Fall 2013 President’s and Dean’s scholars announced

Print Friendly

West Virginia University at Parkersburg is pleased to announce its President’s and Dean’s scholars for the fall 2013 semester.

President’s List

Students on the President’s List maintained a 4.0 grade point average while earning 12 or more hours of college credit.  The scholars include:

CALHOUN COUNTY – Big Springs: Nicholas Jones;

Grantsville: Brooklyn Talley; Travis Deuley;

JACKSON COUNTYCottageville: James McCune; Kassie Whitney;

Evans: Katelyn Fox; Kinsey Fox; Viloris Sullivan

Gandeeville: Brian Casto;

Given: Kristen Hamonk; Tammy McClain;

Kenna: Casey Casto; Evan Koontz; Charles Landis;

Millwood: Kevin Whitmore; Michael Smith; Emily Wise;

Ravenswood: Laura Davisson; Eric Kersey; Jonathan Schiefer; Molly Speece; Tiffany Thomas;

Ripley: Saunyell Atkinson; Elizabeth Davis; Mary Hess; Karen Pulliam; Shayla Whitman; Crystal Wyer;

Sandyville: Allison Archer;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Jordan Kaplan; James Pennington;

MASON COUNTYLeon: Steve Stover;

Letart: Cassandra Hollyday; Thomas Hollyday;

Saint Albans: Lisa Young;

PLEASANTS COUNTYBelmont: Joshua Bennett; Jerome Boley; Erika Kincaid; Christi Mason;

Saint Marys: Olivia Binegar; Amanda Renkovish; Kayla Runnion; Sarah Stewart;

Waverly: Amy Powers

RITCHIE COUNTYEllenboro: Elena Collins;

Harrisville: Ryan Beck;

Pennsboro: Irvin Talkington; Jami Smith;

ROANE COUNTYReedy: Morgan McCune; Brandy Hylbert;

Spencer: Amanda Haverty; Christopher Moore; Briar Nichols; Andrea Smith; Josephine Winchester;

TYLER COUNTYSistersville: Carle Stewart;

WIRT COUNTYBrohard: Stacie Ford;

Elizabeth: Melinda Ashby; Shasta Bennett; Brooke Bumgarner; Kelly Roberts; Katrina Smarr; Shanel Watson;

Palestine: Vanessa Duffield;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Timothy Collins; Darin Shrewsberry;

Davisville: William Gillespie; Aaron Pauley; Rose Wyatt;

Mineral Wells: William Barker; Rex Boise; Cheryl Bright; Breanna Flinn; Angela Fluharty; Carla Holbert; Cara McIntyre; Keenan Nolan; Jay Thompson; Denvil Trent;

Parkersburg: Jeffry Arthur; Lacie Atkins; Kelli Bailey; Danyelle Batton; Michael Baxter; Deborah Berg; Brittany Bolinger; Amanda Brunson; Megan Bumgardner; Stevie Cavender; Sierra Conley; Valerie Craig; Christina Davis; Sabrina Deem; Sean Dix; Sarah Duvall; Amanda Fetty; Micah Fleck; Nicole French; Sarah Gray; Jeremy Harrison; Lisa Hartline; Nichole Hayes; Ecil Holbrook; Michael Hutson; Catherine Jenkins; Kristie Johnson; Courtney Jones; Justin Jones; John Kelley; Deanna Knight; Leah LaPrade; Stephanie Leep; Zachary Lemasters; Beverly Logston; Michael Lucas; Macie Lynch; Don Maloney; Jerod Marlow; James McClung; Ryan McCullough; Jeff Meade; Janet Medina; Brittany Metz; Christopher Mixer; Kara Morgan; Christine Morris; Brooke Nichols; Mary Onyekwere-Eke; Heather Owens; Candice Prather; Patrick Radcliff; Sara Radford; Sammantha Sloan; Kelly Straley; Larry Sutphin Jr; Jodi Taylor; Rachel Terzo; Amanda Uhl; Debra Unsinn; Penny Weekley; Bradley Wilson; Paula Wilson; Rebecca Wilson; Alicia Woods;

Rockport: Matthew Fought; Crystal Schultz;

