Fall 2012 WVU Parkersburg graduates announced

Print Friendly

Parkersburg, W.Va. 1/29/13 – West Virginia University at Parkersburg awarded certificates, and associate and bachelor’s degrees to December 2012 graduates during commencement exercises held Friday, Dec. 14. Academic honors were awarded those graduates who attained a 3.50 to 3.749 grade point average, cum laude; 3.75-3.99, magna cum laude, and 4.0, summa cum laude. The WVU Parkersburg graduates included:

BARBOUR COUNTY – Volga: Jacob Scott, CERT, Welding and AAS, Welding Technology

CALHOUN COUNTY – Creston: Emma Miller, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre- adm); Grantsville: Travis Deuley, AAS, Board of Governors; Lori Taylor, AAS, Board of Governors;

JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Mary Ashworth, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Nora Kyer, AAS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude and CERT, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Stefani McKinney, AAS, Business Technology;

Evans: Tabitha Donohew, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Shawn Miller, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Gay: Caden Harpold, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-admin);

Given: Deborah Longanacre, BS, Business Administration;

Kenna: Deidra Abbott, AA, General Education; James Pesetsky, AAS, Board of Governors, Cum Laude;

Millwood: Cynthia Hamilton, CERT, Paraprofessional Studies; Danielle Little, Associate of Applied Science, Business Administration; Dustin Marks, AAS, Welding Technology; Tyler Pitts, AAS, Occupational Development

Ravenswood: Alyssa Anderson, AAS, Nursing; Katherine Baldwin, Regents Bachelor of Arts and CERT, Paraprofessional Studies; Kimberly Benson, AAS, Board of Governors ; Ashley Bibbee, AAS, Business Technology; Melanie Boothe, Regents Bachelor of Arts; John Caldwell, AAS, Nursing; Denise Cambarare, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude; Charles Coleman, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Debbie Cooper, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Magna Cum Laude; David Dunbar, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jennifer Ingram, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Christina Lockhart, CERT, Surgical Technology; John Manns, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Abigail McKinley, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude and BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude and Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude and AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude and AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Samantha Morris, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Deborah Nagraj, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Rebecca Robinson, AAS, Board of Governors; Michael Roush Jr, CERT, General Studies, Cum Laude and AA, General Education, Cum Laude; Augjai Smith, AAS, Board of Governors; Charlotte Stephens, AAS, Board of Governors; Courtney Ware, AAS, Board of Governors and CERT, Criminal Justice;

Ripley: Laura Armstrong, BAS, Business Administration; Charles Armstrong II, AS, Business Administration; Mary Curry, BA Elementary Education; Barbara Dunbar, BAS, Business Administration; Spencer Hill, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Carrie Hutchinson, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; SueEllen Layton, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Krista Phillips, AAS, Board of Governors; Kayla Poling, BA, Elementary Education;Karen Pulliam,CERT, Paraprofessiional Studies; Jason Rhodes, AAS, Business Administration; Kelsey Rumberg, AAS, Board of Governors; Misty Woodrum, AAS, Board of Governors; Timothy Young, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude;

KANAWHA COUNTY – Cabin Creek: Rhonda Brisendine, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

Charleston: Melinda Humphreys, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Megan Ohse, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Magna Cum Laude;

MASON COUNTY – Clifton: Cheryl Jodon, AAS, Business Administration;

Leon: Sabrina McDaniel, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Steve Stover, AA, General Education and CERT, General Studies;

New Haven: Lee Johnson, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-admin), Magna Cum Laude;

MERCER COUNTY – Athens: Laura Vannoy, AS, General Education;

PLEASANTS COUNTY – Belmont: Benjamin Mattingly, AAS, Welding Management; St. Marys: Scotty Berry, AAS, Board of Governors, Summa Cum Laude; John Farmer Jr, CERT, Technical Studies; and Regents Bachelor of Arts; Shannon Gordon, CERT, Technical Studies, Summa Cum Laude; Willie McGee, AAS, Board of Governors; Susan Moore, AAS, Journalism, Cum Laude; Adonis Newsome, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Jonathan Rager, AAS, Board of Governors, Cum Laude; Justin Scadden, AAS, Criminal Justice and CERT, Criminal Justice; Gerald Smith, AAS, Board of Governors; Lawrence Stewart, CERT, Technical Studies; Jerrica Wheby, AAS, Nursing; John Yoho, AAS, Board of Governors; Waverly: Melissa Fetty, AA, General Education, Magna Cum Laude and CERT, General Studies, Magna Cum Laude;

