; Jessica Taylor;

Evans: Nathan Donohew; Katelyn Fox; Kinsey Fox; Jessica Griffith; Alisha Hartley; Ellie Keffer;
Matthew Souther;

Gay: Sandra Belcher; Adam Clark;

Given: Cyerra Kersey; Steven Toney;

Kenna: Christopher Braden; William Gravely; Annette Landis; Charles Landis; Katherine Ratliff;
Amanda White; Savanna Williams;

Le Roy: Shyanne Starcher; Brittany Tanner; Mark Tanner;

Millwood: Charles Day; Daniel Mitchell; Casey Murphy;

Murraysville: Shaina Snyder;

Ravenswood: Joy Alderman; Tyler Bennett; Katie Buckbee; Jeremy Butcher; Debbie Cooper; Katie Cunningham;
Anna Currey; Joshua Eggleston; Georgeanna Fitzwater; Sarah Fizer; Kaitlin Garrett; Dylan Hawver; Aaron Holtz;
Molly Hunt; Jonas Jelich; Eric Kersey; Emily Lehew; Maggie Long; Zachary Martin; Nadezhda Moore;
James Nash; Cody Postlethwait; Erica Reynolds; Colin Ritz; Emily Speece; Tiffany Thomas; Jason Tingler;
Crystal Westmoreland; Magen Whited; John Woodrum; Amie Yeager;

Ripley: Lisa Adkins; Moriah Beach; Jessica Casto; Kristen Casto; Maegan Dalrymple; Arneil Denmark;
Sommer Fields; Cynthia Jenkins; Brandon Lewis; Paul Lively; Christina Livingston; Ryan Manley; Ashton Moore;
Andrew Newhart; Misty Peckham; Casy Smith; Rachel Stuck; Jared Taylor; Shelly Thomas; Shana Thurston;
Brandon Whitehouse; Ronnie Williams Jr.; Benjamin Willis;

Sandyville: Anna Anderson; Kelly Hinzman; Katie Holbert; Emilee Kibble; Kayla Kidwell; Deron Smith;

Statts Mills: Austin Fields; Cody Fike;

JEFFERSON COUNTYCharles Town: James Brackett;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Tiana Allen; Canden Sharp;

Dunbar: Sally Finchum;

Elkview: Jenna Elmore; Connie Mollohan;

Saint Albans: Emilee Payne; Lisa Young;

Sissonville: Stachia Fields;

LEWIS COUNTYJane Lew: Robert Horn;

MASON COUNTYCottageville: Amy Wolfe;

Letart: Bridget Mahan; Cassandra Hamilton; Casey Snyder;

Point Pleasant: Billy Kennedy II;

MONONGALIA COUNTYMorgantown: Chelsey Fiore;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Joshua Bennett; Amanda Renkovish;

Saint Marys: Stacie Crane; Clarissa Hannah; Christy Illar; Virginia Morrison; Lindsay Newland; Megan Newland;
Serena Reynolds; Jacob Richard; James Satterfield; Michael Simonton; Casey Smith; Ashley Straight; Emily
Strickler;

Waverly: Justyn Headlee; Dylan McKnight;

PUTNAM COUNTYHurricane: Jacob Lilly;

Scott Depot: Lora Witt;

RALEIGH COUNTYDaniels: Elyse Safley;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Kelsey Hendrickson; Johni Odell; Robert Roth; Emily Sprouse;

Harrisville: Mykayla Garrett; Riley Gruetter; Clayton McBrayer; Marshale Nicholas;

Macfarlan: Lacey Easton;

Pennsboro: Jordan Fluharty; Jon Heightland; Loren Malone;

Pullman: Levi Lamp;

Smithville: Mark Freeland II; Austin Weiford;

ROANE COUNTYGandeeville: Ivory Boatright; Brandon Williams;

Left Hand: Sarah Knight;

Reedy: Gregory Bottenfield; Quentin Corbitt; Brady Hylbert; Jamie Ledsome; Morgan McCune; Rachael Ryan;

Spencer: Casey Camp; Tina Deweese; Philip Hall; Terena Harper; Emily Haverty; Breanna Mathewson; Micah
Seen; Andrea Smith; Josephine Winchester;

TYLER COUNTYMiddlebourne: Chasity Pittman;