Vienna: Harley Adams; William Cornecelli; Richard Eaton; Lisa Flinn; Charlton Kaneff; Kaitlyn Huff; Sierra McGee; William Minear; Patrick Nestor; Courtney Robinson; Michael Sheppard; Rebecca Sheppard; Samantha Spitsnaugle; Madalyn Sterrett; Leslie Tingler;

Walker: Carl Boyles III;

Washington: Ashley Beebe; Jason Buskirk; Joshua Cayton; Barry Murphy; Kelley Nesselroad; Casey Williams; Corrissa Williams;

Williamstown: Mark Board; Jessica Boyce; Emily Jenkins; Werner Knight; Timothy Lohri; Carrie Null; Angela Sayre Profitt; Hannah Walters;

OHIOBelpre: Marla Blair; Megan Heck; Kevin Heldeffer; Danielle May;

Beverly: Tori Emerick;

Caldwell: Rachel Konkler;

Little Hocking: Terry Ramsey;

Lower Salem: Justin Ramsey;

Marietta: Michael Archer; Tyler Arnold; Trisha Eller; Heath Patterson; Katherine Shields; Christopher Smith;

Vincent: Tina Warfield;

PENNSYLVANIA – Butler: Taylor Dawson;

VIRGINIA – Fincastle: Erika Dluzniewski;

Dean’s List

Students named to the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5 grade point average while earning six or more hours of college credit. The scholars include:

BERKELEY COUNTYBunker Hill: Bradley Lineburg; Joshua Rener;

Martinsburg: Karen Baker-Mineo;

CALHOUN COUNTYGrantsville: Crystal Frame; Lori Taylor;

Millstone: Jeanne Nottingham;

Mount Zion: Matthew Richards; Larry Wilmoth II;

DODDRIDGE COUNTYPennsboro: Brittany Scott;

HARRISON COUNTY – Bridgeport: India Carvell

JACKSON COUNTYAdvent: Shawn Davis;

Cottageville: Amy Wolfe; Gilbert Bond; Nora Kyer; Jessica Marcum;

Evans: Matthew Bostic; Danielle Hodges; Natalie Wayne; Colin Cummings; Stephanie Gruber; Deborah Keffer; Joey Stalnaker;

Gay: Sandra Belcher; Sabrina Miller; Benjamin DeWees;

Given: Kaleb Johnson; Chelsey Boggess; Steven Toney;

Kenna: David Hall; Christopher Braden; James Pesetsky; Katherine Ratliff;

Le Roy: Jennifer Evans; Nathan Heis;

Millwood: Eric Rhodes; Daniel Mitchell; John Ray;

Ravenswood: James Carmichael; Melonna Carmichael; Derek Cavender; Emily Lehew; Jessica Rhodes; Julia Ritchey; Miranda Stark; Elaina Taylor; Stephanie Wherry; Kimberly Benson; Ashley Bibbee; John Cambarare; Debbie Cooper; Shelly Dale; Tiffany Faulkner; Brandon Hall; Heather Hughart; Zackary Johnson; Julie Maynard; Samantha Morris; James Nash; Nicholas Pease; Quinton Sells; Janie Sinnett; Emily Speece; Derek Squires; Crystal Stagg; Miranda Stricker; Michael Sullivan; Cora Tidd; Courtney Ware; Magen Whited; Amie Yeager;

Ripley: Jeremiah Comer; Amanda Hatcher; Linda Jones; Jacob Jude; Cameron Miller; Katherine Murphy; Julie Banton; Malissa Casto; Michael Curry; Jessica Elliott; Rose Erickson; Samantha Faber; Dustin Farnsworth; Whitney Franklin; Jonathan Harris; Brian Jones; Chelsea Moore; Brandi Munday; Andrew Newhart; Daniel Pursley; V’ronica Roachell; Lisa Scarberry; Kimberley Smith; Amy Stuck; Shelly Thomas; Ronald Vest; Brittany Westmoreland; Ronnie Williams Jr.; John Woodrum; Mandy Woodrum;

Sandyville: Michaelia Smith; Chelsea Bishop; David Bradley; Alisha Cottrill; Kelly Hinzman; Courtney Kerns; Emilee Kibble;

JEFFERSON COUNTY – Charles Town: James Brackett;

Kearneysville: Christina McMaster;

KANAWHA COUNTYCharleston: Tiffany Copley; Tiana Allen; Cheyenne Reed;