PUTNAM COUNTY – Hurricane: Thomas Reckard, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

RANDOLPH COUNTY – Elkins: Rebecca Florence, BAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Donald Mole, AAS, Board of Governors; Carolyn Shiflett, AAS, Board of Governors and CERT, Surgical Technology;

Huttonsville: Lincoln Taylor, CERT, Technical Studies; Valley Bend – Randy Sprinkel, AAS, Board of Governors, Summa Cum Laude;

RITCHIE COUNTY – Cairo: Crystal Jameson, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude and AAS, Board of Governors, Cum Laude; Timothy Jameson, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude, and Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude;

Ellenboro: Roger Smith, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude; Debora Wagner, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Harrisville: Bryan McDonald, AAS, Criminal Justice and CERT, Criminal Justice; Mary McDonald, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Samantha Spencer, BAS, Busines Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Courtney Windom, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Pennsboro: Cindy McPeek, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Lou Ramsey, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Petroleum: Jamie Richards, CERT, Surgical Technology;

St. Marys: David Burton, AAS, Board of Governors; Jeremiah Luzader, CERT, Technical Studies; Michael McCleaf, AAS, Board of Governors; Christian Skidmore, AAS, Board of Governors, Magna Cum Laude; Andrew Wenmoth, AAS, Board of Governors, Magna Cum Laude; Smithville: Jessica Wolfe, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm);

ROANE COUNTY – Le Roy: Cayla Reip, CERT, Surgical Technology;

Reedy: Benjamin Goodson, AAS, Board of Governors;

Spencer: Katelyn Bennett, AAS, Board of Governors; Chelsa Cordeiro, BAS, Business Administration; Brittney Cummings, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Michelle Fisher, AAS, Nursing; Lindsey Holliday, BA, Elementary Education; Christina Starcher, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, and AA, General Education, Cum Laude and CERT, General Studies and AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Rachel Stepp, BA Elementary Education; Jason Taylor, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Sarah Whiting, AAS, Nursing; Troy Woods, Associate of Arts, General Education;

TYLER COUNTY – Alma: Zachary Leasure, AAS, Criminal Justice;

Sistersville: William Dawson, CERT, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude and BAS, Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude; Natasha Morse, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm);

WAYNE COUNTY – Huntington: Randall Fountaine Jr, AAS, Technical Studies;

WETZEL COUNTY – New Martinsville: Bryan Huggins, CERT, Residnt/Commrcl Electrical; Max Miller, CERT, Residnt/Commrcl Electrical;

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Sarah Beasley, AAS, Business Technology and BAS, Business Administration; Tammy Braniff, AAS, Board of Governors; Kayla Dawson, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm), Cum Laude; Emily Hardbarger, AAS, Board of Governors; ; Katie Smith, AAS, Nursing; Darla Stutler, AAS, Nursing; Herbert Toney, AAS, Board of Governors; Jordan Vlach, AAS, Board of Governors;

Le Roy: Larry Bise, AAS, Machining Technology, Magna Cum Laude and CERT, Industrial Maintenance, Magna Cum Laude and CERT, Welding, Magna Cum Laude; Sarah Slone, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm);

WOOD COUNTY – Davisville: Amberle Berry, CERT, Paraprofessional Studies; Justin Ryan Anderson, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Tonya Harris, BAS, Criminal Justice; Jessica Lott, BS, Business Administration; Joshua Lott, CERT, Criminal Justice and AAS, Criminal Justice; Janis Starr, BS Business Administration;

Mineral Wells: Brittany Coleman, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Brandon Cooper, AAS, Business Technology; Samantha Daggett, AAS, Journalism, Cum Laude; Latrisha Foresta, AAS, Board of Governors; Shannon Gard, AAS, Board of Governors; Tiffany Johnston, AAS, Nursing; Christina Murray, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude and CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Courtney Post, AAS, Nursing; Tiffany Reinhart, AAS, Board of Governors; Brandon Tulloh, AAS, Nursing; Seanna VanKirk, AAS, Nursing;