Sistersville: Andrew Ruble;

WAYNE COUNTYFort Gay: Sarah Casdorph;

WIRT COUNTYBrohard: Tracy Mills;

Creston: Serina Renta; Sydney Summers;

Elizabeth: Gregory Britton; Charity Cale; Christian Cline; Whitney Cumberledge; Amber Dotson; Amanda Ellison;
Seth Enoch;Jacob Hutchinson; Joshua Kiser; Chad Lawson; Cynthia Logan; Mackenzie Nestor; Angela Pigott;
Kelly Roberts; Kristen Robinson; Dylan Shears; Melissa Speece; Tania Wine;

Palestine: Hannah Duffield; Christy Freed; Randy Robinson;

Reedy: Dustin Orr;

Sandyville: Juanita Anderson;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Erica Hatfield; Jaclyn Perry;

Davisville: Emily Carney; Megan Carney; Amanda Cornell; Vannessa Davis; Katlyn Deems; Victoria Dennison;
Kathryn Fulks; Tracy Hill; Kara Lappin; William McDonald; Aaron Pauley; Cathi Sayre; Terrance Shank;
Michael Sirk; Andrew Welsch; Zachary Welsch; Stacy Wheeler; William Wheeler; April Whited;

Mineral Wells: Gabriel Bibbs II; Krishna Black; David Bradley; Tami Brown; Amanda Brundage; Russell Byrd;
Kaitlyn Conner; Daniel Dickel; Lori Eagle; Tara Elms; Alexis Fluharty; Shannon Gard; Carla Holbert;
Nathanael Leasure; Emily Linch; Michaela Lowther; Kristen Meadows; Shane Morgan; Kyle Nichols;
Keenan Nolan; Bradly Paugh; Courtney Post; Devin Pryce; Kristin Reynolds; Ashley Rhoades; Matthew Snyder;
Daniel Steele; Lacey Stephens; April Vermilye; Kaffie Waggoner;

Murraysville: Frances Phillips;

Parkersburg: Kara Acklin; Lynn Agnew; Rachel Allen; Lacie Atkins; Faith Atkinson; Sarah Atkinson;
Juli Bailey; Nancy Bailey; Vanessa Baker; Vanessa Baker; Alexander Baumgartner; Derek Bentz; William
Bozeman; Reyna Bracamontes; Andra Brearton; Gina Brunicardi; Michelle Buckner; Mandy Bunting; Zackery
Burner; Allison Buskirk; Samantha Byers; Kayla Byrd; Russell Byrd; Nathan Caplinger; Roy Caplinger;
Marci Carver; Douglas Casto Jr; Sanya Chafin; Jackie Cline; Kyla Collins; Stephanie Cooper; Jemetta Cornelison;
Maria Cornell; Debbie Crites; Chelsi Cunningham; Andrea Daugherty; Joel Davis; Darcie Drain; Wesley Ellis;
Autumn Eneix; Lauren Fasching; Hannah Fisher; Richard Fluharty; Nicole French; Hayley Genger; Robert Goff;
Andrea Greynolds; Mark Grimm; Erik Grondalski; Jeremy Harrison; Russell Haverty; Kevin Heldeffer;
Autumn Henthorn; Ecil Holbrook; Kia Hoops; John Hull; Amy Hupp; Erin Hupp; Rheanna Jackson;
Chelsea Johnson; Eva Joy; Mark Jumper; Rachael Klimas; Martha Lamp; Stephanie Leep; Jennifer Lewis;
Amy Logue; Kayla Lynch; Macie Lynch; Cody Lyons; Don Maloney; Ashlynn Mayhew; Eric McCaffery;
Megan McFee; Derek McKenna; Sandra McPeek; Eric Metz; Lora Miller; Terri Miller; Geoffrey Mills;
Briana Mincks; Amanda Minear; Holly Mitchell; Heather Morgan; Nathaniel Morrison; Olivia Morrison;
Bobbie Mossor; Breanna Mowat; Travis Mullins; April Murphy; Beth Nelson; Melissa Nestor; Gary Nichols;
Jeremy Nichols; Codi Norman; Mikhaila Nuckolls; Tammy O’Neil; Elizabeth Oates; Shelby Parr; Amanda Pauley;
Kelta Peck; Matthew Powell; Tashia Powell; Lauren Proffitt; Susan Ramirez; Julie Rathbone; Corinne Rhodes;
April Richards; Mary Riddle; Timothy Rigsby; Debora Robeson; Vickie Sargent; Alese Scarbrough; Adam Sereno;
Kamron Shepard; Bradley Sheppard; Jennifer Shingleton; Stephanie Shultz; Daniel Sjostedt; Alexis Smith; Brenda
Smith; Alexis Spencer; Samantha Spencer; Stacy Spencer; Amanda Sponseller; Derek Springston;
Katelyn Starkey; Regan Stout; Kristen Suszek; Angela Tennant; Emily Thomas; Ronald Townsend;
Candace VanDenBroeke; Crystal Vance; Melissa Von Bruton; Angela Vonville; Christopher Ware;
Jeremy Whipkey; Ashten Wilkinson; Adam Williams; Ryan Willis; Rebecca Wilson; Kaitlyn Wright;