Dunbar: Ginger Harmon;

Elkview: Sumer Cooper;

MASON COUNTYCottageville: Leah Fisher;

Letart: Bridget Woodard; Michael Seagraves;

Mount Alto: Katlin Kincaid;

New Haven: Elijah Honaker; Pamela Roush;

MONONGALIA – Morgantown: Nathen Brown; Elizabeth Ward;

PLEASANTS COUNTYFriendly: Jade Kalinofski; Christopher Wanstreet;

Saint Marys: Michael Bills; Kimberly Mayo; Heather Reese; Michael Simonton; Kala Bills; Brittni Eisenbarth; Joseph Fleegle; Jennifer Johnson; Nicole Lowther; Jeffrey Lynch; Richard Moore; Susan Moore; Virginia Morrison; Jacob Richard; Justin Scadden; Adam Straight; Margaret Templeton; Brittany Wilson; Zachary Zubreski; Therese Webster;

Waverly: Dylan Fetty; William Green; Dylan McKnight;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Liberty: David McCauley;

RITCHIE COUNTYCairo: Bridget Humphrey; Johni Odell; James Malson; Kelli Patterson; Robert Roth;

Ellenboro: Patricia Hughes; Roger Smith;

Harrisville: Riley Gruetter; Donna Burns; Krystyn Foster; Bryan McDonald; Derek Myers; Amanda Watson;

Pennsboro:  Yuxiao Li; Jacqui McCloy; Rachel Morrison;

Petroleum: Marlee Brannon; Michael Hinton; Chelsea Sammons;

Pullman: Sanders Thornburgh; Ashley Snyder; Mary Thornburgh;

Saint Marys:  Amanda Bunner; Brandi Kiggans; Mark Maslowski;

ROANE COUNTYBrohard: Kyle Patrice Baccay;

Le Roy: Jennifer Davis;

Left Hand: Sarah Knight;

Looneyville: Brandi Nagy;

Reedy: Bethany Hylbert; Derek Delaney; Mary Stoops;

Spencer:  Tessa Ayala; Judy Godfrey; Michele Simmons; Katelyn Bennett; Mary Boyles; Brittany Cottrell; Heather Cummings; Lisa Ferguson; Gregory Greathouse; Terena Jones; April Marshall; Robin Montgomery; Matthew Moore; Clarissa Pinson;

TAYLOR COUNTY – Bridgeport: Jacob Dierkes;

TYLER COUNTYMiddlebourne: Chasity Pittman;

Sistersville: Melissa Smith;

UPSHUR COUNTY – Buckhannon: David Stemple;

WAYNE COUNTY – Fort Gay: Sarah Casdorph;

WETZEL COUNTY – Paden City: Barbara Cecil; Suzanne Nichols; Kelly Schultheis;

WIRT COUNTYCreston: Serina Renta;

Elizabeth:  Lisa Banfield; Travis Hathaway; Cheyanna Powell; Christopher Speece; Trista Stephens; Rita Thomas; Allison Butcher; Alice Hart; Jacob Hutchinson; Nigel John; Jordan Vlach; Hannah Watkins; Jacob Wigal;

Le Roy: Brittany Williamson;

Macfarlan: Jacob Bell;

Palestine: Hannah Duffield; Randy Robinson;

Sandyville: Kimberly Sullivan;

WOOD COUNTYBelleville: Marc Harris; Mary Smith; Kevin Ware; Dylan Dines; Mary Knapp; Kia Smith; Kyle Townsend; Craig Anthony;

Davisville: Emily Carney; Cathi Sayre; Melissa Ball; Stephen Ball; Jennifer Conaway; Amanda Cornell; Vannessa Davis; Lori Irick; Larry Ohrn; Terrance Shank; Stacy Wheeler; William Wheeler; April Whited; Carrisa Whited;

Elizabeth: Kayla Copen;