Parkersburg: Bridgett Barre, AAS, Board of Governors, Cum Laude; Robert Beatty, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Susan Beaver, AAS, Board of Governors; Deborah Berg, AAS, Board of Governors, Summa Cum Laude; John Berg, CERT, Welding, Cum Laude; Meghan Clark, AS, General Education, Cum Laude; Corey Board, BAS, Criminal Justice; Delores Bragg, BA Elementary Education; Rebecca Brode, AAS, Criminal Justice and CERT, Criminal Justice; Kristen Bunner, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Heather Burrell, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Candace Cain, CERT, Paraprofessional Studies; Richard Cain, AAS, Board of Governors; Mariah Caltrider, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Roy Caplinger Jr, AAS, Solar Energy Technology and CERT, HVAC/R; Kristen Casto, CERT, Surgical Technology; Terri Cayson, CERT, Criminal Justice and AAS, Criminal Justice; Angela Chichester, AAS, Business Technology; Rebecca Chichester, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Susan Clift, AAS, Criminal Justice and CERT, Criminal Justice; Brandon Coss, AAS, Board of Governors; Casey Cowan, CERT, General Studies and AA, General Education; Michaelyn Creel, Bachelor of Arts, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Amy Defibaugh, AAS, Board of Governors , Magna Cum Laude; Trudy Dowler, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Aimee Dunn, AAS, Board of Governors; Tammala Fawcett, AAS, Business Technology; Tiffany Fordyce, AAS, Board of Governors; Don Fosselman, BA, Elementary Education; Jill Fox, AAS, Board of Governors; Kelly Fritz, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kalee Gates, BA Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Robert Goff, AAS, Business Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Chad Graham, BAS, Business Administration; Adam Hammell, BA, Multi-Disciplinary Studies; Lisa Hartline, AA, General Education Cum Laude and CERT, General Studies, Cum Laude; Nathan Hindy, Regents Bachelor of Arts and AAS, Board of Governors ; Michelle Hoff, AAS, Board of Governors ; Eric Holpp, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Luke Hudkins, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Amy Janes, AAS, Business Technology; Alexander Kanios, AAS, Board of Governors; Rachel King, AAS, Business Technology; Stephanie Leep, AAS, Criminal Justice and CERT, Criminal Justice; Tyler Lewis, AAS, Criminal Justice; Samantha Mace, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Treasa Mackey, BS, Business Administration; Angela McCoy, CERT, Paraprofessional Studies and CERT, Child Development; Venitta McDougle, AAS, Nursing; Danielle Mitchem, CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude and BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Lisa Moore, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm);Meshawn Neff, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Gary Nichols, AS, Business Administration; Jessica Oldaker, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Cynthia Onesto, AAS, Board of Governors, Cum Laude; April Penn, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Susan Perdue, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Susan Piggott, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Charlotte Porter, AAS, Board of Governors; Toni Potts, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Jessica Pratt, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Shirley Rader, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kimberly Riddle, BAS, Business Administration; Leslie Roberts, BS, Business Administration; Benjamin Sams, BAS, Business Administration; Danielle Schenerlein, BAS Business Administration; Rodney Shaffer, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude and CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Russell Shearer III, AAS, Nursing; Melissa Sheppard, AAS, Nursing; Julia Simmons, BAS, Business Administration and AS, Business Administration; Heather Skidmore, BS, Business Administration and BAS, Business Administration; Debra Smith, AAS, Board of Governors;, Summa Cum Laude; Kelsey Smith, AAS, Business Administration; Billy Smith Jr, AS, Business Administration; Lesley Sprouse, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Heather Statler, AAS, Board of Governors; Kelli Stephens, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Larry Stephens, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Clifton Stone, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude and CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Debra Stoneking, AS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Elizabeth Stovall, AAS, Board of Governors; Abigail Sweeney, AAS, Journalism; Elizabeth Sydenstricker, AAS, Criminal Justice and CERT, Criminal Justice; Jennifer Tansey, BA Elementary Education; Melissa Tant, AAS, Board of Governors; Jacqueline Tucker, AAS, Criminal Justice; Candi Turner, AA General Education and CERT, General Studies; Carla VanWay, AAS, Nursing; Lindsay Vincent, BAS Business Administration; Stefanie Walker, AAS, Business Technology: Megan Ware, BS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Ashton Wilson, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jeffrey Wilson, AAS, Board of Governors; Nathaniel Wood, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude and CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude;