Rockport: Kyle Deuley; Candice Hoalcraft; Kelsey Johnson; Miranda Phillips; Beth Slider;

Vienna: Steve Aguilar; Cory Armstrong; William Bell; Adrianne Caplinger; Andrew Cooper; Mary Crone;
Steven Cumberledge; Allison Dixon; Kaitlyn Huff; Kyle Husk; Hai Huynh; Megan Lent; Guy Lockhart;
Kayla McCune; Sierra McGee; Corey Miller; William Minear; Stephen Mount; Jared Murray; Mary
Onyekwere-Eke; Cody Powers; Allison Secoy; Amy Smith; Clinton Smith; Jessica Spears; Sheena Thorn;
Claire Tice; Leslie Tingler; Victoria Underwood; Kodi Wigal;

Walker: Ian Brownfield; Austin Buchanan; Larry Defrietas; Bethany Myers; Sean Partin; Amy Powers; Jesse
Rost; Robert Tate;

Washington: Brian Abbott; Cynthia Barton; Alyssa Burch; Jennifer Casto; Joshua Cayton; Valone Collins;
Lex Curry; Sierra Delaney; Jason Goff; Deanna Holmes; Shannon Hopkins; Dakota Isaacs; Annette Kirk;
James Liebau II; Kelley Nesselroad; Whitney Phillips; John Price; Melissa Smith; Joseph Wilcox; Casey
Williams; Nickolas Winters; Gina Workman; Stacey Wright;

Waverly: Cassandra Hackney; Joshua Wright;

Williamstown: Andrew Alvarez; Justin Bennett; Katherine Billups; Maeson Burge; Lora Butcher; Amber
Carmichael; Brooklyn Hammer; Amaris Kibbe; Werner Knight; Joellen Masten; Jennifer Mossor; Carrie Null;
Alison Roach; Brandon Roberts; Carol Roberts; Megan Roberts; Casey Sargent; Angela Sayre Profitt;
Kasey Schaffer; Lacey Shultz; Gina Sikorski; Alexandria Westfall; Dakota Wilson; Ashley Wood;

CALIFORNIA – North Hollywood: Christopher Cervantes;

COLORADO – Aurora: Marjie Maag;

OHIOAthens: Racheal Stotts;

Belpre: Breanna Allen; Jo Brigner; Chelsea Carpenter; Jose Chavez; Sean DeMent; Kevin Dulaney; Amanda
Farnsworth; Alicia Ford; Megan Heck; Katelynn Lynch; Joshua Miller; Michael Pingston; Brittany Pribble;
Jeremy Sprout; Jessica Tabler;

Caldwell: Madison Bettinger;

Little Hocking: Christopher Furr; Jeannette Grate; Michelle Greenwalt; Brooke Grubb; Jessica Rose; Benjammin
Sampson; David Shutts;

Lowell: Emily Douthitt; Tanner Hamilton;

Marietta: Tyler Arnold; Goldy Bailey; Jami bills; Jason Chichester; Kenneth Jones; Skylar Millhouse; Lynn
Stroble;

Newport: Kasandra Bell Cody;

Orient: Kimberly Cox;

Portland: Deborah Allen;

Vincent: Brittney Loew; Sara Offenberger; Tina Warfield;

Waterford: Sarah Thieman;

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News, Student Services