Mineral Wells: Jennifer Dowler; Jennifer Jackson; Emily Linch; Cynthia Shutts; Jymme Simmons; Alexis Smith; Kelsey Starkey; Alex Strong; Christopher Taylor; Sarah Wiggins; Elizabeth Affolter; Zachary Bosley; David Bradley; Todd Beal; Mackensy Curry; Whitney Dye; Lori Eagle; Angela Graham; Kasey Helmick; Morgan Hoover; Taylar Knopp; Kyle Nichols; Chad Nolin; Kevin Paul; Janie Pennock; Arika Radcliff; Casey Radcliff; Joshua Rhoades; Teresa Schreckengost; Sandra Shaffer; Caitlin Shears; Ashley Sprouse; Felicia Thompson; April Vermilye; Zachary West; Emily White; Timmy Swick;

Parkersburg:  Lynn Agnew; Juli Bailey; Amber Baileys; Sevgi Bartlett; Justin Batten; Tammy Boggess; William Bozeman; Ashley Buzzard; Samantha Byers; Desirae Clutter; Bridget Combs; Megan Davis; Jessica Fletcher; Autumn Henthorn; Kayla Holder; Kenneth Jarvis; Tawni Keeper; Robert Kerr; Ann Kidder; Rachael Klimas; Brandy Lynch; Lauren Marion; Debora McKenna; Holly Mitchell; Michael Mitchell; Jaime Morgan; Joseph Morris; Justina Morris; Chad Newell; Daniel Norman; Ronald Pickens; Behzod Rahmatov; Lisa Rector; Jason Ross; Sheldon Shamblin; Soumia Smiri; Miranda Somerville; Stephen Swesey; Rachael Towarnicky; Caitline Townsend; Justin Williamson; Zachary Adams; Joseph Albright III; Austin Allman; Justin Anthony; Sarah Atkinson; Nancy Bailey; Christina Bibbee; Tara Boston; Kelly Bozeman; Andra Brearton; Katelyn Bryant; William Burns; Ryan Bush; Jacob Cain; Richard Cain; Rebecca Campbell; Marci Carver; James Clemente; Delbert Collier Jr; Jared Collins; Kyla Collins; Justin Cottrell; Sheri Cox; Ryan Creel; Debbie Crites; April Crone; Tiffany Cross; Carla Cunningham; Margaret Custred ; Carmen Cutlip; Andrea Daugherty; Joel Davis; Stacy Duley; Jo Eddy; Autumn Eneix; Andrea Ervin; Julie Evans; Lauren Fasching; Kelly Flanagan; Brandon Fleak; Hannah Forester; Nikisha Fouse; Jacob Frady; Mariah Freed; Ashley Garlow; Tabitha Garner; Mistie Gaston; Davin George; Kaylie Gillespy; Samantha Glodowski; Gannon Goble; Robert Goff; Valerie Goff; Regina Goodwin; Richard Goodwin; Debbie Graham; Timothy Greathouse; Eryn Gray; Crystal Green; Erik Grondalski; Jason Groves; Carol Hamilton; Cristy Hanlon; William Helman; Allison Hilber; Clarissa Hill; Courtney Hoard; Tonya Houston; Jonathan Hutzler; Susan Hutzler;; Bobby Ilam; Stanislau Ivash; Shennay Jackson; Anna Jewell; Danielle Johnson; Patsy Karr; Kylie Keyse; Tia Knox; Mark Lanyon; Melissa Leep; Amber Lewis; Laura Lewis; Tyler Lewis; Andrea Lohoefener; Sharon Maloney; Taylor Lott; John Maslany; Katreena Matheny; Ida McGrail; Jesslyn McLain; Trinity Miller; Geoffrey Mills; Kristen Mills; Briana Mincks; Miana Modesitt; Nathaniel Moore; Sherry Morris; Brianna Morris Skinner; Kimberly Mossor; Christopher Mowery; Morgan Moyers; James Mulinex; Daniel Najar Jr; Amanda Nelson; Andrew Ott; William Padden; Andrea Parsons; Chad Phillips; Lora Phillips; Elizabeth Pratt; Shelby Parr; Lauren Proffitt; Stephanie Pryce; Cory Reynolds; Larry Richards Jr; Brittany Sargent; Alese Scarbrough; Tammy Schafrath; Kody Scott; Lori Shade; Maria Shaffer; Bradley Sheppard; Zachary Sheppard; Megan Shoemaker; Deidra Sias; Daniel Sjostedt; Christopher Smith; Kiara Smith; Samantha Smith; Katie Somerville; Katlin Somerville; Alexis Spencer; Samantha Spencer; Mary Sprouse; Sheryl Sprouse; Katelyn Starkey; Cliffton Stone; Wilbur Stone; Stephanie Sturm; Tara Sullivan; Mark Summerfield; Elizabeth Sydenstricker; Angela Tennant; Curtis Thompson; Masresha Tilahun; Nicole Vincent; Christopher Ware ; Melissa Von Bruton; Caitlin Wareheim; Rebecca Whaley; Ashton Whiteleather; Bret Wilcoxen; Ashten Wilkinson; Elizabeth Willey; Donna Williams ; Jason Workman; Jeffrey Wyke; Shalome Cook; Julie Rathbone; Courtney Willis;