Rockport: Jancie Handschumaker, BA, Elementary Education

Vienna: Rebecca Blair, BAS, Criminal Justice and CERT, Criminal Justice; Rhonda Brown, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Devyn Carson, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Larry Casey II, BAS, Criminal Justice, and CERT, Criminal Justice; Vincent Conley, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Adam Dotson, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Richard Eaton, AS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Pamala Engle, AAS, Board of Governors; Charlotte Fittro, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Hollie Harris, AAS, Nursing; Codee Heston, AAS, Board of Governors; Debora Hill, AAS, Board of Governors; Lindsay Husk, BAS, Business Administration; Regina Kearns, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Cassandra Mills, CERT, Paraprofessional Studies; Alan Nichols, AAS, Computer & Information Tech, Cum Laude; Kylie Pickens, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude and CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Brian Rader, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude and CERT, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Donnette Reed, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Stephanie Runyan, AAS, Nursing; Kristen Turner, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Susan Willis, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Walker: Brittany Allen, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Auriana Cale, CERT, General Studies and AA, General Education; Tessa Cox, BA Elementary Education; Eric Kelly, AS, Business Administration and AAS, Business Administration; Shannen Nichols, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Brooke Poling, AAS, Nursing; Luke Starcher, BAT and AAS, Computer & Information Technology;

Washington: Shaun Belcher, AAS, Technical Studies; Joyce Burdette, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm); Cynthia Childers, AAS, Nursing; Onalee Conger, AA, General Education; Kayla Cox, CERT, Child Development and AAS, Child Development; Spencer Elder, CERT, Surgical Technology; Michele Freeland, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Robert Midcap, BS, Business Administration; David Nivens, AAS, Board of Governors; Ashley Rutter, AAS, Board of Governors; Matthew Seckman, AAS, Business Technology; Lauren Steed, AAS, Child Development; Victoria Underwood, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude;

Waverly: Cassandra Hackney, AAS, Board of Governors; Jessica McCleaf, AAS, Technical Studies; Melissa Richardson, AAS, Business Administration; Sarah Roberts, AA, General Education; Williamstown: Lora Butcher, AA, General Education: Martha Glass, AAS, Board of Governors; Ruth Graham, BAS, Business Administration; Patrick Oliver, Regents Bachelor or Arts; Alyssa Pfalzgraf, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Courtney Somerville, BAS, Business Administration; Amber Summers, AS, Business Administration; Bradley Theobald, AAS, Welding Technology; Donald Williams, AAS, Board of Governors; Cum Laude; Mikael Wills, AAS, Business Administration;

FLORIDA – Palm Beach Garden: John Boido Sr, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

MARYLAND – Silver Spring: Wilson Kipkenei, AAS, Board of Governors;

MISSOURI – Stoutland: Jessie Oursbourn, AAS, Technical Studies;

NORTH CAROLINA – Hendersonville: Oliva Corn, AAS, Technical Studies, Cum Laude;

OHIO – Belpre: Craig Burwell, AAS, Occupational Development; Thomas Byrne, AAS, Board of Governors; Cory Davis, AAS, Board of Governors; Brenda Metz, AAS, Nursing; Bryce Pickens, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Dublin: Matthew McCase, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

Little Hocking: Trina Cook, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

Marietta: Jerry Bradford, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; John Hambrick, AAS, Board of Governors; Louis Stephan IV, AAS, Computer & Information Tech;

McArthur: Tyler Legg, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

New Matamoras: Breanna Riggs, CERT, Surgical Technology;

Newport: Kasandra Bell Cody, CERT, Allied Health (NURS pre-adm);

Portsmouth: Julie Ernak, Regents Bachelor of Arts;

The Plains: Westly Fleming, AAS, Board of Governors;

Vincent: James Weaver III, CERT, Criminal Justice and AAS, Criminal Justice; Amanda Wolfe, Regents Bachelor of Arts and AAS, Board of Governors;

PENNSYLVANIA – Sewickley: Tabitha Hennen, AAS, Board of Governors;

TEXAS – Killeen: Alfredo Romero III, AAS, Board of Governors, Cum Laude.

Posted in Academic Affairs, General News, Student Services