Rockport: Jerry Abston; Ashley Carpenter; Candice Hoalcraft; Kelly Johnson; Blake Stephens;

Vienna: Philip Arthur; Ashley Cunningham; Amy Duffield; Ann Fetty; Kelcie Garrett; Carrie Graffius; Marci Gregg; Susan Heldman; Katie Lyons; Donna McGee; Stephen Mount; Dustin Orr; Mackenzie Rader; Crystal Squillace; Marcie Uhl;; Elizabeth Adkins; Steve Aguilar; Wesley Alabaugh; Cory Armstrong; Gregory Balog; William Bell; Margaret Cordray; Mary Crone; Lindsay Cutlip; Erin Elliott; Katelin Flinn; William Gillenwater; Cierra Heath; Kalynn Gwynn; Codee Heston; Timothy Kirk; Ronald Jacobs; Shelby McFee; Alexis McShaw; Jennifer Menear; Lisa Midcap; Allison Morgan; Kezia Parsons; Nathan Paxton; Brittany Presley; Brian Rader; Britta Rea; Dallas Reynolds; Tessa Sall; Sharon Shockey; Bobby Sparks; Jessica Spears; Lynzee Springston; Melissa Storey; Elizabeth Swiger; Jessica Thompson; Bethany Van Fossen; Justin Winland;

Walker: Austin Buchanan; Angela Burns; Bethany Myers; Carolina Walton;

Washington: Melissa Smith; Teena Toothman; Clayton Burdette; Kayla Caudle; Tresha Coe; Kayla Cox; Amy Dean; Khalid Haider; Kelsy Harbin; Shannon Hopkins; Linda Linville; Levi Louden; Andrew Mace; Olivia Morrison; John Price; Matthew Sams; Anthony Schaad; Sherri Tustin; Victoria Underwood;

Waverly: Travis Davis; Ida Sims;

Williamstown: Mindi Anderson; Amber Carmichael; Samantha Henrie; Amaris Kibbe; Carol Roberts; Michelle Sandy; Taylor Saunders; Ashley Walton;; Felicia Britton; Constance Delancy; Richard Hanlon; Lori Hudson; Brittiny Hunter; Zachary Lowe; Emily Miller; Deborah Parsons; Megan Roberts; Lacey Shultz; Gina Sikorski; Kelly Van Horn; Elmer Ware; Rashan Ware;

MARYLAND – Sharpsburg: Benjamin Baker;

NEW JERSEY – Monroe Township: Ryan Worden;

OHIO Athens: Racheal Stotts;

Belpre: Shannon Jones; Brittany Dobbs; Kevin Dulaney; David Fleming; Davy Spriggs; Andrew Armstrong; Sean DeMent;

Columbus: Derick Wolfe;

Coolville: Jasen Milhoan; Ashley Putnam;

Little Hocking: Kathi Lowe; Michelle Greenwalt; Brooke Grubb; Thomas Prater; Christopher Shinn;

Lowell: Chelsea Huck;

Marietta: Steven Page; Amanda Baker; Thomas Byrne; Loren Bell; Tazia Bennett; Jason Chichester; Katie Miller; Lindsey Pugh; Raven Spears;

New Matamoras: Zachary Ellis;

New Port: Brooke Greenwood;

Pomeroy: Melissa Whitehair;

Portland: Keiah Stewart;

Racine: Emily Babbitt; Abbie Williams;

Reno: Joni Kelley;

Stockport: Kayla Newell;

Vincent: Sarah Brown; Emily Foy; Brittney Loew;

Waterford: Jeff Ellison; Sarah Thieman;

TEXAS – Killeen: Joe Fernandez

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News, Student Services